| 1) |
Blinkers
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1921. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. binding is rubbed, marked and bumped.some softening to head and tail of spine.shelf cocked.clean inside but some spotting to page edges.304pp.. ROMANCE. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 2) |
For the Good of Mankind: August Forel and the Baha'i Faith
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: George Ronald, 1984. a rare collectible first british edition hard cover book.wonderfully illustrated with photographs.not price clipped.internally clean.114pp including references and select bibliography. ISBN: 085398171x. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. RELIGION BAHA'I Faith History Educational Biography Autobiography Rare Collectible. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.94)
|
|
| 3) |
Mandela: Black Nationalist Leader
|
|
|
California: Melrose Square Publishing Co ,U.S., 1988. small amount of rubbing to edges of this copy. internally clean. 202pp. plus index.. ISBN: 0870675699. First Edition Ex-Library Usual Markings. Trade Paperback. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Non Fiction. BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.74)
|
|
| 4) |
Do Over
|
|
|
London: Mammoth, 1993. minimal wear to this copy. 143pp.. ISBN: 0749718242. First British Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Childrens. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 5) |
Do-over
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann Limited, 1993. not price clipped.internally clean.144pp. ISBN: 0434964654. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction. CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE FICTION LOVE Adolescence. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.73)
|
|
| 6) |
The Law
|
|
|
London: The Book Club, 1958. Hard Cover. Good -. First Thus. Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. good tight copy some spotting to page edges.page edges are slightly soiled. D/J has minor soiling, dirty mark to bottom of cover (small mark) chipping and one tear to top and bottom edges.248pp.. LAW. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.49)
|
|
| 7) |
The Law (La Loi)
|
|
|
London: The Book Club, 1958. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 248pp. Some foxing and fading to front cover edge.Some damp staining to DW .. NOVEL, ITALY. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.37)
|
|
| 8) |
The Bottom Line a Lighthearted Look at Accountancy
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Thus. Non Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. minimal wear to this copy. 128pp.. ACCOUNTING. ANECDOTES FACETIAE SATIRE 0356155382. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.99)
|
|
| 9) |
The Best of Friends
|
|
|
London: North-south Books, 2000. some wear to edges otherwise a good copy. ISBN: 0735811504. 1st Edition Ex-Library Usual Markings. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHILDREN'S. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 10) |
"Financial Times" Guide to Using Economics and the Economic Indicators: Tools and Techniques for Better Decision Making
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Pitman Publishing, 1994. minimal wear.internally clean.title page is missing.216pp including index. ISBN: 0273609696. Presumed First British Edition Ex-libris. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. ECONOMICS BUSINESS. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 11) |
Capitalism & Socialism. A History of Industrial Growth
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0 297 77848 X. 283pp. A history iof the conflicting interests that form the basis of modern industrial society.. HISTORY, INDUSTRY, CIMMERCE, CAPITALISM, SOCIALISM, POLITICS, SOCIETY 0 297 77848 X. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 12) |
The History of British Steel
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. not price clipped.internally clean.wonderfully illustrated with colour and B&W photographs.205pp including index. ISBN: 0297767046. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. History Industry British Steel. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 13) |
Principles of Distributed Database Systems
|
|
|
London: Prentice-Hall International, Inc., 1991. light creasing to book cover.a little wear to book cover edges.internally clean.562pp including index. ISBN: 0137156812. First Edition. Pictoral Softcover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Educational Textbook Database Syseems Business. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.22)
|
|
| 14) |
A Collector of Photographs
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 1st Edition. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. a gollancz crime book.minimal wear.186pp. GOLLANCZ CRIME 0575044640. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 15) |
Fine Distinctions
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1991. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition (true) First Printing. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 204pp. GOLLANCZ CRIME NOVEL 0575049308. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 16) |
A Collector of Photographs
|
|
|
London: Gollancz Crime, 1989. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. minimal wear to D/J. 179pp.. ISBN: 0575044640. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. Crime. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.74)
|
|
| 17) |
The Hotel Tacloban
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1985. the experiences of the author's father who was captured by the Japanese and imprisoned in a camp in the Philippines known as the ''Hotel Tacloban''. In this camp the prisoners staged a ''mutiny'' against their own officers, resulting in the ''murder of one of them, all of which was covered up by the military authorities after the war. not price clipped.minimal wear.138pp. . ISBN: 0207149992. First British Edition Fir... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 18) |
The Knight's Ransom
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. no date circa early 1900s.decorative front cover in teal colour with gilt on front cover and spine..a little wear to book cover edges.with illustrated frontispiece.a few pencil marks to one or two pages and foxing to front and rear ffep otherwise internally clean.cracked front hinge.pages are nice and tight.471pp. Presumed First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction. Novel Fiction Rare Collectible. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.83)
|
|
| 19) |
The Music Lovers
|
|
|
London: The Crime Club, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 1st Edition. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. minimal wear.183pp. CRIME NOVEL 0002324415. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 20) |
Learn to Play the Tin-Whistle with Armagh Pipers Club (Part 3)
|
|
|
Belfast: The Appletree Press Ltd, 1974. tear to top of book cover at spine.internally clean.a little wear to book edges.18pp. Third Edition Ex-Library Usual Markings. Pictoral Softcover. Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. Tin Whistle Music Armagh Pipers Club Irish Ireland. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)Paperback (97)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (88)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (246)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


