cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Young Firemen of Lakeville or Herbert Dare's Pluck
, Frank V

Good + copy in cloth, no dust jacket. Worn Spine and cover Juvenile Series Cupples and Leon Company NY: 1909 Hard Cover 204 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) The Esophagus: Gastrointestinal Endoscopy Clinics of North America
VAn Dam, Jacques ed

Near Fine Copy in Hardcover Boards, No Dust Jacket Issued Medicine W.B. Saunders Philadelphia 1994 1st Hardbound xvi, 657-891, Vol. 4 No. 4 Oct 1994 ISSN 1052-5157 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Getaway Man
Vachss, Andrew

The Getaway Man
Stock photo.
Eddie is obsessed with driving. As a youth, he would steal cars--not to sell them, but to practice driving. While in prison a... read more

Fine copy in wrappers. (Trade Paperback). Mystery Paperback Vintage Crime/Black Lizard NY: [2003] 1st Soft cover 193 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) River Acres
Vail, Ruth

Very good + copy with very good jacket, name on endpaper Poetry The Kaleidograph Press Dallas, TX: [1936] 1st Hb 103, Signed by the Author. Includes section in negro dialect ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Aztecs of Mexico: Origin, Rise, and Fall of the Aztec Nation
Vaillant, George C. Revised by Suzannah B. Vaillant

Very good copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 363pp. Mexico Penguin Books [1966] Revised Pb Some creasing to pages. Page edges are spotted. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) La Hermana San Sulpicio
Valdes, Armando Palacio

Good + copy in cloth, no dust jacket. Spotted cover. Foreign Language Spanish Henry Holt and Company NY: 1929 Hard Cover 256, Pages are lightly browned. Scattered pencil markings throughout text. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) An Outline of English Architecture: Collins Nutshell Books
Vale, Edmund

Very good + copy with a very good + price clipped dust jacket. Architecture Collins London: [1966] 1st Hardcover Illustrated with black & white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Angels Everywhere: Miracles & Messages
Valentine, Lynn

Near fine copy in hardcover boards, no dust jacket. Religion Hallmark Books 1999 Reprint Hard Cover 128 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Inkshed Ten: Short Stories, Poetry, Essays From New Zealand Writers Workshop
Valentine, Moira, Gloria Stanford & Alan Burnett, edited by

Near fine copy in wrappers. (Paperback).52pp. Poetry Steve Moyle 1994 1st Pb Signed by Gloria Stanfor, one of the editors and Stan Stanford, one of the contributors. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Variety
Valery, Paul. Translated by Malcolm Cowley

Very good copy in hardcover boards, no dust jacket. Philosophy Harcourt, Brace & Co NY: [1927] Hard Cover xvii + 283, Minor pencil marks to text ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Locality Finding Aids for U.S Surnames
Vallentine, John F

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 67pp. Genealogy Everton Publishers Logan, Utah: [1975] 1st Pb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Life of Pasteur
Vallery - Radot, Rene

Very good copy in slightly rubbed cloth. No dust jacket. Medicine Sun Dial Press Garden City, New York: [1937] Hb 484, Pages are browned. 484pp. Pages lightly spotted. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Individual Subject and Scientific Psychology
Valsiner, Jaan. edited by

Very Good + Copy in Hardcover Boards, No Dust Jacket Psychology Plenum Press NY: 1986 1st Hard Cover 408, Name on Endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Valvano: They Gave Me a Lifetime Contract; And Then They Declared Me Dead
Valvano, Jim and Curry Kirkpatrick

Very good copy with very good + dust jacket. Basketball Pocket Books NY: 1991 1st Hard Cover 259, Illustrated with black & white illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Stranger
Van Allsburg, Chris

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Juvenile Houghton Mifflin Company Boston: [1986] 1st Hb Illustrated with color illustrations. Front endpaper has a large clipped piece at top ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Fires of Fu Manchu
Van Ash, Cay

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Mystery Harper & Row, Publishers NY: 1987 1st Hard Cover 277, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) The Fires of Fu Manchu
Van Ash, Cay

Very good + copy in Mass Market Paperback. Mystery Paperback Perennial Library NY: [1988] 1st Paperback Soft cover ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Training in Endoscopy and Ethical and Legal Issues: Gastrointestinal Endoscopy Clinics of North America
Van Dam, Jacques and Lawrence S. Friedman, Peter A. Plumeri eds

Near Fine Copy in Hardcover Boards, No Dust Jacket Issued Medicine W.B. Saunders Philadelphia 1995 1st Hardbound xiv, 285-474, Vol. 5 No. 2 April 1995 1052-5157 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Mammals of Britain and Europe. Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides
Van Den Brink, F.H

Fine, as new copy in gilt stamped pictorial leather. Animals Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: [1986] Collector's Hard Cover Roger Tory Peterson special bookplate designed for this book is unused and laid into book. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Great Rehearsal: The Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States
Van Doren, Carl

Good copy in spine faded, bumped cloth. No jacket. Early American History The Viking Press New York: 1948 Hb 336, Pages are browned. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (145)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: