Authors starting with V from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 81
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
THE TROUBADOUR (a novel)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Sloane Associates, 1960. NEAR FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Everett Raymond Kinstler : The Artist's Journey through Popular Culture, 1942 - 1962
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA, USA: JVJ Publishing, 2005. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Large quarto volume (8.75" by 11.25"), 228 pages, including a detailed index, 380 illustrations, including more than 170 in full color.. ISBN: 0972469729 . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Kinstler, Everett Raymond. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Huntin' Camp Tales : Stories, Tips, & Humor
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: North American Hunting Club, 1996. FINE 1st edition without a dust jacket (as issued).. ISBN: 0914697803. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. HUNTING NORTH AMERICA SPORTS RECREATION 0914697803 Modern 1sts. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Door in the Mountain (a broadside of this poem)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Center for the Book Arts, 2001. FINE Author Signed Limited Edition (one of 150 copies) broadside of this poem in honor of the poet's reading at the Center for the Book Arts, November 30, 2001. Printed on heavy tan stock (8" by 13"), with typograpy and letterpress printing by Roni Gross. Illustrated by Peter Schell with a brown drawing of a leaf.. Signed by Author. Limited. As New. Illus. by Schell, Peter. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Cradle of the Real Life (poems)
|
|
|
In this, Valentine's eighth collection, subtle poems with vivid images course with a feminist undercurrent. The first of two ... read more
Middletown, CT, U.S.A.: Wesleyan University Press, 2000. FINE stated 2nd printing in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "for Anne, / with warm good wishes, / & good luck with your writing ! / Jean / July 2001 / The Frost Place" (in black ink on the half-title page).. ISBN: 0819564060 . Signed by Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dream Barker and Other Poems
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1965. NEAR FINE 1st edition (previous owner's name) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, closed tears). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Cooke, Barrie. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
REMBRANDT : Die Handzeichnungen (the first two volumes of three)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. Weyhe, 1925. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE 1st editions, bound in gray cloth with titles in brown and blue (spines and cover edges a bit sunned, page edges foxed). Published in Stuttgart by Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt in 1925 (Band 1) and 1934 (Band 2). Quarto volumes, 503 pages, with 464 abbildungen & 444 pages, with 405 abbildungen, respectively.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 8) |
Die Handzeichnungen Rembrandts : Erster Band (volume 1)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. Weyhe, 1925. NEAR FINE 1st American edition, bound in gray cloth with titles in brown and blue (spine a bit sunned, front pages lightly foxed). Volume 1, originally published in Stuttgart by Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt in 1925. Quarto volume, 503 pages, with 464 abbildungen. Title page states "Die Handzeichnungen Rembrandts in drei banden.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
Die Handzeichnungen Rembrandts : Zweiter Band (volume 2)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. Weyhe, 1934. NEAR FINE 1st American edition, bound in gray cloth with titles in brown and blue (spine a bit sunned, outer page edges lightly foxed). Volume 2, originally published in Stuttgart by Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt in 1934. Quarto volume, 444 pages, with 405 abbildungen. Title page states "Die Handzeichnungen Rembrandts in drei banden.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
Valentino and the Great Italians : According to Anthony Valerio
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: Freundlich Books, 1986. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "For Joe & Anita -- / Much good luck, happiness & prosperity. / Anthony Valerio / April 1986" (in blue ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0881910414 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ITALIANS ITALIAN AMERICANS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Trilce (dual Language, English version by David Smith)
|
|
|
A translation of the celebrated 1922 masterpiece of Spanish literature. Influenced by Eliot and the English modernists, Valle... read more
New York NY, USA: Grossman Publishers, 1973. FINE stated 1st edition inpictorial wrappers with printed French flaps. TRANSLATOR INSCRIBED: "To my friend / Judy / from / David" (in blue ink on the half-title page).. ISBN: 0670730602. Signed By Translator. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Palmore, Tommy Dale. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
AUTOGRAMS
|
|
|
Munich, Germany: Gina Kehayoff, 1993. NEAR FINE 1st edition, without a dust jacket (as issued). Bound in red paper-covered boards with the titles in white on the spine and front cover (minor soiling). Square quarto volume (10.5" by 10.5"), unpaginated, introduction by the artist, 40 full-page color photographs, followed by an author chronology, exhibition record, and bibliographic information. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Vallhonrat, Javier (photographs). ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Joothan : A Dalit's Life (An Untouchable's Life)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 2003. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket.. ISBN: 0231129726. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. INDIA HISTORY UNTOUCHABLES DALITS. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Introduction to the Arts of Thailand
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Travel Publishing Asia Ltd, 1985. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket. Large quarto volume (9.5" by 11.75"), 220 pages, lavishly illustreated throughout with color photographs by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni.. ISBN: 962708803x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tettoni, Luca Invernizzi (photographs). ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
DEADLY MAGIC : A Personal Account of Communications Intelligence in World War II in the Pacific
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0684158736. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CRYPTOGRAPHY WORLD WAR II 1939 1945 OFFICE OF NAVAL COMMUNICATIONS PACIFIC THEATRE. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sammy Keyes and the Curse of Moustache Mary
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. FINE stated 2nd printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in blue ink on the title page). The author's fifth title in her mystery series featuring the teenage sleuth Sammy Keyes. ISBN: 0375802657 . Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Yaccarino, Dan. YOUNG ADULT MYSTERY FICTIONAL CHARACTER SAMMY KEYES. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
HANS MEMLING in the Hospital of St. John Bruges
|
|
|
Bruges: Koninklijke Gidsenbond van Brugge en West-Vlaanderen, 1984. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
FIRE & SPIRIT : The Story of the 1950 Phillies
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Marabou Publishing, 1996. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 0963259512. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. BASEBALL HISTORY PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Drawings from the Teyler Museum, Haarlem
|
|
|
London, England: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1970. NEAR FINE 1st edition in silver pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear). Catalogue of works of art loaned to Victoria and Albert Museum by the Teyler Museum, Haarlem. Illustrated with more than 100 B&W reproductions.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
John Van Saun (an exhibition catalogue)
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., USA: Richard Feigen Gallery, 1969. NEAR FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear). The catalogue of an exhibition event at the Richard Feigen Gallery, New York City, March 23, 1969. Square quarto volume (9.25" by 9.25"), unpaginated (36 pages), illustrated with B&W photographs.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (38)$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (81)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



