Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (40)
$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (264)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : BookCollector.net (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : BookCollector.net [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 13 Next

1) Batman, the Ultimate Evil
Vachss, Andrew

Batman incarnated by Vachss as an international crusader against child abuse.

NY: Warner, 1995. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacketHard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 044651912X. as new in half dust jacket, FC602354.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$35.15
2) Blossom
Vachss, Andrew

Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacketHardcover, Knopf, NY, 1990, 2nd print, nf/nf FC02320.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$7.20
3) Shella
Vachss, Andrew

Shella
Stock photo.
Vachss' seventh novel is the first that does not feature P.I. Burke. A shadowy assassin called 'Ghost' gets out of prison and begins a bloody search for the topless dancer who was his partner in crime before she abondoned him at the time of his arrest.

NY: Vintage Crime, 1994. Trade Paperback. FC05516.. Paperback. Fine/ . ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$5.39
4) Enjoyment of Chemistry
Vaczek, Louis

Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacketHardcover, Viking, NY, 1965, 2nd print, chemistry for the layman, g/g SE03398.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$5.55
5) Lady Day's Diary: The Life of Billie Holiday 1937-1959
Vail, Ken

Lady Day's Diary:  The Life of Billie Holiday 1937-1959
Stock photo.
England: Castle Communications, 1996. NEAR FINE trade paperback, faint rub mark on front, no other wear, otherwise as new, shiny, never read. First Edition. Biography of Billie Holiday. Day by day and year by year diary of her life, events and performances, black and white photos, ad posters, newspaper articles. 207 pgs. Performing arts. Biography. PA. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$40.50
6) Yours is the Earth
Vail, Margaret

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1944. Fair. Missing DJ Good-No JacketHard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Ex-church Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. stained boards, waterstains, bookplate, NF08242.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$5.39
7) Italy
Valbonne, Jean

Geneve: minerva/Crown, 1973. FINE hardcover, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, light rubbing top spine, otherwise, as new. Interior pages fine. Color photos of Italy. Travel. TR707175. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$8.99
8) Magnet
Valens, E. G., Illustrated By Abbott, Berenice Photos By

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1964. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-lib, usual stamps, fep removed., light wear. Binding tight, interior pages clean, black and white p hotos throughout. CI203032.. 1st print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)



$56.25
9) An Introduction to the Experimental Psychology of Beauty
Valentine, C. W

London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1913. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. NF09628.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$56.25
10) Book of Cliches
Valentine, Joseph W

NY: Vanguard Press, 1963. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good + jacketHU613568.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Mackey, James L.. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$8.10
11) Rembrandt in Bild Und Wort
Valentiner, Wilhelm

Berlin: Rich. Bong Kunstverlag, 1910. NEAR FINE Folio (14") hardcover, brown and tan dried leaves raised design on boards, tan leather spine, binding tight, light corner wear and light soiling on spine. There is a heavy plastic jacket over the boards. Gilt top on interior pages that are clean and unworn. front end paper has a faint crease. Large black and white plates of Rembrandts works with velum protector pages over each page. IN GERMAN TEXT. Art from 1631-1668. No pub date found but circa 19... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)









$200.00
12) Sex and the Confessional
Valentini, Norberto Di Meglio, Clara

London: Hutchinson, 1974. Very Good in Very Good jacket Transcriptions of secret tape recordings of people in the confessional. IN513563.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$4.50
13) Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. price-clipped dustjacket, HP06191.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$5.39
14) Fantastic Art of Boris
Vallejo, Boris

New York: Del Rey, 1978. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No JacketFolio-over 12"-15" tall. White boards, red lettering, slightly dented top spine, otherwise, VG. Binding tight, interior full-page color prints are pristine and clean. AR204450.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)





$6.29
15) Leonardo Da Vinci
Vallentin, Antonina

NY: Viking, 1938. no jacket, clean copy, no markings, BA504051. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$5.39
16) Making and Meaning of Words, a Companion to the Dictionary
Vallins, G H

London: A & C Black, 1949. Good in Good jacket Hardcover, A & C Black, London, 1949, 1st ed, foxing, price-clipped dustjacket, clean contents, RB03108.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$67.50
17) Venetian Painting, Art of the Western World
Valsecchi, Marco

New York: Golden Press, 1962. Very Good.hardcover, illus boards no dj,, very light corner rubbing, clear coat on back surface is wrinkling from printing process, otherwise clean. Interior pages fine, no wear. Beautiful full page color prints 15" tall. Art. ARisnear1573. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$13.50
18) Jumanji
Van Allsburg, Chris

Jumanji
Stock photo.
Two bored and restless kids find more excitement than they bargained for in a mysterious jungle-adventure board game. Illustrated with detailed b&w pencil drawings. Winner of the 1982 Caldecott Medal.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 3rd Print. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0395304482. fep removed, usual stamps, CI701469.. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)



$16.88
19) Oriental Medicine
Van Alphen, Jan

Shambhala. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. PI.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$84.38
20) Science at Sea, Tales of an Old Ocean
Van Andel, Tjeerd

San Francisco: W. H Freeman, 1981. GoodTrade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0716713640. title printed on edge, SE603408.. 2nd Print. Paperback. Good/ . ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$2.24
Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 13 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations