Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from gfoylebooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: gfoylebooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) BLUE BELLE
Vachss, Andrew

Signet AE6290 1990 1st printing paperback CONDITION: GOOD, spine a little slanted o/w good/very good condition SERIES - A Burke Novel ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) BLOSSOM
Vachss, Andrew

Burke travels to an Indiana mining town to help a boy accused of sexual crimes and shootings. His ally is a beautiful woman n... read more

Ivy 0751-3 1991 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light cover wear, near fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
3) TWO TRAINS RUNNING
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Pantheon 2005 First Edition 1st printing 448 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2, Hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, two corners moderately bumped o/w very good condition in very good dj (light edge wrinkles) ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.89
4) LIFE'S WORK
Valin, Jonathan

Dell 14790 1987 1st printing paperback CONDITION: FAIR, spine curled & creased, cover wear, sound reading copy SERIES - A Harry Stoner Mystery ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
5) SECOND CHANCE
Valin, Jonathan

New York: Delacorte 1991 First Edition 1st printing 278 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, slight spine slant o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in fine dj SERIES - A Harry Stoner Mystery ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.79
6) LORD OF BLOOD
Van Arnam, Dave

Magnum 74668 (1970) Paperback Original paperback CONDITION: GOOD, interior toned & general cover wear, good condition SERIES - Sequel to Star Barbarian ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
7) ARK OF EMPIRE The American Frontier 1784-1803
Van Every, Dale

New York: William Morrow/Quill 1988 1st printing thus 379 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.89
8) STARSILK
Van Scyoc, Sydney J

New York: Berkley 1984 1st printing 245 pages, 5 1/4 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback, cover art by David Heffernan, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, pages moderately age toned o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition NOTES - Sequel to Darkchild and Bluesong ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
9) MISSION TO THE STARS
Van Vogt, A. E

Berkley 83661-7 (c.1952) 2nd printing (1977) paperback CONDITION: GOOD, pages a little toned & spine slanted, sound reading condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
10) THE BEAST
Van Vogt, A. E

DAW No.567 UE1910 1984 1st printing paperback, cover art by Frank Kelly Freas, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, just a little spine roll o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
11) THE DIRDIR
Vance, Jack

Ace 66901 (1969) paperback, cover art by Jeff Jones, CONDITION: GOOD, pages somewhat toned & very light cover soiling, good plus/very good condition SERIES - Tschai, Planet of Adventure: 3 ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
12) CITY OF THE CHASCH
Vance, Jack

Ace G-688 (1968) paperback, cover art by Jeff Jones, CONDITION: GOOD, a little spine slant (no creasing) & cover wear, good plus condition SERIES - Planet of Adventure #1 ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
13) SHOWBOAT WORLD
Vance, Jack

Pyramid V3698 1975 1st printing paperback CONDITION: FINE, just a little age toning on cover o/w an excellent copy of an older paperback, fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.89
14) THE JACK VANCE READER
Vance, Jack

Burton, MI: Subterranean Press 2008 Signed Limited First Edition, limited to 250 numbered and 26 lettered copies of which this is #112 and signed by Jack Vance. 484pp, 6 3/8 x 9 1/4, dark brown leatherette, hardcover in dust jacket and black cloth covered slipcase, cover art by Gnemo, CONDITION: NEW, a new copy with dust jacket and in slipcase NOTES - Includes Emphyrio, The Languages of Pao and The Domains of Koryphon. Edited by Terry Dowling and Jonathan Strahan. With introductions by Robert Silverb... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
15) PORTS OF CALL
Vance, Jack

PORTS OF CALL
Stock photo.
Young Myron Tany joins the crew of the space cargo ship "Glicca" and proceeds to explore the universe.

New York: TOR 1998 First Edition, 1st printing 300 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Vladimir Nenov, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, fore edges of approx. 10 pages have the slightest area of moisture wrinkle o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in fine dj ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
16) THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF SENATOR VANDENBERG
Vandenberg, Jr., Arthur A

Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1952 599 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4, red & black cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: GOOD, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown o/w a nice solid copy , very good condition in good minus dj (edges worn & chipped) NOTES - With the collaboration of Joe Alex Morris ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
17) WIZARD
Varley, John

Berkley 04828 1981 2nd printing paperback CONDITION: GOOD, spine curled & creased, covers a little toned o/w sound reading condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
18) MILLENNIUM
Varley, John

A group of scientists from the far future have hit upon the perfect method of moving people through time--they engineer disas... read more

Berkley 06250 1983 1st trade paperback edition 5 1/2 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FAIR, moderate cover & spine wear, good reading condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
19) THE OPHIUCHI HOTLINE
Varley, John

Dell 15890 1978 1st printing paperback CONDITION: GOOD, large abrasion (~3 sq.in.) on rear cover o/w a solid copy good to very good condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
20) THE PASSIONATE EYE The Uncollected Writing of Suzanne Vega
Vega, Susanne

THE PASSIONATE EYE The Uncollected Writing of Suzanne Vega
Stock photo.
New York singer-songwriter Suzanne Vega has long been a purveyor of high-quality, literate pop songs: separated from their mu... read more

New York: Spike/Avon 1999 First Edition 1st printing 5 3/4 x 9 1/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light corner ding & light spine end wear o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in near fine dj NOTES - Signed by the author on the front endpaper ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: