cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Hobgoblin Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Ancient Civilization of Japan
ELISSEEFF (Vadime)

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1974. 237pp, illustrated in colour and black and white.light soiling to dustwrapper.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.96)
2) The Life of Madame Roland
Clemenceau-Jacquemaire (Madeleine ) [translated by Laurence Vail]

London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1930. 345pp, illustrated 23 plates, tips of spine bumped, some browning to end pages, foxing to foredge and to back end page, top edge dusty and foxed, text bright, binding tight, overall neat clean copy. Also has book plate of collector Estelle Williams on front paste down.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.61)
3) The Life of Madame Roland
Clemenceau-Jacquemaire (Madeleine ) [translated by Laurence Vail]

London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1930. 345pp, illustrated 23 plates, tips of spine bumped, spine faded and soiled, foxing to redgee and light foxing to end pages, text clean, binding tight, overall good sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.61)
4) About Peggy Saville
Vaizey, Mrs George de Horne (Jessie Mansergh)

London: The Leisure Hour Library 160pp, not dated, circa 1910, attractive colour cover, front cover detatched, light chipping to paper covering spine, Colman's mustard advert on front cover, Fry's Cocoa on back, . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.28)
5) Pixie O'Shaughnessy
Vaizey, Mrs George de Horne (Jessie Mansergh)

London: The Leisure Hour Library 184pp, illustrated 4pp, not dated circa 1910, illustrated cover, chipping to paper covering foot of spine, Fry's Chocolate on back cover, inside cover advert for Oetzmann, inside front cover Beecham advert and Girls Own and Woman Magazine advert, browning to pages, sixpenny novel. Number 46. . Papper Wrappers. Good. Illus. by W. H. C. Groome . ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.28)
6) Pixie O'Shaughnessy
Vaizey, Mrs George de Horne (Jessie Mansergh)

London: Religious Tract Society no date or reference to edition, 312pp plus 8pp of publishers catalogue, colour frontis piece, decorated boards, foxing to prelims and back pages, also foxing to edges and top edge dusty, boards bright and clean with just a small patch of bubbling to cloth on back board, attractive colour pictorial dust wrapper, different illustration form the frontis piece, some soiling, creasing to edges and slight loss to dust wrapper but good for age. . Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.60)
7) Mrs Jordan the Duchess of Drury Lane
HORSLER (Val)

London: English Heritage , 1995. 80pp, illustrated, exhibition catalogue with contributions by Ian Dejardin and Claire Tomalin, slight scratch mark to front cover, overall bright clean copy. . Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.30)
8) Under the Penthouse
WARNER (Val)

Cheadle: A Carcanet Press Publication, 1973. 75pp, couple of small nicks to dust wrapper. inscribed by the author to Penelope Fitzgerald and includes a letter to Fitzgerald.. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.60)
9) The History of the Alice Ottley School Volume II
NOAKE (Valentine)

Worcester 108pp, illustrated 8pp, spine and spine edge faded. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.97)
10) Japan-Holland. Voor Vijtig Jaar
Rees (R. P. A. Van)

Amsterdam: P.N. Van Kampen no publication date, preface dated 1914, viii+155pp, illustrated, originally published in paper wrappers, this has a modern (we think pig skin) binding with gilt title on spine, the original covers have been bound in, foxing effecting prelims and back pages, ownership inscription to half title. minor wrinkling to the margin of plate facing page 112, light browning to pages, cover bright and clean. Text in Dutch. Autobiography of P.A. Van.Rees, Captain of The Steamship "Djam... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($63.24)
11) Eliza Lynn Linton: The Girl of the Period
THAL (Herbert Van)

London: Geroge Allen & Unwin, 1979. viii+245pp, frontis piece, faint wave to paper of dust wrapper, otherwise fine. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.64)
12) Beaumarchais Par Lui-même
Van Tieghem, Philippe

Editions Du Seuil 188pp, illustrated, paperback, text in French, crease to spine, overall neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.31)
13) Tekki Shodan. Advanced Shotokan Karate Katas
WEENEN (John Van)

Bedford: Paul Hooley, 1983. 24pp, crease to front cover, neat clean copy. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.64)
14) Early Christian Art
Van der Meer, F

London: Faber, 1967. 149pp, illustrated coilour frontis piece plus 48 black and white photographic plates, top edge dusty, minor soiling to dust wrapper, several small light stains effecting inside aflap of dust wrapper and fron blank page, pencil noted to blank back page, light foxing to foredge. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.96)
15) Manners and Customs of the Chinese
Vaughan, J.D

Singapore: Oxford University Press, 1992. 126pp, illustrated, neat clean copy.. Reprint. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.28)
16) Twentieth Century Prophet : The Messenger to the Laodicean Age
Vayle, L

L. Vayle 73pp, couple of illustrations, several pages have top corners bent, overall neat clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.98)
17) Ewell and its Church
Veall, H

Ewell: Hill Press , 1948. 30pp, illustrated, paper covered pictorial boards, inscribed and signed by author, light soiling to covers, neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.61)
18) I Didn't Said Goodbye
Vegh, Claudine

London: Caliban Books, 1984. 179pp, slight fading to dust wrapper. . Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.96)
19) Exeter : The Blitz and Rebirth of the City - A Pictorial History
Venning, Norman

Exeter: Devon Books, 1988. 196pp, illustrated, small patch of fading where label removed, includes loose leaflet for 50th Anniversary exhibition of Exeter Blitz and facsimilie cover of ration book, neat clean copy . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.61)
20) Pethick-Lawrence - A Portrait (with Advertising leaflet)
BRITTAIN (Vera):

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. 232pp, illustrated 21 plates, there is a small stain on the front blank page the size of a thumb mark, moderate foxing to foredge, coupleof rust marks along inner hinge, moderate soiling to back panel of dust wrapper, some creasing and rubbing to top of spine of dust wrapper, pin prick size loss to edge of dust wrapper, all minor faults overall neat clean copy. Also loose is a publicity leaflet advertising the book, one side has a portrait of Pethick-Lawrence the o... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($79.88)


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: