cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Other Worlds Bookstore

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 364
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) LIFEFORCE [the original book title was THE SPACE VAMPIRES]
(Movie Press Kit) [based on the Colin Wilson novel THE SPACE VAMPIRES]

[1985], 1985. Presumed first edition. Promotional movie press kit with 9 photograph stills + other publicity information in paper folder. This 1985 vampire movie was directed by Tobe Hooper and starred Steve Railsback, Peter Firth, Frank Finlay, Mathilda May, Patrick Stewart, et al. VG or better.. First Edition. Unbound [Movie Press Kit]. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $53.50
2) FROM THE 16TH CENTURY TO THE 20TH CENTURY: 55 RARE BOOKS [OCTOBER 1985]
VLE Antique Books [Mrs. Ketty Piciocchi Maisonrouge, US representative] [introductory essay by Yves Le Sueur]

[Paris, France / New York]: VLE Antique Books [1985], 1985. First edition [no statement of printing]. October 1985 [English Language] catalog describing in detail [including full page color photographs] 55 rare books [unpriced, but] for sale. Oversize [about 8.75" x 11.5"] volume bound in blue cloth with gold gilt lettering, unpaginated, color illustrated throughout, indexed [chronological table, alphabetical list by name of author or anonymous, alphabetical list of printers and publishers, printe... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) QUIET FIRE: MEMOIRS OF OLDER GAY MEN
Vacha, Keith [edited by Cassie Damewood] [cover design and illustration by Lewis McClellan, drawing from a photograph by Kathy Cade]

Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press [1985], 1985. First edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers, 219+ pages. Otherwise VG+ copy missing the lower left corner of the rear cover, with a tiny spot stain to the fore-edge, and with a gift inscription to the title page.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) DREAMWEAVER 4 FOR DUMMIES
Janine Warner and Paul Vachier

DREAMWEAVER 4 FOR DUMMIES
Stock photo.
New York: Hungry Minds [c.2001], 2001. Later [2nd] printing. 379+ pages, illustrated, index. CD-Rom still sealed in its clear plastic packet inside the rear cover. Near Fine copy.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) BLOSSOM: A NOVEL
Vachss, Andrew

BLOSSOM: A NOVEL
Stock photo.
Burke travels to an Indiana mining town to help a boy accused of sexual crimes and shootings. His ally is a beautiful woman n... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in yellow printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 237+ pages. Near Fine or better copy. [This proof version, unlike the regular hardcover version, is scarce].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) SHELLA: A NOVEL
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper design by Carol Devine Carson, author photo by Elena Seibert]

SHELLA: A NOVEL
Vachss' seventh novel is the first that does not feature P.I. Burke. A shadowy assassin called 'Ghost' gets out of prison and... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. "The story of a killer stalking his destined prey, driven by forces he cannot understand. It is the story of a man searching for a witness to his own humanity". [226] pages [last numberd page is 225]. Fine [As New] copy in Fine [As New] Dust Wrapper. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) BLOSSOM: A NOVEL
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper illustration by Scott Hunt, design by Carol Devine Carson

BLOSSOM: A NOVEL
Burke travels to an Indiana mining town to help a boy accused of sexual crimes and shootings. His ally is a beautiful woman n... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. 255 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
8) HARD CANDY: A NOVEL
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper front panel photograph by William King, design by Carol Devine Carson

HARD CANDY: A NOVEL
This is the fourth of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. In attempting to rescue the daughter of his prostitute friend Candy from a she... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. [242] pages [last numbered page is 241]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) FALSE ALLEGATIONS [A BURKE NOVEL]
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper photograph by Geoff Spear, design by Chip Kidd, author photo by Eddie Adams]

FALSE ALLEGATIONS [A BURKE NOVEL]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. 229 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) FOOTSTEPS OF THE HAWK [A BURKE NOVEL]
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper design by Chip Kidd, author photo by Anders Askegaard]

FOOTSTEPS OF THE HAWK [A BURKE NOVEL]
This is the ninth in the series of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. Back in New York, Burke must decipher the conflicting stories of ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First edition. [238] pages [last numbered page is 237]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) DOWN IN THE ZERO [A NOVEL]
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper design by Chip Kidd, author photo by Anders Askegaard]

DOWN IN THE ZERO [A NOVEL]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition. 259 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) SACRIFICE: A NOVEL
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper photography by Geoff Spear, hand-lettering and design by Henry Sene Yee, author photo by Joyce Ravid]

SACRIFICE: A NOVEL
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition. [273] pages [last numbered page is 271]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) BATMAN: THE ULTIMATE EVIL
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper photography by Geoff Spear, design by Chip Kidd, author photo by Elena Seibert]

BATMAN: THE ULTIMATE EVIL
Batman incarnated by Vachss as an international crusader against child abuse.

[New York]: Aspect / Warner Books [1995], 1995. First edition. 196+ pages. Near Fine copy [in glossy pictorial boards] in Fine [half-height, decorated brown paper stock, as issued] Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) BATMAN: THE ULTIMATE EVIL
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper photography by Geoff Spear, design by Chip Kidd, author photo by Elena Seibert]

BATMAN: THE ULTIMATE EVIL
Batman incarnated by Vachss as an international crusader against child abuse.

[New York]: Aspect / Warner Books [1995], 1995. First edition. 196+ pages. Near Fine copy [in glossy pictorial boards] in Fine [half-height, decorated brown paper stock, as issued] Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
15) FALSE ALLEGATIONS
Vachss, Andrew [cover photograph by Jennifer Emil, design by Chin-Yee Lai]

FALSE ALLEGATIONS
New York: Vintage Crime / Black Lizard / Vintage Books / Random House [1997], 1997. First printing thus. 229 pages. Near Fine copy [light crease to the rear cover].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) HOT SOLES IN HARLEM [HARLEM TODOS LOS DIAS]
Valcarcel, Emilio Diaz [translated by Tanya T. Fayen] [cover illustration by Noel J. Torres, design by Barbara Alsko]

A guided odyssey through New York City from the perspective of a Puerto Rican immigrant on his first day in the Big Apple.

Pittsburgh: Latin American Literary Review Press / Series: Discoveries, 1993. First edition thus. Review copy with publisher's printed postage affixed reply postcard laid in. Pictorial wrappers, 203 pages. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) CHILE: UN PAIS, UN PUEBLO: A COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE: UN PAYS, UN PEUPLE
Valdes, Jaime

[Boulogne]: Delroisse no date, 0000. Presumed first edition. The text is in both Spanish [I believe] and English. The title page is inscribed and signed [but not in English, and I don't know the translation, nor can I read the signature]. Likewise, something [again not in English] in hand printed on the last page [164], and throughout the book appear circular ink stamps marked in part "EMPRESA NACIONAL DE MINERIA". Oversize [about 8.5" x 11"] format, 164 pages, profusely color illust... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
18) THE MYSTERY OF THE PAPYRUS
Vale, G. B

THE MYSTERY OF THE PAPYRUS
London: Methuen & Co Ltd [1929], 1929. First edition. Green cloth with black lettering/decoration, 246 pages plus 8 pages of ads at the rear. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 197 coded e for Miscellaneous]. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 403]. Reading/filler copy [spine toned and cocked with bumping to the ends, light corner bumping with wear to the tips, ring stain to the front board, several small spot stains to the spine, foxing to the beginning and ending portions of the book, binding badly cracked wi... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
19) EFFICIENCY IN HADES: THE ROMANTIC ADVENTURES OF AN ENTERPRISING EXPERT IN THE LOWER WORLD
Vale, Robert B. [illustrated by Stuart Hay]

EFFICIENCY IN HADES: THE ROMANTIC ADVENTURES OF AN ENTERPRISING EXPERT IN THE LOWER WORLD
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1923. First edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author [on the blank recto page of the frontispiece leaf]. Light-hearted fantasy. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 197]. Reginald 14424. Black ribbed cloth with red lettering, 148 pages. Oswald Train's bookplate. Binding lightly soiled, top edge soiling, else a spine cocked VG copy with scattered light foxing and a ding near the bottom edge of the front board [and lacking the Dust Wrapper].. Signed. F... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
20) JESSE'S DAYCARE
Valens, Amy [illustrated by Richard Brown]

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. First edition. "Summary: Compares the daily events of mother and son as one goes to work and the other goes to day care". Oversize [about 8.5" x 9.25"] glossy pictorial boards, 32 pages, color illustrated. Fine copy in torn, creased and lightly chipped Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 20 of 364
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: