Authors starting with V from High Barn Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: High Barn Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: High Barn Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Nous Etions Quatre; Un Recit d'Enfance
|
|
|
Imprimerie Cornaz SA Yverdon-les-Bains , 1986 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Cream card wraps. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.77)
|
|
| 2) |
BAPU Une Simple Histoire de Mahatma Gandhi
|
|
|
Perret-Gentil , 1973 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Cream card wraps. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.60
($5.74)
|
|
| 3) |
The Aztecs of Mexico
|
|
|
Penguin Books , 1950 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Pages lightly age-tanned. A clean, bright and tight book. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($0.99)
|
|
| 4) |
The Aztecs of Mexico; Origin, Rise and Fall of the Aztec Nation
|
|
|
Penguin Books , 1950 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback (light edgewear, pages age tanned and covers foxed). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($0.99)
|
|
| 5) |
The Many Faces of Spain
|
|
|
Minerva (A Pierre Waleffe Book) , 1973 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback book in VG++ dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Square format white cloth. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 6) |
North Country
|
|
|
B T Batsford Ltd , 1937 . Hardback. . VG ex-library hardback, no dustwrapper. Secure library buckram binding and usual library stamps. Minimal foxing to title page and pages lightly age-tanned. 8vo red cloth. Colour frontispiece from a drawing by Marie Hartley and other illus. from photographs. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.30)
|
|
| 7) |
Curiosities of Town and Countryside
|
|
|
Batsford , 1940 . Hardback. . Good only hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine and boards sun-faded and bumped at edges. Age-spotting on paper. Previous owner's inscription on free endpaper. Includes publisher's headed note hand written in ink 'With the Author's best wishes for 1941'. 8vo pale blue cloth with dark blue lettering ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.80
($4.46)
|
|
| 8) |
Survey of the Megalithic Tombs of Ireland Volume 1 County Clare (vol. I)
|
|
|
The Stationery Office, Dublin , 1961 . Hardback. . Fine as-new hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Folio black cloth. Illustrated and with fold-out maps. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($103.62)
|
|
| 9) |
Survey of the Megalithic Tombs of Ireland Volume II County Mayo (vol. 2)
|
|
|
The Stationery Office, Dublin , 1964 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback (small tear on frontispiece (not affecting picture), otherwise as new in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Folio black cloth. Illustrated and with fold-out maps in pocket at back. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($103.62)
|
|
| 10) |
Survey of the Megalithic Tombs of Ireland Volume III Counties Galway, Roscommon, Leitrim, Longford, Westmeath, Laoighis, Offaly, Kildare and Cavan (vol. 3)
|
|
|
The Stationery Office, Dublin , 1972 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (prepared for case binding) in VG (edgeworn) card wrappers. Folio. Illustrated and with fold-out maps. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($151.44)
|
|
| 11) |
Survey of the Megalithic Tombs of Ireland Volume IV Counties Cork, Kerry, Limerick, Tipperary (vol. 4)
|
|
|
The Stationery Office, Dublin , 1982 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and sunned to edges). Folio black cloth. Illustrated and with fold-out maps in pocket at back. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £140.00
($223.17)
|
|
| 12) |
Literacy Training of Migrants and of Their Families and Cultural Identity (International Literacy Year Literacy Lessons)
|
|
|
UNESCO International Bureau of Education , 1990 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Stapled booklet. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
|
|
| 13) |
Dickens' London
|
|
|
Folio Society , 1966 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in near fine slipcase. 8vo cream cloth in brown card slipcase. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 14) |
Visages de la Berating
|
|
|
Horizons de France , 1947 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Spine is taped and edgeworn. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on half title. 4to card wraps. Illustrated. With 3 fold-out maps at back. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 15) |
La Langue Bretonne en 40 Lecons
|
|
|
Saint-Brieuc Imprimerie Saint-Guillaume , 1912 . Paperback. . VG soft covers. Paper is age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. 8vo grey paper wraps. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 16) |
Enfances; Fine et Binachon
|
|
|
Librairie F Rouge, Lausanne , 1937 . Paperback. . Fair paperback. Spine is dulled, pages are age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked. Book is taped together. One page loose. Reading copy. 8vo paper wraps. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 17) |
Flamingo Feather; A Story of Africa
|
|
|
Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited , 1955 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. Ownership sig. on front free endpaper. Dustwrapper is edgeworn. 8vo red cloth. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.17)
|
|
| 18) |
Lyonesse
|
|
|
Grafton Books , 1986 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($0.99)
|
|
| 19) |
L'Avenement de Bonaparte in 2 volumes
|
|
|
Nelson Paris , n.d. . Hardback. . Both vols VG. Casing is rubbed, spines are dulled, both vols lightly shaken. 2 vols cream cloth with green/purple decoration/titles. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 20) |
Sicily and her Art Treasures
|
|
|
Plurigraf/ Collano Tempo/arte , 1978 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($7.95)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (29)With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (57)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














