Authors starting with V from Acequia Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Lenguas Indigenas de Guatemala (Cuadernos del Seminario de Integracion Social Guatemalteca No. 8)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Guatemala: 1965. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 26 pp., fold-out map. Pamphlet. Wrappers a bit sunned and dustsoiled with small sticker ghost. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 2) |
I Gave You All I Had
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A teenage girl comes to Havana in the 1950s and plunges into the low life. She meets the suave but irresponsible Uan, who dri... read more
Arcade Publishing, 1999. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Top corners of boards and jacket lightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 3) |
Black Heralds, the
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
East Sussex: Allardyce, Barnett, 1995. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Translated by Barry Fogden. Covers lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 4) |
German People, The: Their History and Civilization from the Holy Roman Empire to the Third Reich
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1946. Cloth First edition Good in Fair DJ 8vo, 730 pp. Spine slightly cocked and bumped at head and heel, corners of boards bumped, a few minor scuffs, bumps and nicks to covers, interior unmarked. Jacket sunned, worn and tape-repaired. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 5) |
Historical, Literary, and Artistic Travels in Italy: A Complete and Methodical Guide for Travellers and Artists
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1842. Full Leather Very Good 8vo, 781 pp., fold-out map. Rebound in full black leather with gilt lettering. Page edges and endpapers a bit dustsoiled, small amount of foxing, previous owner names (two); edgewear and some tearing to map. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $271.70
|
|
| 6) |
Monsieur Teste (The Collected Works in English 6)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Princeton, 1973. Cloth Fine in Very Good DJ Bollingen Series XLV:6. Small 8vo, 167pp. Jacket lightly sunned and edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 7) |
Trace Element Analysis
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Halsted, 1975. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Neat printed name at top of front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.90
|
|
| 8) |
Vagabond Dreams Come True
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1930. Cloth First edition Good+ (no DJ) 8vo, 262 pp., illus. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Vallee "To Harry Chaffin in appreciation for his work at Dutton," with additional signed inscription from Dutton President Elliott B. Macrae. Light stains and edgewear to covers, spine rubbed, fore-edge of front board bumped, bottom edge shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 9) |
New Directions 15: An anthology of new directions in prose and poetry (International issue)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Directions, 1955. Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, 328 pp. Some wear at head and heel of spine, page edges tanned. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, chipped. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 10) |
Robert Frost: A reference guide, 1974-1990
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: G. K. Hall, 1991. Cloth First edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued 8vo, 148 pp. Guide to writings about Frost. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 11) |
Ensor
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: NYGS, 1975. Boards First U.S. edition Fine in Very Good DJ 4to, 157 pp., color & b/w illus. Jacket sunned, edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 12) |
Some words for living locally
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Coracle, 1997. Stapled in Self-Wraps Fine 16mo, 9 pp. No. 289 of 300 copies, letterpress. Signed and inscribed by the author (to Nathaniel Tarn). Ephemera... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 13) |
Decorated Letter, The, (in Manuscripts) from the VIIIth to the XIIth Century
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Chene, 1950. Good / Fair 4to, 120 pp., b/w and tipped-in color plates.Covers stained, bowed, with front joint partially cracked; some foxing to page edges and first and last few leaves, dampstain to endpapers and corner of first leaf, small book plate on front pastedown. Binding otherwise sound and text and plates unmarked. Jacket soiled, worn and torn. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 14) |
Spanish and Mexican Land Grants in New Mexico and Colorado
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
1980. Paperback Good Minus 4to, 119 pp., illus. Inscribed and signed by John Van Ness. Wrappers worn and chipped, corners bumped. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 15) |
Validity of the Fowler-Nordheim Model for Field Electron Emission
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Amsterdam: (1964). Wraps Very Good 8vo, 104 pp. In English with front and end matter in Dutch. Wrappers sunned, date stamp on front, otherwise unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 16) |
Theory of Electric and Magnetic Susceptibilities, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1948. Cloth Reprint Good in Poor DJ 8vo, 384 pp., loose plate at rear. Page edges tanned, some offsetting to endpapers, previous owner name, small amount of pencil on a few pages. Jacket present but worn, stained and torn. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 17) |
Operational Calculus, Based on the Two-Sided Laplace Integral
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1950. Cloth Good (no DJ) 8vo, 415 pp. Spine cocked, faded, with wear and fraying at head and heel' covers sunned, worn at edges and corners; previous owner name and light scattered marks in text. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 18) |
Movement of the Free Spirit, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Zone Books, 1994. Cloth First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 19) |
Jasper Johns: A Retrospective
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The catalogue of the retrospective show at The Museum of Modern Art, New York in the fall of 1996. This volume reproduces ove... read more
The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2002. Wraps First edition Near Fine in Wraps 4to, 408 pp., color throughout. Light edgewear to wrappers only. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $119.60
|
|
| 20) |
Henry Vaughan, Silurist
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Soho: Nonesuch, 1924. Boards First edition Good Small 4to, 164 pp. Poems from Poems, Olor Iscanus, Silex Scintillans, Thalia Rediviva, An Essay from The Mount of Olives, Two Letters from MSS. in the Modleian Library. Edition of 850 copies (this is no. 50). Boards worn at edges with loss particularly at corners and spine edges, rear hinge starting, page edges and margins tanned. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (52)Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (29)$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (52)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


