Authors starting with V from Leigh Gallery Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Leigh Gallery Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Leigh Gallery Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Plainsong
|
|
|
London: The Faith Press, 1947. 92pp. Some wear and grubby.. Reprint. Paper Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.51)
|
|
| 2) |
Die Monotypie
|
|
|
Kressbronn: Kulturgemeinschaft, 1993. 86 pages, colour and bw illustrations. German text.. Printed Wrapper. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.39)
|
|
| 3) |
Titty and Tatty By the River
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1949. 62pp. colour illustrations. Back of dust jacket is a little foxed, minor edgewear to dustjacket - no tears or loss.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rosemary Marker. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.51)
|
|
| 4) |
Orders, Decorations and Medals Including the Collection of Medals formed by the late John Cooper
|
|
|
London: Dix Noonan Webb Auctioneers and Valuers, 2001. Auction catalogue - colour illustrations. Sale date: Wednesday 4th April 2001.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.26)
|
|
| 5) |
The Lost World. a Christmas Legend of Long Ago
|
|
|
London: James Clarke & Co., 1899. Inscrip on fep. Uncut. Brown cloth covers with black and gilt decorations VG.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.01)
|
|
| 6) |
Socio-Economic Groups in Mexico - A Study on Income Distribution and Employment
|
|
|
201pp.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.26)
|
|
| 7) |
Messerschmitt BF110 at War
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1985. 128pp. b/w illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.01)
|
|
| 8) |
Daughter of France
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1945. 33pp. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.38)
|
|
| 9) |
ESR Studies of Some Silver (II) And Gold (II) Complexes with Sulfur Containing Ligands
|
|
|
158pp undated thesis, probably ca1968. The cover and several pages written on.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.26)
|
|
| 10) |
Vincent Van Gogh 1853-1890 - 2 Volumes : Paintings and Drawings
|
|
|
Netherlands: Arnoldo Mondadori Arte De Luca Edizioni D'arte, 1990. Drawings - 336pp. b/w and colour illustrations. Compiled by - Joannes van der Wolk, Ronald Pickvance and E.B.F. Pey. Dust jacket in very good condition - no signs of wear to book or jacket. Paintings - 292pp. b/w and colour illustrations. Compiled by - Evert van Uitert, Louis van Tilborgh and Sjraar van Heugten. Small tear to top front cover of dustjacket - otherwise in very good condition. Both volumes housed in illustrated slip... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($81.29)
|
|
| 11) |
The Black Bag
|
|
|
London: Grant Richards., 1908. 12mo. 383 uncut pp. Prelims and edges browned. Award of Merit Label from John Bull tipped in on fep. Page 177 has a small tear. Else good. Rather worn blue pictorial cloth covers printed black, red and white.. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.01)
|
|
| 12) |
The Stream of Time - Sketches of Village Life in Days Gone By
|
|
|
Colchester: Benham & Company, 1934. 138pp. b/w illustrations. Green hardback covers with gilt lettering on front and spine.. Third. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.26)
|
|
| 13) |
The English Guide Book Seventeen Eighty-Eighteen Seventy
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishers, 1974. 167pp. b/w illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.39)
|
|
| 14) |
A Toast to Life
|
|
|
London: Hampton Hall Press, 1953. Inscrip on fep. Paper covered boards are bumped and browned on the edges.This is No. 30 of special edition limed to 1000 copies.. Signed by Author. 1st. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.51)
|
|
| 15) |
Guide to Flying
|
|
|
London: Temple Press, 1942. Cloth covers with printed colour onlay worn and grubby. BW plates and illust.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.51)
|
|
| 16) |
Airliners and Airways of Today
|
|
|
London: Pilot Press, 1947. 328pp. b/w illustrations. Foxing to edges and endpapers. Dustwrapper soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.39)
|
|
| 17) |
Det Nordenfjeldske Dampskibsselskab. 1857 - 28 Januar - 1957
|
|
|
Trondheim, 1957. 364 pages including fleet list. bw illustrations. Norwegian text. Near fine copy in dustwrapper which is a little worn along edges. Weighs 1.4kg and may require extra postage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.52)
|
|
| 18) |
Sex Hostility in Marriage. Its Origin, Prevention and Treatment. +++ FINE BINDING +++
|
|
|
London. Heinemann. 1931.. 296pp plus 42 bw plates the edges of which are a little cockled. Foxing to edges and a few margins. Else contents VG. Fine half red leather and buckram, raised bands, gilt panels and decoration. Corners a little bumped and slight rubbing to extremities. Title on spine is shortened to "Hostilite Sexuelle".. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($97.54)
|
|
| 19) |
Foundations of Agricultural Economics
|
|
|
Cambridge. University Press.1923.. 8vo. 389pp plus index and 3 folding maps. Uncut. bw plates. Dark blue cloth covers sl worn and marked with an 1" split to top front of spine. Else VG.. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.26)
|
|
| 20) |
The Twelve Apostles
|
|
|
London. Wright and Brown. n.d.. 12mo. 190pp. sl foxed on edges else VG. The DW is torn and grubby.. ... more information
Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.51)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (32)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
