Authors starting with V from Shamrock Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
VAUGHN'S PARADE AND FLOAT GUIDE
|
|
|
Minneapolis T.S.Denison n.d.(1956). First edition Well.just about everything about constructing floats for your local parade. cloth;(worn at toe of spine),4to.,162pp.,diagrams,photographs.Good.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The DIGRESSIONS OF V; WRITTEN FOR HIS OWN FUN AND THAT OF HIS FRIENDS
|
|
|
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1910. First edition (This is volume two only) Fully illustrated, incl. (3) posed photos of the witty muralist and artist notable for his outstanding illustrations for the'Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam' White boards(with light soiling).,g.t.'s & "waggish" border design, t.e.g.,rest uncut.,covers with just a trace of wear.269pp. By any standard: Good.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Heliocentric Astrology or Essentials of Astronomy and Solar Mentality, with Table of Ephemeris to 1921
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PaPhiladelphia, Pa: David McKay, 1921. 5th Edition. Blue cloth with bright gilt titles and cover decoration, (just a trace of rubbing some extremities), 8vo.,top edge gilt, 291pp. Lightly penciled name f.e.p. easily erased should one want. (We never erase names for several reasons). An otherwise very nice copy with numerous pages with an upper corner creased, still, V.Good.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 4) |
The SEARCH FOR ANCIENT EGYPT
|
|
|
New York Discoveries/Harry N. Abrams n.d.(1992). First U.S.edition: slick paper p/b.,207pp. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
ART NOUVEAU FLORAL ORNAMENT IN COLOR
|
|
|
New York Dover n.d.(1976). First edition,(thus) A trace of trivial damp to lower corner of the pages. small chip top corner of front cover. Pictorial wraps; (4to).,48pp., 197 Designs and motifs on 48 color plates. Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
PICTURE IT IN CROSS STITCH
|
|
|
New York Sterling n.d.(1988). First edition Pictorial bds.,4to.,128pp Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The JALAPENO EMPIRE
|
|
|
Austin, Texas Eakin Press n.d.(1985).. Later Printing Boards.,8vo.,186pp.V.Good+ in V.Good+ D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The House That Stood Still
|
|
|
Paperback Library, 1968. 2nd Printing. P/b: 159pp. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Empire of the Atom
|
|
|
Macfadden-bartell, 1966. First MB p/b Edition. Softcover, slight trace of creases, upper front corner turned up.,160pp. A Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Blue Belle
|
|
|
Knopf: New York, n.d.(1988). First Edition. Cloth & bds; 8vo.,339pp. Fine in Fine D/j. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dead and Gone
|
|
|
New YorkNew York: Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Cloth & bds; 8vo.,333pp. No names or other markings. (Faint & trivial smudge 2nd f.e.p. from the printing process), Fine in Fine, unclipped D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hard Candy
|
|
|
Knopf: New York, 1989,(1989). First Edition. Cloth & bds; 8vo.,241pp. Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Strega : a novel
|
|
|
Knopf: New York, 1987,(1987), First edition. Cloth & bds; 8vo.,293pp. Old price erased f.e.p., Nice d/j with just a tiny edgetear., else Fine in Near Fine d/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Down In The Zero : A novel
|
|
|
Knopf: New York, 1994,(1994). First Edition. Cloth & bds; 8vo.,257pp. Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Enjoyment Of Chemistry
|
|
|
Viking: New York, n.d.(1964). First Edition. Cloth; 8vo.,243pp. Nice d/j with tiny edgetear & tiny chip across top of spine panal, else Fine in V.Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Flavors of Italy
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1991. First U.S. Edition. Full cloth; 4to.,224pp. Ink dot top & bottom edge, else Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pacific Hawk
|
|
|
New YorkBallantine Books. A volume in "Ballantines illustrated History of World War II". Pictorial softcover; 160pp. Weapons Book No 14, Illustrated throughout. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Basic Principles of Classical Ballet: Russian Ballet Technique
|
|
|
New YorkDover Publications. Trade paperback: 171pp. Illustrated. V.Good+. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Modern Primitives: Tattoo-Piercing-scarification
|
|
|
Re/Search Publications. Sub-titled: "An investigation of contemporary adornment & ritual." Glossy pictorial covers, (4to softcover) 205pp. An otherwise fine copy has a small picture cut-out of page 61. Small nameplate inside front cover. Still, V.Good. WARNING - non-erotic, but explicit and graphic photos some may find disturbing.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
North Carolina : Text By Marguerite Schumann
|
|
|
Portland, OregonPortland, Oregon: Graphic Arts Central Pub. 1979. 3rd Printing. Cloth & bds; Folio, 160pp. 1st few pages with very faint crease, else Near Fine in Fine d/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (3)
With photos (36)
Filter by country:
United States (111)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




