cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Abandoned Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Abandoned Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Etruscans in the Ancient World
Vacano, Von

London: Edward Arnold, 1960. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. Illustrated dustjacket is worn to edges with small tears/chips. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $18.94
2) Down in the Zero
Vachss, Andrew H

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
3) Flood
Vachss, Andrew H

Rogue PI Burke is hired by a beautiful woman to find a child abuser so she can kill him with her own hands.

NY: Donald Fine, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket, taped half inch closed tear to upper jacket front panel edge, still a very SHARP copy! . A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Strega - FIRST EDITION
Vachss, Andrew H

NY: Knopf, 1987. White, clean, bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with bright, clean, unclipped dustjacket. An attractive copy with faint foxing to outside edge of page-block. Bright dustacket with tiny tears along top edge. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.94
5) Spitfire : Ballantine's Illustrated history of World War 2 Weapons Book Number 6
Vader, John

Ballantine, 1969. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Printing. Stiff Card Covers. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
6) Les Liaisons Dangerouses
Vadim, Roger

Ballantine, 1962. Complete screenplay with photos, light wear to cover, a solid copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
7) Reynard the Fox
Vaes, Alain

Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1994. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! Splendidly illustrated throughout by Alain Vaes. Adapted from a classic folk tale. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrations By Alain Vaes. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $49.94
8) The Trout - Translated By Peter Wiles
Vailland, Roger

Dutton, 1965. An unread copy minus dustjacket. Orginal blue cloth binding, lightly faded, with silver title to spine. White boards. Crisp, tight and sharp! All of our books are hand selected. Quality and condition are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.94
9) Yoga Sara Samgraha of Vijana Bhiksu
Vajnana Bhiksu; Bhattacharya, Dr. Ram Shankar; Vedantakeshari, Goswami Prahlad Giri

Delhi, India: Bharatiya Vidya Prakashan, 1989. A sound copy, dustjacket (with small chip to back panel) carefully sealed to boards with large strips of clear adhesive tape. Very Scarce volume. An additional 10-page introduction by Avanindra Kumar has been added to the front of the text. Some pale highlighting/underlining to approximately 15 pages. Sanskrit text with Hindi and English translation. Acarya Vignanabhiksu was a scholar of independent ideas (1525-1580). He propounded the principle of Samkhya and... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
10) The Aztecs : Mexica hall, National museum of Anthropology
Valades, Adrian Garcia

Mexico: Editores, 1986. White, clean and bright softcover, edges gently rubbed. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photography By Valades and Tagle. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
11) Queen of Dreams: The Story of a Yaqui Dreaming Woman
Valencia, Heather; Kent, Rolly

The autobiography of Heather Valencia's journey among the Yaqui people of Southern Arizona, her passionate affair and marriag... read more

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
12) Black Novel
Valenzuela, Luisa

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. BRAND NEW! White, clean, crisp and bright First English Edition with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
13) Herbs Gardening with the Experts
Vallance, Rosa

London: Bloomsbury Books, 1993. White, clean, crisp and bright, 3rd Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
14) The life of Pasteur
Vallery-radot, Rene

Dover, 1960. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
15) The Jackals
Valmain, Frederic

London: Macdonald, 1962. Sound, clean hardcover. Red cloth with white spots to upper portion of front panel. Dustjacket rubbed, small tears, chips to edges. A sound, clean copy. Originally published in the French language as Les Chacals. Translated by W. G. Corp. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
16) The Silent Partner Scrap Book (scrapbook)
Van Amburgh, F. D

NY: Silent Partner Company, 1925. Clean, sound copy bound in green leather. 7th printing. Spine leather is rubbed, otherwise, an attractive and sound copy. Green satin page marker attached. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Full Leather. Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $34.94
17) Antique Maps for the Collector
Van De Gohm, Richard

MacMillan Publishing Company, 1973. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. Further information readily provided.. First American Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $25.94
18) William and Mary
Van Der Zee, Henri A.; Van Der Zee, Barbara

NY: Macmillan, 1973. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing). A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
19) 1688: Revolution in the Family
Van Der Zee, Henri; Van Der Zee, Barbara

NY: Viking Press, 1988. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing without dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
20) Shorter Atlas of Western Civilization
Van Der meer, F.; Lemmens, G

Thomas Nelson, 1967. A very white, crisp, clean and tight hardcover, illustrated dustjacket is worn to edges with a scratch across front panel, otherwise, a very nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)
Fine or New (14)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (139)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: