Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (35)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
VILHELM HAMMERSHOI and Danish Art at the Turn of the Century New Haven:: Yale, 1992. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
| 2) |
OUR VALLEY, OUR CHOICE. Building a Livable Future for the San Joaquin Valley Modesto:: Great Valley Center, 2007. 1st edition. Paperbound. As new. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$17.95
|
| 3) |
LITTLE SLAM BANG Chicago:: P.F.Volland, 1928. 1st ed. Hardcover. Worn at extremities, a bit shaken, else very good. Full color illustrations by Fletcher C. Ransom. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
THE ARTS: THE STORY OF PAINTING AND SCULPTURE AND ARCHITECTURE AND MUSIC AS WELL AS ALL THE SO-CALLED MINOR ARTS FROM THE DAYS OF THE CAVEMAN UNTIL THE PRESENT TIME DONE INTO ONE SINGLE VOLUME New York:: Simon and Schuster, 1937. 1st printing. Cloth. Near fine in dust jacket with minor wear which folds out to become a time-line of the history of art in Europe. Illustrations by the author throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 5) |
FRANCIE ON THE RUN NY:: Viking Press, 1939. 1st edition. Blue cloth binding. Very good condition in lightly chipped and worn dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 6) |
TEN WOMEN IN GALE'S HOUSE and shorter poems Boston:: Christopher, 1932. 1st edition. Green cloth. Author's first book/Slight cover soil, minor rubbing to head of spine. Lacks dust jacket. Scarce. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 7) |
LIVES OF THE MOST EMINENT PAINTERS. Selected, edited and introduced by Marilyn Aronberg Lavin New York:: The Heritage Press, 1967. Heritage Press Club edition. Two volumes bound in cloth in slipcases. Fine condition. Color and black & white illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 8) |
MARRIAGES FROM WHITE COUNTY, ILLINOIS (n.p.):: Privately printed , 1950. Wraps. Cloth tape spine has been scotch taped over. Numerous previous owner's post-it tabs. Very good. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
MARRIAGES FROM WHITE COUNTY, ILLINOIS. Volume No. 2 1881 - 1900. Probate Index 1976 - 1979 (n.p.):: Privately printed , (1979.). Wraps. Cloth tape spine piece missing. Numerous previous owner's post-it tabs. Very good. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 10) |
CEMETERIES OF WHITE COUNTY, ILLINOIS. Volume No. 1. Townships of Mills Shoals, Burnt Prairie, Gray, Indian Creek, Heralds Prairie, Emma (n.p.):: Privately printed , 1970. Wraps. Cloth tape spine label. Numerous previous owner's post-it tabs. Very good. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
ROMANY FREE NY:: Reynal & Co. with William Morrow, 1977. 1st printing. Hardcover. Inscribed by the illustrator/Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color by Fleur Cowles. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 12) |
TIGER FLOWER. Preface by Yehudi Menuhin NY:: Reynal & Co. with William Morrow, 1968. Later printing. Hardcover. Inscribed by the illustrator/Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color by Fleur Cowles. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 13) |
LION AND BLUE. Preface by The Prince of The Netherlands New York:: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1974. First edition. Cloth. Near fine in price clipped dust jacket. Owner's inscription. Color illustrations throughout by Fleur Cowles. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 14) |
COMEBACK: THE KEN VENTURI STORY New York:: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1966. First edition. First printing. Cloth. Autographed presentation inscription from Venturi to San Francisco newspaper columnist Herb Caen. Publisher's representative's card laid in/Near fine in dust jacket. Black and white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 15) |
CATALOGUE OF THE PAINTED ENAMELS OF THE RENAISSANCE Baltimore:: Walters Art Gallery , 1967. 1st printing. Clothbound volume in custom slipcase. As issued w/o dust jacket. Near fine condition in slipcase. Bookplate. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 16) |
A JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH. Introduction by Isaac Asimov New York:: The Heritage Press, 1966. The Heritage Club edition. Cloth in slipcase. Issue of the Sandglass laid in. Fine in slipcase. Color illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS. Introduction by Ray Bradbury NY:: The Heritage Press, 1062. Heritage Club edition. Clothbound in slipcase. Issue of the Sandglass laid in/Spine darkened, else near fine in slipcase. Color illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
THE GREATEST PLAYER WHO NEVER LIVED. A Golf Story Chelsea:: Sleeping Bear press, 2000. 1st edition. 2nd printing. Cloth. Near fine in price clipped dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
THE GREATEST COURSE THAT NEVER WAS. The Secret of Augusta National's Lost Course Chelsea:: Sleeping Bear press, 2001. 1st edition. 1st printing. Cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
SITTING BULL: Champion of the Sioux Norman, OK:: University of Oklahoma Press, 1957. New edition. 1st printing. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|




