Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Signet Double Romance: Sheila's Dilemma. / The Intrusion
Valdes, Ivy / McCrae, Elizabeth

Signet / NAL (1977). ISBN 0451074408. First printing (double romance edition). Signet W7440. [paperback] 4x7. Two titles in one binding. Clean interior. ** faults: small crack between pages 58 / 59. Faint lines on spine, faint ring mark. Slight slope. VG [romance, Signet Doubles].. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Protege
Valenti, Justine

Onyx / NAL (1986). ISBN 0451400127. Fiction. Cover art by Gregg. Paperback, 4x7 inches. First printing, Nov. 1986. NO spine creases. **faults: Faint hinge crease on front cover. Minor edge and corner wear. VG+ . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Travels With Henry. [Henry Kissinger]
Valeriani, Richard

Houghton Mifflin 1979. 1st edition. Signed and Inscribed by the author. Jacket art by Dwane Powell. Jacket Photography is by Gina Lollobrigida. Hardcover. Cloth binding. 400pp, black and white photos and cartoon illustrations. Clean, tight interior. **fault: book has wrinkle in cloth at spine end. Else Near fine / near fine dj.. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
4) My Vagabond Lover - An Intimate Biography of Rudy Vallee
Vallee, Eleanor / with Amadio, Jill

A biography of the popular singer, bandleader, and film star, narrated by his wife.

Taylor Publishing, Dallas TX (1996). ISBN 0878339183. Biography. Author Signed and inscribed, with date 9/12/96 on front endpaper; also signed on half-title, and title pages. First edition. Hardcover. 260pp, indexed. More than 70 previously unpublished b/w photos. close to near fine / near fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
5) Out of the Night
Valtin, Jan

Alliance Book Co. (1941). Autobiography. Book Club edition. blue cloth binding has green paint on lower edges, and a dab on bottom page edge. 749pp. Clean and tight inside. Brodart jacket protector provided. ** flaws: chipped dust jacket. VG minus / Fair dust jacket. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) A Nemzeti Színhaz 150 éve
Hofer; Kerenyi; Magyar; Malyuszne; Szekely; Vamos

Gondolat; Budapest 1987 (©1987). ISBN 9632818601.Text is Foreign Language. possibly Hungarian. Foreword by Béla Köpeczi. Concerning the National Theater 1827 to 1987. Hardcover, black cloth. illustrated endpapers, b/w photos and illustrations. 371pp (5). VG / VG dj. . Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Just Killing Time
Van Arman, Derek

Onyx (1993). ISBN 0451175824. Mystery. Serial killers-crime fiction. 7th printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean interior. ** Flaws: Light creasing on spine, edges and corners worn. VG Minus.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Shock Treatment!
Van Atta, Winfred

Crest (1964). 1st printing. Crest K 718. cvr price 40¢ [paperback] 4x7 inches. Movie Tie In. Actor, Stuart Whitman cover. Lauren Bacall, Roddy McDowell, Stuart Whitman/Carol Lynley photos rear cover. Laminate dulled, rubbed. (2) Light reading lines on spine. One hinge crease on front cover. Tiny peel abrasion. Light tanning interior margins. VG minus . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Dennis Van Der Meer's Complete Book of Tennis
Van Der Meer, Dennis

Golf Digest/Tennis Inc (1982). ISBN 0914178563. Sports: Tennis. A Tennis Magazine Book distributed by Simon & Schuster. Hardcover, cloth binding. Approx. size is 8 x 11 inches. b/w photos and illustrations. 190pp. Clean interior except for gift message on endpaper. Remainder mark on lower block edge. Dust jacket has rub-wear at spine ends and edge-folds, a tiny chip,and one or two very brief tears. VG + / Good+ dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Benjamin Franklin
Van Doren, Carl

Viking Press. (1938)., 1938 1st Trade Edition. Hardcover. Gilt lettering on cloth binding. Tinted top edge. (3) Franklin portraits, [xix] 845pp. Bibliography and Index. ** faults: Gilt on spine lightly worn, covers slightly dulled, corner dent. VG minus / NO dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good minus. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
11) Biology of the Mammals
Van Gelder, Richard G

Scribner (1969). Natural History: Biology. First edition. A Scribner Library publication. Trade Size Paperback. 197pp. indexed. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Story of Hendrik Willem Van Loon
Van Loon, Gerard Willem

J.B. Lippincott (1972). ISBN 0397008449. Biography. Written by Van Loon's son. First edition. Hardcover, red cloth binding with gilt on spine, and gilt decorated front panel. Illustrated endpapers. b/w photos and drawings. xi + 399pp includes index, list of published works. Clean interior. ** flaws: dj has short tears on spine ends and corner tips VG+ book / in a near VG dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Story of America
Van Loon, Hendrik

Dell. (c. 1942, 1927). History. later printing. Dell D142. Cover by Calabrese. b/w illustrations, 384pp, index. ** flaws: Edgeworn on spine joints. Creased front corner. One index page has tear with section missing. Light line on spine. Edgewear. Good to VG minus.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
14) Van Loon's Lives
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

Simon & Schuster 1942; NY. (1942) Color illus. endpapers & color and b/w text illustrations by Van Loon. Hardcover, red cloth. xxii + 882pp. ** Flaws: Spine letters faded, spine sunned, cloth has a few stains, and is dull. Spine ends soft. Paper split in gutter after the first endpaper, and prior to the last endpaper. Hinges still threaded. book plate on endpaper. Good / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Van Loon's Geography - The Story of the World
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

Garden City Pub. Co.; Garden City NY (1937). Deluxe Edition (stated on title page). profusely illustrated by van Loon. Hardcover, cloth. 525pp, indexed. Clean interior. ** faults: previous owner name, Paper split at rear hinge, the hinge still threaded but weak. Cloth at spine ends soft, pulled. Edges lightly rubbed. Ring marks on rear cover. Good reading copy. NO dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) Days of Our Years
Van Paassen, Pierre

Hillman-Curl, Inc. NY 1939. Autobiography. nap. Hardcover. illustrated endpapers.. 520pp, index. VG / Good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Days of Our Years
Van Paassen, Pierre

Hillman-Curl, Inc. NY 1939. 6th printing July,1939. Hardcover, blue cloth. illustrated endpapers. 520pp, index. ** flaws: paper split exposes hinge webbing adjacent to title page. VG minus / no dj. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Samaritan
Van Rjndt, Philippe

Dial Press (1983). ISBN 0385272219. Fiction. 2nd printing. Hardcover. ** flaws: Tinted top edge slightly spotty. Crayon mark on endpaper. Dj has edge tears. VG / VG minus dj. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The Mind Cage
Van Vogt, A.E

Belmont ( 1970, c1957) A Belmont Book - March 1970. Belmont B75-1093. Paperback 4x7 inches. 75¢ cvr. Spine creased, very slightly sloped. Edge and corner wear. Covers slightly dull. VG minus to VG.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) The Mind Cage
Van Vogt, A.E

Pocket (1978, c1957). ISBN 0671817701. 1st Pocket edition March 1978. [paperback] 4x7. cover art by Vincent di Fate. Clean inside, but pages slightly yellow. Inner side of covers yellowing in margin area, light edge and corner wear. VG+ to NF.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: