Authors starting with V from Books Again, Inc.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 219
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Russia: The roots of Confrontation
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press,, 1985. HC. First Edition, Octavo. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
John Verney
|
|
|
London:: John Murray,, 1929. 8th printing,. HC. 12mo. Typical tanning to the text block, still a very good copy in blue cloth with a good dustjacket (soiling, edge wear with some closed tears and shallow chipping, spine sunned). Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
False Allegations
|
|
|
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, (1996). First Edition,. HC. Octavo .a fine copy in like dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Shella
|
|
|
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, (1993). First Edition,. PB. Octavo .a fine Uncorrected Proof issued in wraps. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Blue Bell
|
|
|
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, (1998). First Edition,. PB. Octavo .a fine Uncorrected Proof issued in wraps. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hard Candy
|
|
|
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1989. First Edition,. HC. with b/w publicity photo laid in. SIGNED by Vachss on the title page. A fine tight copy in a fine unflawed dustjacket. As new and no remainder marks. Protected in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Footsteps of the Hawk
|
|
|
This is the ninth in the series of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. Back in New York, Burke must decipher the conflicting stories of ... read more
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1995. First Edition,. HC. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Review copy with slip laid in at the rear. Some bumping to the head and heel of the spine, still a near fine copy in a like jacket. Protected by a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
False Allegations
|
|
|
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1996. First Edition,. HC. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very light rubbing to the board edges, otherwise a fine copy in a like jacket. Protected by a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Footsteps of the Hawk
|
|
|
This is the ninth in the series of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. Back in New York, Burke must decipher the conflicting stories of ... read more
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1995. First Edition. HC. INSCRIBED by Vachss on the half title page. Fine in fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Blue Belle
|
|
|
This is the third of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. Burke is hired by a pimp to investigate a string of murders of prostitutes. Alo... read more
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1988. First Edition. HC. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper and dated 9/88. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hard Candy
|
|
|
This is the fourth of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. In attempting to rescue the daughter of his prostitute friend Candy from a she... read more
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1989. First Edition. HC. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Only Child
|
|
|
With his savings largely used up, Burke returns to New York City where he accepts a job from a made man: figure out who kille... read more
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 2002. First Edition. HC. A fine copy in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Blue Belle
|
|
|
This is the third of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. Burke is hired by a pimp to investigate a string of murders of prostitutes. Alo... read more
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1988. First Edition,. hc. A near fine copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hard Looks: Adapted Stories
|
|
|
Dark Horse Comics, Inc.,, 2002. First Edition,. pb. Some wear to the edges. Otherwise a near fine copy in wraps. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Canon of the Mass and Liturgical Reform
|
|
|
Alba House,, 1967. hc. 200pp. Previous owner's signature to the front pastedown. Some foxing to the page edges. Still a very good copy in a like jacket with some darkening to the margins and one red mark to the rear panel. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bonnard ou le Bonheur de Voir
|
|
|
Neuchatel:: Editions Ides et Calendes,, 1965. No Statement of Edition,. HC. 230pp. Square quarto. Color plates. Bookplates of French government offices on front endpaper. Some light foxing to the endpapers and pastedowns and page edges. Some soiling to the edges of the boards which show some slight wear (rubbing and light bumping). Still a very good copy in a very good minus jacket with some light soiling and some edgewear including chipping and a few small tears. Protected in a mylar cover. Text is French... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
At Ajanta
|
|
|
Bombay: D.B. Taraporevala Sons, 1929,. No statement of Edition,. PB. 12 mo. Masking tape repair to rear cover, otherwise a near fine copy issued in decorative wraps, some edge wear, still a very bright copy. With 38 illustrations, 82 pages plus ads. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Francois Valentijn's Description of Ceylon
|
|
|
London:: The Hakluyt Society,, 1978. Reprint,. hc. xv, 395pp. Some edgewear. A very good copy in a like jacket with some light staining. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
North Carolina
|
|
|
Portland:: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company,, (1979). Fourth Printing,. HC. Folio.160pp. Owner label on front fly and front pastedown, otherwise a fine copy in price clipped dustjacket. Bright illustrations. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rembrandt and Spinoza; A Study of the Spiritual Conflicts in Seventeenth-Century Holland
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press,, 1957. HC. First Edition, quarto, 87 pages. A tight near fine copy in a very good dust jacket (spine sunned, several small chips). Protected in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (90)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (152)
Signed (39)
Filter by country:
United States (219)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


