Authors starting with V from Stella & Rose's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 363
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
FISHPINGLE
|
|
|
John Murray. 1917. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. A Romance of the Countryside. Corners bumped. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.96)
|
|
| 2) |
KANTSTUDIEN PHILOSOPHISCHE ZEITSCHRIFT
|
|
|
Reuther & Reichard. 1902. Almost very good condition. Beige paperwraps. 384 pages. Text in German. Covers a little edge-chipped. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.86)
|
|
| 3) |
COGNITIVE CONTRAINTS ON COMMUNICATION
|
|
|
D. Reidel Publishing Company. 1985. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Representations and Processes. 430 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Library number to spine. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.57)
|
|
| 4) |
THE HISTORY OF BRITISH STEEL
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1974. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Very faint spots to rear cover. Wrapper edges rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.29)
|
|
| 5) |
SHROPSHIRE
|
|
|
Robert Hale Limited. 1949. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. County series. Dustwrapper: price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.57)
|
|
| 6) |
ANCIENT ENGLAND
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford. 1941. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Blue cloth. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Corners bumped. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.71)
|
|
| 7) |
THE SEAS & SHORES OF ENGLAND
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford. 1950. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Protected by very nice homemade wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.50)
|
|
| 8) |
THE WORLD OF WALES
|
|
|
J.M. Dent. 1935. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Red cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.43)
|
|
| 9) |
THE WORLD OF WALES
|
|
|
J.M. Dent. 1935. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Red cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. Edges rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.79)
|
|
| 10) |
HOW TO SEE ENGLAND
|
|
|
Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1937. Slightly better than very good condition in a good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. B/w illustrations. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.43)
|
|
| 11) |
POISONING DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
|
|
|
Update Books. 1981. Nearly fine condition.1st ed edition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Contents fine. Covers lightly browned. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.86)
|
|
| 12) |
CALLAWAY GARDENS THE UNENDING SEASON
|
|
|
Longstreet Press. 1989. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Stunning photos of the lush beauty and natural wonder of the Callaway Gardens in the USA. Wrapper has a few small closed edgetears. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.50)
|
|
| 13) |
PICTURESQUE ENGLAND
|
|
|
Frederick Warne & Co. 1891. Good condition with no wrapper. Red pictorial cloth. Gilt decoration to front. Colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. All edges gilt. Contents very good. Spine browned and rubbed at edges. Covers faded. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($62.43)
|
|
| 14) |
DARING AND DOING
|
|
|
Frederick Warne & Co.. . Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue pictorial cloth. B/w frontis and plates. 208pp. 7.5 x 5". Slight ripple in cloth on rear cover. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Old booksellers small sticker to front pastedown. Some light foxing. Generally a lovely, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.71)
|
|
| 15) |
THE LIFE OF VICTORIA OUR QUEEN AND EMPRESS
|
|
|
Frederick Warne & Co. 1897. Very good condition with no wrapper. Simply Told For Children. Red pictorial boards. 94 pages. B/w illustrations and photos. Spine and corners slightly worn with some slight loss at top and tail of spine. Small ink stamp and inscription in ink to front pastedown. Tiny bookseller's sticker to rear pastedown. Some light foxing else contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £34.00
($55.86)
|
|
| 16) |
THE HOME BOOK OF PLEASURE AND INSTRUCTION
|
|
|
Frederick Warne & Co. 1867. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. A Volume For The Girls of the United Kingdom. Brown embossed cloth with gilt titles and decorations. B/w illustrations. 567 pages. Everything from game, dolls and crafts to archery and needlework. All edges gilt. Contents amusing! Top and tail of spine chipped. Corners rubbed. Contents very good. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.15)
|
|
| 17) |
STUDIES OF ITALIAN RENAISSANCE SCULPTURE
|
|
|
Phaidon. 1950. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Ex-Lib. Library book plate to front pastedown. Boards a little grubby. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($31.22)
|
|
| 18) |
SAM THE LITTLE SPANIEL
|
|
|
W.F. Graham (Northampton) Ltd.. . Very good condition with no wrapper. Diamond Series. Yellow pictorial boards, green spine. Sweet colour illustrations. Corners slightly worn, boards very slightly marked. Inscription in ink inside front cover. Contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.96)
|
|
| 19) |
MYSELF AND I
|
|
|
P.F. Volland Company. 1918. Good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.86)
|
|
| 20) |
THE RAILWAY ENTHUSIAST'S BEDSIDE BOOK
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford. 1966. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. B/w photos. Wrapper fixed to book. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.64)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















