Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)With photos (15)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (46)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
BAPU Une Simple Histoire de Mahatma Gandhi
Perret-Gentil , 1973 . Paperback. . Near fine. Cream card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£3.42
($6.83)
|
| 2) |
Nous Etions Quatre; Un recit d'Enfance
Imprimerie Cornaz SA Yverdon-les-Bains , 1986 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Cream card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.22
($10.43)
|
| 3) |
Black Squire
Hutchinson Universal Book Club , n.d. . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Book is edgeworn and hinges shaken. Pencil owner's sig. on title page. 12mo green. cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.65
($13.29)
|
| 4) |
Spitfire
Pan/Ballantine , 1972 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (looks unread). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.90
($3.80)
|
| 5) |
Pacific Hawk
|
No longer available |
| 6) |
The Many Faces of Spain
Minerva (A Pierre Waleffe Book) , 1973 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback book in VG++ dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Square format white cloth. Illustrated throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.50
($18.99)
|
| 7) |
Curiosities of Town and Countryside
Batsford , 1940 . Hardback. . Spine and boards sun-faded and bumped at edges. Age-spotting on paper. Previous owner's inscription on free endpaper. Includes publisher's headed note handwritten in ink 'With the Author's best wishes for 1941' No DW. Not a brilliant copy but better than just a reading one - just. 8vo pale blue cloth with dk blue lettering ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.85
($5.70)
|
| 8) |
The Highland railway (David & Charles Series)
Pan Books , 1971 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Looks unread. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
($1.90)
|
| 9) |
Visages de la Bretagne
Horizons de France , 1947 . Paperback. . VG. Spine is taped and edgeworn. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on half title. 4to card wraps. Illustrated. With 3 fold-out maps at back. Text in French. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.56
($13.11)
|
| 10) |
La Langue Bretonne en 40 Lecons
Saint-Brieuc Imprimerie Saint-Guillaume , 1912 . Paperback. . VG soft covers. Paper is age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 8vo grey paper wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£14.25
($28.48)
|
| 11) |
Enfances; Fine et Binachon
Librairie F Rouge, Lausanne , 1937 . Paperback. . Good. Spine is dulled, pages are age-tanned. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Text is clean and unmarked. Book is taped together. One page loose. Reading copy. 8vo paper wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£3.99
($7.97)
|
| 12) |
L'Avenement de Bonaparte in 2 volumes
Nelson Paris , n.d. . Hardback. . Both vols VG. Casing is rubbed, spines are dulled, both vols lightly shaken. 2 vols cream cloth with green/purple decoration/titles. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.50
($18.99)
|
| 13) |
Raise the Herald; The Battle After the Disaster
Aksis Publishers (Bailey Bros. and Swinfen Ltd) , 1987 . Paperback. . VG+ ex-library paperback. Usual library stamps and stickers. Text clean and unmarked. Square format pictorial laminated card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£13.11
($26.20)
|
| 14) |
Colour
Marshall Editions , 1980 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback book in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Large 4to black cloth. Illustrated. Heavy book - please enquire about postage costs. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£11.40
($22.78)
|
| 15) |
Social Work Competences; Core Knowledge, Values and Skills
Sage Publications , 1997 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£14.25
($28.48)
|
| 16) |
Wynford Vaughan-Thomas's Wales (signed copy)
Michael Joseph , 1981 . Hardback. . Fine book in near fine DW (minimal edgewear). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half title. Square format 21.5 x 25.5 cm. Illustrated with photographs by Derry Brabbs. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.55
($17.09)
|
| 17) |
Concise Dictionary of Atomics
Philosophical Library , 1964 . Hardback. . VG ++ hardback (ownership sig. on front free endpaper) in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 8vo brown boards. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£11.40
($22.78)
|
| 18) |
Sydney; The City on the Harbour
JC Productions. , 1974 . Hardback. . VG book (light bumping to corners and worn, esp. at spine extremities), no dustwrapper. 4to laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.65
($13.29)
|
| 19) |
The Mini Nutritional Assessment ; MNA (Nutrition in the Elderly)
Serdi Publishing Company , 1994 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Facts and research in Gerontology 1994/1995 Supplement. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.70
($11.39)
|
| 20) |
Singled Out; Local Authority Housing Policies for Single People
CHR (Campaign for Single Homeless People) , 1985 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Card wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£11.88
($23.74)
|

















