Authors starting with V from Priceless Books
Bookseller: Priceless Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Priceless Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 343
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
The Presumed Alliance: The Unspoken Conflict Between Latinos and Blacks and What It Means for America
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rayo, 2004. 238pp. Index, Notes. . 1st. Hb. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Haiku
|
|
|
Andrew Vachss, author of the popular Burke series, sets up what may be his next blockbuster saga with this tale of a group of... read more
New York: Pantheon, 2009. 214pp. DJ: rubbing.. 1st. Hb. Fine/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Blossom
|
|
|
Burke travels to an Indiana mining town to help a boy accused of sexual crimes and shootings. His ally is a beautiful woman n... read more
New York: New York: Knopf, 1990, 1990. Hb. VG-/VG-. 1st. 255pp. Fading boards, soiling edges, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing, light soiling.. 1st. Hb. VG-/VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Blue Belle
|
|
|
This is the third of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. Burke is hired by a pimp to investigate a string of murders of prostitutes. Alo... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1995. 340pp. Extremities lightly rubbed.. Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Basic Principles of Classical Ballet: Russian Ballet Technique
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1969. 171 pages, ills., index, wrapper extremities bumped and rubbed, covers lightly creased and rubbed, former owner's name in ink on front fly-leaf, good reading copy.. Pb.. G+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Virtual Equality: The Mainstreaming of Gay & Lesbian Liberation
|
|
|
The director of the Gay and Lesbian Task Force argues that the way in which mainstream America has been accepting gays and le... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995. pp. 440, index, notes, bottom board corners bumped slightly, dj: rubbing, light wear extremities, sticker front cover. 1st. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Virtual Equality/the Mainstreaming of Gay and Lesbian Liberation: The Mainstreaming of Gay and Lesbian Liberation
|
|
|
The director of the Gay and Lesbian Task Force argues that the way in which mainstream America has been accepting gays and le... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995. 440 pp., notes, index. Shallow spine crease, light edge wear, slight fading wraps. . Pb. VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Everybody Was Young
|
|
|
Gerald and Sara Murphy, the models for Dick and Nicole Diver in Fitzgerald's "Tender Is the Night", were beloved by their fri... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 470pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sounds of Reform: Progressivism and Music in Chicago, 1873-1935
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 2003. 401pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Light wear.. 1st. Hb. VG+/None. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Golden Spruce: A True Story Of Myth, Madness, And Greed
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co, 2005. 255 pages, biblio., index, top of spine lightly bumped; top edge of dj lightly bumped.. 1st. Hb.. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Artist as Photographer
|
|
|
London: London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1982, 1982. Paperback. VG. 192pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; spine creased. Illus.; chronology; biblio.; index. Owner name fep.. Paperback. VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Artist as Photographer
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982. 192p./index. Corners bumped. Owner name/address inscription.. Pb. VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Stalin's Prosecutor: The Life of Andrei Vyshinsky
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1991. 374pp. Index, Notes. Light soiling interior, wear boards, DJ: rubbing, wear extremities, sticker front flap.. 1st. Hb. VG-/VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Amazons
|
|
|
Israel: Astrolog Publishing House, 2005. 144 pages, ills, bottom corner of front cover lightly bumped.. Pb.. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fourth Estate
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1901. 2 vols., spine extremities bumped and rubbed, board extremities lightly rubbed, bottom corners of boards lightly bumped.. Hb.. VG-/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Queen of Dreams: the story of a Yagui dreaming woman
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster 1991 New York. Fine/Fine Hb 271pp Light wear along top of DJ.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Health of the Country: How American Settlers Understood Themselves and Their Land
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2002. 388pp. Index, Biblio., Notes, Illus. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The End of the World: An Introduction to Contemporary Drama
|
|
|
New York & Oxford: New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980, 1980. Hb. VG/G+. 1st. 469pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; chip on top edge. Dj chipped & has tears. Notes & index.. 1st. Hb. VG/G+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fellahs Tunisiens: L'economie Rurale Et La Vie Des Campagnes Aux 18e Et 19e Siecles
|
|
|
Paris: Mouton & Co., 1977. 421pp. Biblio. Soiling, general wear.. Paperback. VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jewish Memories
|
|
|
Berkeley: U. Of California, 1991. Hb. VG+/Vg. 1st. 351pp. Trans. Barbara Harshav. Light wear, DJ: rubbing, wear extremities.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (234)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)$5-10 (186)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (167)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)With dust jacket (142)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (343)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










