Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Phantom Bookshop

Bookseller: Phantom Bookshop (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Phantom Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Recent Apparitions of the Blessed Virgin Mary
(VIRGIN MARY) Breen, Stephen

New York The Scapular Apostolate 1953 [1957].. Dedicated to The Woman, clothed with the sun, standing on the moon, crowned with twelve stars, the great sign of our times. 6th Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Blue Belle
Vachss, Andrew

NY Knopf 1988.. Near fine in very good jacket. Light remainer mark on bottom of page edges. First edition. Unc.Proof Copy edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
3) Batman-The Ultimate Evil
Vachss, Andrew

NY 1995.. See Image at: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop-turbo/020703/BatmanNovel.jpg Mint in mint unusual wraparound half jacket. Small remainder mark on bottom of page edges. First edition. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Dancing With Tears In My Eyes-By The Writers of "Tiptoe Through The Tulips With Me"
Vallee, Rudy

NY Witmark & Sons 1930.. Sheet music piece with a large picture of Rudy Vallee on the front (youthful). Inscribed by Vallee "To The Witmarks From Rudy Vallee. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) Electrogravitics Systems-Reports On A New Propulsion Methodology
Valone, Thomas, MA, PE

Washington DC Integrity research Institute 2001 (1995).. Fine copy in wrappers. Second edition. Book Image. 4th edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) The Scarab Murder Case
Van Dine, S.S

London Cassell 1930.. A very good copy. Some light silverfishing to boards. Gold spine imprint and spine nice. First UK edition. 1st UK edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The London Omnibus
Van Doren, Carl

NY Literary Guild 1932.. A nice copy in nice jacket. 1st book club edition. 1st Book Club edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Power With People
Van Fleet, James K

West Nyack, NY Parker Pub. Co., Inc. 1970.. Near fine copy in a VG+ DJ with slight sunning to upper corner. Probable First. Probable First edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
9) Van Gogh's Van Goghs American Van Gogh art exhibition in Los Angeles
Van Gogh, Vincent

Los Angeles: Los Angeles Museum of Art. Van Gogh's Van Goghs a folding brochure for the American Van Gogh art exhibition in Los Angeles County Mueum of Art January 17-May 16, 1999. A brochure from that exhibit that the Van Gogh Museum in Amsterdam had in Los Angeles in 1999. The folding brochure measures 11 inches by 24 inches and is just full of interesting information about Van Gogh, including 8 color reproductions, in minature of the painter's paintings, a time-line from 1953 to 1973 about Van Gogh and t... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) Transactions of the Theosophical Society
Van Manen, Johan

Amsterdam: Council of the Federation, 1906. Spine end slightly frayed.. 1st Edition. Very Good. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Sunwaifs
Van Scyoc, Sydney J

NY Berkley 1981.. Very good in very good jacket. 1st Science Fiction Book Club Ed. Book Club Ed.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
12) Select, Buy, Train and Care for Your Own Horse
Van Tuyl, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, 1969. Very good in jacket. 1972 gift inscription in front of book. First edition.. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Blind Bow-Boy
Van Vechten, Carl

NY Alfred A. Knopf 1923.. Very good copy with previous owner name on front endpaper. Early reprint. Illustrated by Robert E. Locher Frontis. early printing edition. Binding is Boards.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Slan
Van Vogt, A.E

NY Nelson Doubleday 1968.. Fine in fine jacket. Science Ficiton Book Club Edition. later edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Violent Man
Van Vogt, A. E

NY Farrar, Staus and Cadahy 1962.. A very good copy in a very good jacket with some soiling. Pages are browned as usual in this book. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Slan
Van Vogt, A. E

Sauk CIty, WIsconsin Arkham House 1946.. View image: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/slan.jpg A solid very good copy with a good clear gold imprint on the spine. Top right corners of black cloth very slightly dampstained, very minor but mentioned. The dust jacket is very good, with slight spine browning and with a 3/8" by 1/8" small perferation on the neck of Slan on the front cover. A smaller than a pin head sized perferation near the bottom edge of spine, barely noticeable. Some minor spine e... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
17) The Voyage of The Space Beagle
Van Vogt, A. E

NY Simon and Schuster 1950.. View image: http://www.phantomdragon.com/zshop/spacebeagle.jpg A very good to near fine, nice copy in a very good dust jacket. This copy has a "review" card from the publisher laid into the book, asking whether " The Voyage of The Space Beagle" has lived up your expectations. First edition. Illustrated by Lew Glanzman (jacket). 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
18) Whirlwind Harvest - A Phantasy
Van Winkle, Monica F

Fresno, CA Academy Library Guild 1952.. Near fine copy in very good dust jacket. A Nazi and Communistic barbarian novel. First US edition. Dust jacket with some chipping to top of spine panel. Inscribed "Best wishes!" and signed by the author. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Sinister Shepard. A Translation Of Girolamo Fracastoro's Syphilidis Sive De Morbo Gallico Libri Tres
Van Wyck, William

Los Angeles Primavera Press 1934.. Very good without jacket as issued. Paper spine lable. Translation of Fracastoro's 1531 work on germs (Syphillis). Only 1000 copies printed. 1st Ed. Thus.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
20) The Languages of Pao
Vance, Jack

NY DAW 1980.. Very good to near fine copy (paperback book) DAW edition # 389. 1st Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (52)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: