Authors starting with V from Century Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Century Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Century Books x
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
Down in the Zero
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Hardback 1st edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark, faint edgewear. Burke is back, battling old demons and an erotic underground of S&M in the suburbs. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ground Magnetometer Surveys Over Known and Suspected Breccia Pipes on the Coconino Plateau, Northwestern Arizona: Geological Survey Bulletin 1683
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1989. Softcover Very Good condition Light edgewear. Research funded by the Bureau of Indian Affairs in cooperation the Hualapai Indian Tribe. Computer graphics by William L. Thoen. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rural Ventilated Improved Pit Latrines: A Field Manual for Botswana - TAG Technical Note Number 8
|
|
|
1983. Softcover Very Good condition. 61 pages. A joint contribution of the Government of Botswana, the United Nations Development Programme and The World Bank to the International Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation Decade. Covers design principles, several optional designs, construction procedures and maintenance guidelines. Technical illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bulletin No. 41: An Outline of Mining Laws of the State of Washington and Supplement No. 1
|
|
|
Washington Department of Conservation and Development, 1953. Softcover 1st Good condition Multiple stams from previous owners on covers, title page. Contents are unmarked. 142 pages including index. Supplement, published in 1956, has an 26 pages. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Simple Mercury Vapor Detector for Geochemical Prospecting: Geological Survey Circular 540
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1968. Softcover 2nd printing Very Good condition. Illustrated with photo and diagrams. Covers instrument design, operation, calibration. Includes parts list. 8 pages. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Art of Europe: The Dark Ages
|
|
|
Greystone, c. 1969. Hardback NF/NF Light edgewear. Part of Art of the World series. Translated by Pamela Waley. We have several volumes in this series. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
An Evaluation of High Frequency Electromagnetic Sounding for Uranium Exploration and Mining
|
|
|
Stanford Research Institute, 1976. Softcover Good condition Report prepared for the U.S. Energy Research and Development Administration under Bendix Field Engineering Corporation contract. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
James Villas' Country Cooking
|
|
|
Little, Brown, [1988]. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book is unread, dust jacket has very light shelfwear. 312 pages. Wide range of recipes organized for warm weather and cold weather breakfasts & brunches, lunches and dinners. ISBN: 0316903027 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Notes on the Originality of Thought: The Concept of Internal Necessity: Poetic Thought and Constructive Thought
|
|
|
John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927. Hardback 1st VG+/VG Blue cloth binding, bright and clean. A small pencil notation on endpaper. Endpapers partly browned. Dust Jacket has some very light soil, few small tears. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Early Decorative Textiles
|
|
|
Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Edgewear and two small chips on dust jacket, else fine. Translated by Yuri Gabriel from the Italian original Il Tessuto nell'Arte Antica. 7.5 x 5.5 inches. 156 pages, including 71 color plates. A lovely little book. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Water Purification, Distribution and Sewage Disposal
|
|
|
Peace Corps, 1982. Softcover reprint Good condition Staple bound. 8.5 x 11 inches. 243 pages. Sections include: Water Supply Sources; Water Treatment; Planning the Distribution System; Characteristics of an Adequate System; Construction Techniques; Operation and Maintenance; Scope of Disposal System Projects in Host Communities; The Privy Method of Excreta Disposal Design for a Village; and Water Carried Sewage Systems Construction and Maintenance. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Versatile Guardian: Research in Naval History
|
|
|
Howard University Press, 1979. Hardback Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket One very small, closed tear on dust jacket rear flap. Articles from the National Archives Conference on Naval History in 1974. Contents: Naval History Sources - Plans, Programs and Problems; The United States Navy in International Relations; Technology and the Navy; The Navy in Earlier Wars - Sources and Research Potentials; Some Naval Aspects of the Second World War; biographical sketches; selected bibliography and index. Contributo... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Galapagos
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1985. Hardback 1st trade edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Some light edgewear on dust jacket, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Deadeye Dick
|
|
|
As a child in Midland City, Ohio, Rudolph Waltz fired off an errant round from his father's rifle, accidentally killing a pre... read more
Delacorte Press, 1982. Hardback Later printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder pattern on bottom edge, light shelfwear. Opening line: 'To the as-yet-unborn, to all innocent wisps of undifferentiated nothingness: Watch out for life.' ISBN: 0440017807 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
