Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Harborview Books

Bookseller: Harborview Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Quick Kids' Quilts: Easy-To-Do Projects for Newborns to Older Children
Vail, Juju

Quick Kids' Quilts: Easy-To-Do Projects for Newborns to Older Children
Stock photo.
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 1999 Good; tall softcover, remainder dot outer bottom of pp.; pictorial wraps look good, the corner is clippepd on half-title and title pp.; text block is as-new. Over 25 original quilting projects with clearly illustrated step-by-step instructions with templates included; designs that can be completed in a weekend.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Dawning Answers: How the HIV/AIDS Epidemic Has Helped to Strenghten Public Health
Valdiserri, Ronald O., Ed

Dawning Answers: How the HIV/AIDS Epidemic Has Helped to Strenghten Public Health
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2003 Very Good+/Very Good; hardcover, blue cloth-covered boards, just a bit of a bump to the bottom spine end; text block as new; clean, unmarked dj. Charts the legacy of the global HIV/AIDS epidemic to the theory and practice of public health. Describes how advances in techniques and strategies to monitort health events develop public policy, set funding priorities, mobilize communities, and more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Let Go of Fear: Tackling Our Worst Emotion
Valles, Carlos G

New York: Triumph Books, 1991, 1991 Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine; stated first edition. Dj minimal shelfwear. Through the use of personal examples and wisdom from many traditions,the author offers guidance for dealing with fears that hamper our emotional health and spiritual peace of min d.. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) Little Owl: An Eightfold Buddhist Admonition
Van De Wetering, Janwillem;Brown, Marc Tolon

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1978 Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, black cloth-covered boards, clean text block, illustrated throughout in black and white. Pictorial dj shows some minor shelfwear and a bit of soil. Uses animal characters and an absorbing story for juveniles to present an interpretation of the Buddhist Eightfold Path.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Love That Never Failed: Memories of the World War
Van Schaick, John Jr

Boston: The Universalist Publishing House, 1933 Good/no dj; signed by author ffep; hardcover, blue cloth-covered boards, some minor wear to spine ends, corners, a bit of soil to outer pp. edges, text block is clean. Contains a series of articles first published in the Christian Leader; Personal experiences of a relief worker who saw service in several countries during the First World War.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The Red Cross Girls with the Italian Army
Vandercook, Margaret

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company,, 1917 Fair/Poor; Tan cloth-covered illustrated boards, some discoloration at edges, spine, fading pictorial eps., binding netting showing a bit, both fr and back eps. Text block unmarked. Pictorial dj has large open tears top and bottom of fr o f wrap, spine ends; quite soiled. One of series of girls' nurse stories dealing with the experiences of four American girls of widely different backgrounds who enlist as WWI nurses.. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Secrets of Maine's Master Anglers
Vanderweide, Harry

Portland, Maine, U.S.A.: Gannett Books, 1984 Trade paperback. Very Good minus; pictorial wraps, some minor general wear to wraps, text block clean. A collection of wisdom and tips from Maine's best fishermen. Information on casting, trolling, flies and lures, salt water and fresh water fishing, techniques that have worked for these top anglers for years. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Indonesian Cuisine: Selamat Makan
Vandeweevdt-Schieffalars, Esly

Indonesian Cuisine: Selamat Makan
Stock photo.
Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Pulido Pubns, 1998 Good/no dj; tall hardcover, glossy black boards, bumped bottom corners, wrinkle in paper covering of inside fr cover; text block as-new, full color illustrations throughout. Authentic Indonesian recipes from appetizers through desserts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
9) Working with culture: Psychotherapeutic Interventions with Ethnic Minority Children and Adolescents
Vargas, Luis A. and Koss-Chioino, Joan D., eds

Working with culture:  Psychotherapeutic Interventions with Ethnic Minority Children and Adolescents
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1992 Very Good plus/Very Good plus; hardcover, stated first ed., first ptg; cloth-covered boards, clean text block and dj. Presents culturally responsive psychotherapeutic interventions for specific problems commonly experienced by ethnic minority youth . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
10) Maine Memories
Varney, Luther

Hampden, ME: Hampden Historical Society, 1998 Tall softcover; illustrated wraps show some soil, a line of discoloration at the top front of wrap; text block is clean, as new. Fascinating autobiographical remembrances of a native Mainer, Luther Varney, born, raised in Hampden, Maine. He was a woodsman for nearly eighty years, and kept journals of his impressions, experiences. The book has the author's wonderful wildlife sketches throughout.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) The Photographer as Designer
Varney, Vivian

Worcester, MA: Davis Publications, Inc., 1977 Good/Fair; hardcover; first ptg; tall silver ill.boards, sl signs of wear, some soil to outer top of pp.; ill. dj, one inch closed tear top of spine, long closed tear back of wrap, neatly taped from inside. Text block is clean, unmarked, liberally ill. in black & white. Focuses on the aesthetic qualities of photographic images. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
12) The Bible from 26 Translations
Vaughan, Curtis, Th.D., Ed

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1989 Good/no dj; huge hardcover, blue cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on front cover and spine; some soil to outer pp. edges, text block is clean. Unique rendering of the Bible, using the King James Version as the basis; other translations are included when they differ significantly from the King James. The aim of the volume is to clarify the meaning of the King James Version by the use of other translations of the biblical text. Standard shipment onl... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
13) The Lawmen
Vaughan, Robert

The Lawmen
Stock photo.
Waterville, Maine: Thorndike Press, 2004 Fine/no dj; large print hardcover; glossy pictorial boards, as new text block. Exciting Western novel.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) Brandywine's War: Back In Country
Vaughan, Robert

Brandywine's War: Back In Country
Stock photo.
Kennett, MO: Skyward Publishing, 2005 Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover signed/inscribed by author ffep. Clean black boards, as-new text block. Dj shows only minimal shelfwear. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
15) The Family - Can It Be Saved?
Vaughan, Victor C., III, M.D. And Brazelton, T. Berry, M.D

Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1976 Very Good; clean wraps and text block. A collection of papers presented at a Symposium held in Philadelphia in 1975. Addresses concerns of modern-day families and geared to pediatricians, obstetricians, psychiatrists, developmental psychologists, educators, sociologists, anthropologists and other relevant groups.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
16) Simplicity's Simply the Best Sewing Book
Vaughen, Martha

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1988 As-New; tall comb-bound softcover, later printing;, pictorial wraps, as-new inside and out. Comprehensive source of sewing information. Time-saving tips; incorporates up-to-date new technology as well as updated traditional techniques. Comb-bound Softcover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
17) Step-By-Step Garnishing
Veale, Wendy

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1989 Very Good/Very Good; tall hardcover, green cloth-covered boards, sl wear to corners, spine ends; text block is clean, fully illustrated in color. Pictorial dj has a bit of chipping to spine end of wrap and sl creasing to top edge. Provides the cook with a wide array of classic and modern garnish suggestions, and instructions on how to prepare and arrange them, as well as complete recipes for dishes that require a special additional touch.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ve... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
18) Memories of an Era
Veilleux, Diane

Quebec, Canada: Self-published, 1992 Very Good; softcover; wraps show minimal shelfwear, text block clean, unmarked. Fascinating collection of beliefs, traditions, superstitions, sayings that were part of the everyday life of people in North America in times past. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Honky-Tonk Gospel: The Story of Sin and Salvation in Country Music
Veith, Gene Edward & Wilmeth, Thomas L

Honky-Tonk Gospel:  The Story of Sin and Salvation in Country Music
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Books, 2001 Near Fine; softcover, clean wraps, text block. Intriguing cultural analysis exploring the intense spiritual tensions and differing values that emerge clearly in contemporary country music. Examines country music's history, some selected artists, r ecurring themes. . Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) The American Way of Spelling: The Structure and Origins of American English Orthography
Venezky, Richard L

The American Way of Spelling: The Structure and Origins of American English Orthography
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1999 Near Fine/no dj; hardcover, glossy boards, as-new text block. Provides answers to many questions about the ways in which English words are pronounced and spelled. Primarily written for linguists, lexicographers, educators, psychologists, but has appeal for anyone curious about the American spelling system.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: