Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from One for the Books

Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: One for the Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Sea and Me
Karen Vann

Good/N/A. 1992. Trade Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Book is tight and text is clean. Soiling and slight yellowing to cover and remnants of a label on the back. Signed by author on title page. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Lion and Blue
Robert Vavra

Reynal and Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. 1st. Hard Cover. 10 x 12 0688611648 Dust cover has some spots of edge wear and light soiling, is in a mylar cover. Boards have very light shelf wear. Pages are bright and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Ramses II and His Time
Immanuel Velikovsky

Doubleday. Very Good/Poor. 1978. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 038503394x Dust cover is worn with some soiling and small tears/chipping around the edges. Book boards have some rubbing and fraying at the edges. Light foxing to the end papers, all other pages bright and unmarked. Binding still feels tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
4) Oedipus and Akhnaton: Myth and History
Immanuel Velikovsky

Doubleday. Very Good/Poor. 1960. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0385005296 Dust cover is worn and soiled with a piece missing along the spine and chipping around the edges. Book has some rubbing to the boards at the edges, foxing to the outside page edges and light foxing to the interior. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
5) Simplified Buidling Design for Wind and Earthquake Forces
James Ambrose and Dimitry Vergun

John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine/N/A. 1995. 3rd. Hard Cover. 7 x 10 0471309583 Book is in near fine condition and has very little sign of use or wear. There are a few pages of highlighting near the beginning of the book but overall very little highlightning. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $128.00
6) Simplified Buidling Design for Wind and Earthquake Forces
James Ambrose and Dimitry Vergun

John Wiley & Sons. Good +/N/A. 1990. 2 First Edition. Hard Cover. 7 x 10 0471510777 Some cover wear and light soiling. Some pages have highlightning. Binding is solid. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
7) Sebgugugu The Glutton
Verna Aardema, Illustrated by Nancy L. Clouse

Trenton, NJ: William B. EErdmans Publishing Compay. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. First Edition. Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small tear to bottom left front of jacket. Protected by mylar cover. Other than inscription, no other marking or names on the inside. Binding is tight and text is clean. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
8) Adventures in the Land of the Behemoth
Jules Verne

Henry L. Shepard. Fair. 1874. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Covers are worn with fraying and rubbing around the edges. Spine slightly cocked, binding sturdy with no loose pages.. Pages still bright, some very faint foxing on first and last pages. Mising front end paper. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
9) The Flower Educator for Gardeners and Growers
Edward C. Vick

Theo. Audel & Co., Publishers. Good/N/A. 1928. Cloth. 5 x 6 Covers have overall soiling but very little shelf wear. Binding is starting to split on the endpapers. No loose pages. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Let's Have a Parade
Jeffrey Victor

Frances Wells. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 1945. Spiral Bound. 6 x 6 Covers are a little soiled, some scribbling on the interior front and back covers and outside back cover. First page is loose from binding. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Two Sisters
Gore Vidal

Panther. Very Good/N/A. 1972. Soft Cover. 4 x 6 Light shelf wear. Tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Violin Meets Piano I
Lajos Vigh

Mel Bay. Very Good +/N/A. 1995. Soft Cover. 9 x 12 0786645814 Has very light shelf wear to corners. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Stormy Voyage of Father's Day
Hugo Vihlen

Marlor Press. Very Good. 1997. Soft Cover. 5 x 8 0943400910 Inscribed By Author Signed by author with inscription to previous owner. Book has light shelf wear, tight binding, no spine creasing. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
14) Prophets True and False
Oswald Garrison Villard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good/Good. 1928. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green dust jacket with black title. No markings or names on the inside. Chipped jacket with slightly faded spine. Text clean and binding tight. Mylar covered. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Queen of Karmania
Marie Van Vorst

Boston: Small, Maynard, & Company. Good/No Jacket. 1922. 1st / No Other Date Appears. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library Navy boards with gilt. Spine show signs of sunning. Binding is straight and sound. Only library mark is stamp on inside front board. Pages are yellowed from age. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: