cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from PaleoPublications

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: PaleoPublications (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: PaleoPublications x


Results 1 - 20 of 414
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) Antidune Cross-Bedding in a Large Flume, 1965, The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, Journal of Sedimentary Petrology, Volume 35, Number 4 : pages 922-927 with 7 figures
Middleton. G. V

The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1965. Paperback. See Description. The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1965, Journal of Sedimentary Petrology, Volume 35, Number 4 : pages 922-927 with 7 figures. Reprint, previous owners name, other minor signs of use and age, text in good of better condition. Recent Sedimentology Sedimentary Petrology, sedimentation, petrology, geology, geological, exploration, energy, oil, gas, petroleum, sedimentology, stratigraphy, forma... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
2) The Orientation of Concavo-Concex Particles Deposited from Experimental Turbidity Currents, 1967, The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, Journal of Sedimentary Petrology, Volume 37 : pages 229-232
Middleton. G. V

The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1967. Paperback. See Description. The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1967, Journal of Sedimentary Petrology, Volume 37 : pages 229-232. Reprint, previous owners name, other minor signs of use and age, text in good of better condition. Recent Sedimentology Sedimentary Petrology, sedimentation, petrology, geology, geological, exploration, energy, oil, gas, petroleum, sedimentology, stratigraphy, formations, members The Societ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
3) Small-Scale Models of Turbidity Currents and The Criterion for Auto-Suspension, 1966, The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, Journal of Sedimentary Petrology, Volume 36, Number 1 : pages 202-208
Middleton. G. V

The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1966. Paperback. See Description. The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1966, Journal of Sedimentary Petrology, Volume 36, Number 1 : pages 202-208. Reprint, previous owners name, other minor signs of use and age, text in good of better condition. Recent Sedimentology Sedimentary Petrology, sedimentation, petrology, geology, geological, exploration, energy, oil, gas, petroleum, sedimentology, stratigraphy, formations, members ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75
4) Geomagnetism in Marine Geology, 1972, Elsevier Publishing Company, Elsevier Oceanography Series, Number 6 : pages 1-185 with 149 figures
Vacquier, V

Elsevier Publishing Company, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Elsevier Publishing Company, 1972, Elsevier Oceanography Series, Number 6 : pages 1-185 with 149 figures. Hard bound, previous owners book stamp, minor stain on front board, other minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Marine Geology Geology, geological, rocks, structural geology, seismology, earthquakes, natural disasters, natural hazards Elsevier Publishing Company Elsevier Oceanography Series Vacquier, V. Geomagnetism in Marine ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
5) Research and American Industrial Development : A Bicentennial Look at the Contributions of Applied R&D, 1976, Pergamon Press, 474 pages
Vagtborg, H

Pergamon Press, 1976. Hardbound. Very Good. Pergamon Press, 1976, 474 pages. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition. JC Natural Science Biology, zoology, chemistry, medicine, medical, ecology, ecological, environment, conservation Pergamon Press Vagtborg, H. Research and American Industrial Development : A Bicentennial Look at the Contributions of Applied R&D 1976 Hardb ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
6) Scientific German for Science and Premedical Students, 1939, F. S. Crofts & Co., New York, 239 pages
Vail, C. C

F. S. Crofts & Co., New York, 1939. Hardbound. Very Good. F. S. Crofts & Co., New York, 1939, 239 pages. Hardbound, previous owners name, minor signs of use, very good condition. Germany Dictionary Geology, geochemistry, geophysics, microscopy, crystals, crystallography, mineralogy, petrology, minerals, materials, structures, mines, mining, mineral, rocks F. S. Crofts & Co., New York Vail, C. C. Scientific German for Science and P ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
7) Notes on Early Life History of the Alabama Salamander, Desmognathus aeneus chermocki Bishop & Valentine, 1963, University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, The American Midland Naturalist, Volume 69, Number 1 : pages 182-188
Valentine, B. D

University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, 1963, The American Midland Naturalist, Volume 69, Number 1 : pages 182-188. Reprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Alabama Recent Herpetology Herpetology, herpetologists, amphibians, reptiles, frogs, snakes, lizards University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana The American Midland Naturalist Valentine, B. D. Notes on Early Life History of t... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Variation and Distribution of Desmognathus ocoee Nicholls (Amphibia: Plethodontidae), 1961, American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, Copeia, 1961, Number 3 : pages 315-322 with 4 figures
Valentine, B. D

American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1961, Copeia, 1961, Number 3 : pages 315-322 with 4 figures. Reprint, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. North Carolina Recent Herpetology Herpetology, herpetologists, amphibians, reptiles, frogs, snakes, lizards American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists Copeia Valentine, B. D. Variation and Distribution of Desmognathus ocoee Nicholls (... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) The Salamander Genus Desmognathus in Mississippi, 1963, American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, Copeia, 1963, Number 1 : pages 130-139 with 4 figures
Valentine, B. D

American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1963, Copeia, 1963, Number 1 : pages 130-139 with 4 figures. Printed wraps, very good condition. Mississippi Recent Herpetology Herpetology, herpetologists, amphibians, reptiles, frogs, snakes, lizards American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists Copeia Valentine, B. D. The Salamander Genus Desmognathus in Mississippi 1963 Printed wraps, ver ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) The Plethodontid Salamander Phaeognathus: External Morphology and Zoogeography, 1963, The Biological Society of Washington, Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, Volume 76 : pages 153-158
Valentine, B. D

The Biological Society of Washington, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. The Biological Society of Washington, 1963, Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, Volume 76 : pages 153-158. Softbound, text in very good condition. Alabama Recent Herpetology Reptiles, amphibians, ecology, environment, zoology, biology The Biological Society of Washington Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington Valentine, B. D. The Plethodontid Salamander Phaeognathus: External Morphology ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Future of the British Flora, 1961, A. Brown & Sons, Limited, London and Hull, The Naturalist, January-March : pages 3-10
Valentine, D. H

A. Brown & Sons, Limited, London and Hull, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. A. Brown & Sons, Limited, London and Hull, 1961, The Naturalist, January-March : pages 3-10. Printed wraps, very good condition. Britain Botany Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agronomy, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, biology, plant pathology, genetics, genes A. Brown & Sons, Limited, London and H ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Upper Pleistocene Mollusca from Potrero Canyon, Pacific Palisades, California, 1956, San Diego Society of Natural History, Transactions, 12 (10) : 181-205, 1 map and 1 plate
Valentine, J. W

San Diego Society of Natural History, 1956. Paperback. See Description. San Diego Society of Natural History, 1956, Transactions, 12 (10) : 181-205, 1 map and 1 plate. Off-print, minor previous owner marks, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in good plus or better condition. California Pleistocene Mollusks Geological, Geology, Fossils, Paleontology, Paleobiology, Mollusks, Mollusca, Bivalves, Clams, Gastropod, Pelecypod, Malacology, Conchologists San Diego Society of Natural History Transactio... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) The Veliger: The Search for Turritella jewettii Carpenter (Gastropoda), 1962, Northern California Malacozoological Club, The Veliger, 5 (1) : 3-5
Valentine, J. W

Northern California Malacozoological Club, 1962. Paperback. Very Good. Northern California Malacozoological Club, 1962, The Veliger, 5 (1) : 3-5. Off-print, minor previous owner marks on front page, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition. Mollusks Geological, Geology, Fossils, Paleontology, Paleobiology, Mollusks, Mollusca, Bivalves, Clams, Gastropod, Pelecypod, Malacology, Conchologists Northern California Malacozoological Club The Veliger Valentine, J. W. The Veliger: The ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Upwelling and Thermally Anomalous Pacific Coast Pleistocene Molluscan Fauna, 1955, Peabody Museum, Yale University, American Journal of Science, 253 : 462-474, 3 figures
Valentine, J. W

Peabody Museum, Yale University, 1955. Paperback. Very Good. Peabody Museum, Yale University, 1955, American Journal of Science, 253 : 462-474, 3 figures. Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition. California Pleistocene Mollusks Geological, Geology, Fossils, Paleontology, Paleobiology, Mollusks, Mollusca, Bivalves, Clams, Gastropod, Pelecypod, Malacology, Conchologists Peabody Museum, Yale University American Journal of Science Valentine, J. W. Upw ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Pleistocene Molluscan Notes. 4. Older terrace Faunas from Palos Verdes, California, 1962, University of Chicago, Journal of Geology, 70 (1) : 92-101, 2 figures and 2 tables
Valentine, J. W

University of Chicago, 1962. Paperback. Very Good. University of Chicago, 1962, Journal of Geology, 70 (1) : 92-101, 2 figures and 2 tables. Printed wraps, usual signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition. California Pleistocene Mollusks Geological, Geology, Fossils, Paleontology, Paleobiology, Mollusks, Mollusca, Bivalves, Clams, Gastropod, Pelecypod, Malacology, Conchologists University of Chicago Journal of Geology Valentine, J. W. Pleistocene Molluscan ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Habitats and Sources of Pleistocene Mollusks at Torrey Pines Park, California, 1960, Ecology, Ecology, 41 (1) : 161-165, 2 figures and 1 table
Valentine, J. W

Ecology, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. Ecology, 1960, Ecology, 41 (1) : 161-165, 2 figures and 1 table. Off-print, usual signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition. California Pleistocene Mollusks Mollusks, mollusca, gastropoda, brachiopoda, marine life, evolution, paleontology, paleobiology Ecology Ecology Valentine, J. W. Habitats and Sources of Pleistocene Mollusks at Torrey Pines Park, California 1960 Off-print, ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
17) Pleistocene Molluscan Notes, 3. Rocky Coast Faunule, Bahia San Quitin, Mexico, 1960, Nature, Nature, 74 (1) : 18-23
Valentine, J. W

Nature, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. Nature, 1960, Nature, 74 (1) : 18-23. Reprint, stapled text, minor signs of use and age discoloration, very good condition. Mexico Pleistocene Mollusks Mollusks, mollusca, gastropoda, brachiopoda, marine life Nature Nature Valentine, J. W. Pleistocene Molluscan Notes, 3. Rocky Coast Faunule, Bahia San Quitin, Mexico 1960 Reprint, stapled text, minor signs of use and age discol ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
18) Numerical Analysis of Marine Molluscan Ranges on the Extratropical Northeastern Pacific Shelf, 1966, Limnology and Oceanography, Limnology and Oceanography, 11 (2) : 198-211, 7 figures
Valentine, J. W

Limnology and Oceanography, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. Limnology and Oceanography, 1966, Limnology and Oceanography, 11 (2) : 198-211, 7 figures. Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age discoloration, very good condition. Mollusks Mollusks, mollusca, gastropoda, brachiopoda, marine life Limnology and Oceanography Limnology and Oceanography Valentine, J. W. Numerical Analysis of Marine Molluscan Ranges on the Extratropical Northeastern Pacific Shelf 1966 Printed wraps, mino ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Late Cenozoic Rocky-Shore Assemblages from Anacapa Island, California, 1963, Paleontological Society, Journal of Paleontology, 37 (6) : 1292-1302, 3 figures
Valentine, J. W. and Lipps, J. H

Paleontological Society, 1963. Paperback. Very Good. Paleontological Society, 1963, Journal of Paleontology, 37 (6) : 1292-1302, 3 figures. Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition. California Cenozoic Mollusks Geological, Geology, Fossils, Paleontology, Paleobiology, Mollusks, Mollusca, Bivalves, Clams, Gastropod, Pelecypod, Malacology, Conchologists Paleontological Society Journal of Paleontology Valentine, J. W. and Lipps, J. H. L ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Recurrent Groups of Bonded Species in Mixed Death Assemblages, 1965, University of Chicago, Journal of Geology, 73 (5) : 683-701, 2 figures and 5 tables
Valentine, J. W. and Mallory, B

University of Chicago, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. University of Chicago, 1965, Journal of Geology, 73 (5) : 683-701, 2 figures and 5 tables. Off-print, stapled text, usual signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition. Mollusks Geological, Geology, Fossils, Paleontology, Paleobiology, Mollusks, Mollusca, Bivalves, Clams, Gastropod, Pelecypod, Malacology, Conchologists University of Chicago Journal of Geology Valentine, J. W. and Mallory, B. Recurrent Groups of Bonded Sp ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25


Results 1 - 20 of 414
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (355)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (97)
$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (146)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (376)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (414)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: