Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Chaos of Cults: A Study in Present-Day Isms (4th Revised & Enlarged Edition)
Van Baalen, J.K

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1967. HB, 414 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. A little highlighting & underlining. Binding tight. Aqua & yellow dustjacket has edgewear & tiny tears at corners & spine ends. Prev. owner's name stamp on front & back free endpapers. Green boards, slight wear. Title page says 4th revised & enlarged edition, but verso says 5th edition (1967). A long-standing, trusted classic in this area. Still of great value, since little has ch... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Missions : Biblical Foundations and Contemporary Strategies
Van Rheenen, Gailyn

Missions : Biblical Foundations and Contemporary Strategies
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1996. HB, 251 pp., Very Good/No Dustjacket as issued. A little light pencil & ink underlining here & there thruout. Prev. owner's name was erased from inside front cover. Slight wear. This is the 1996 edition, originally published in 1996; 6th printing (2000). Shows the methods & motives for successful missionary work, with true-life examples & dealing with a wide variety of topics related to communicating God's unchanging message... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Ephesians (Founders Study Guide Commentary Series)
Vaughan, Curtis

Cape Coral, Florida, U.S.A.: Founders Press, 2002. PB, 137 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Lower corner of front cover is slightly bent; no other apparent flaws. A treasure of exegetical insight & solid theological reflection on the Epistle to the Ephesians, & a model of clear, concise biblical exposition. Originally published in 1963 as an adult Sunday School textbook by the Convention Press of the Southern Baptist Convention; later published in 1977 in a revis... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Ephesians (Founders Study Guide Commentary Series)
Vaughan, Curtis

Cape Coral, Florida, U.S.A.: Founders Press, 2002. PB, 137 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Slight shelfwear. A treasure of exegetical insight & solid theological reflection on the Epistle to the Ephesians, & a model of clear, concise biblical exposition. Originally published in 1963 as an adult Sunday School textbook by the Convention Press of the Southern Baptist Convention; later published in 1977 in a revised & expanded edition by Zondervan. This is a reprint of the 1977 edition... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Galatians (Founders Study Guide Commentary series)
Vaughan, Curtis

Cape Coral, FL, U.S.A.: Founders Press, 2005. PB, 119 pp., New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Originally published in 1972 by Zondervan. A model of careful, respectful handling of the text, moving right to its heart. The including of references, at the end of sections, to particularly helpful sermons on the specific text by Spurgeon & Maclaren is a noteworthy feature. The late Dr. Curtis Vaughan (1925-2005) was Distinguished Professor of New Testament at Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary i... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) A Greek Grammar of the New Testament: A Workbook Approach to Intermediate Grammar
Vaughan, Curtis; Gideon, Virtus E

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1979. HB, 236 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Gray Dustjacket, preserved in mylar, shows slight wear. Black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Designed for students who have completed a year's study of Greek. Vaughan & Gideon are both professors of New Testament at Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) A Journey to the Center of the Earth
Verne, Jules

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Heritage Press, 1966. HB, 303 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. A beautiful copy. Original slipcase & Sandglass prospectus NOT included. Burgundy boards, black spine. Translation is that first published in England by Griffith & Farrar, 1871, the most reprinted version, although not the most faithful rendition. Illustrations in color & b&w by Edward Wilson. Introduction by Isaac Asimov.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No J... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Night Preacher
Vernon, Louise A

Night Preacher
Stock photo.
Scottdale, PA, U.S.A.: Herald Press, 1969. PB, 134 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name label on title page. Covers have slight edgewear. A fictionalized biography of Menno Simons, an early leader of the Anabaptists, now known as Mennonites. Written especially for youth, but enjoyable by readers of all ages. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Eitzen, Allan. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) The Aeneid
Virgil; Fitzgerald, Robert (translator)

The Aeneid
Stock photo.
Virgil's Homeric epic was not quite completed when he died suddenly in 19 B.C. However, against Virgil's expressed wishes, th... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf (Everyman's Library), 1992. HB, 483 pp., As New/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread; a beautiful copy. Light burgundy cloth boards with black & gilt trim, ribbon marker. A Borzoi Book; 2nd printing. With an introduction by Philip Hardie (University Assistant Lecturer in Classics & Fellow of New Hall, Cambridge). Until his death in 1985, Fitzgerald was Boylston Professor of Rhetoric & Oratory Emeritu... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Psychology As Religion: The Cult of Self-Worship (Second Edition)
Vitz, Paul C

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1977. PB, 149 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Faint bookstore stamp on title page. Note: This is the 1977 edition (reprinted 1980). Blue cover, orange letters. Paul C. Vitz is professor of psychology at New York University.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Iliad: Action As Poetry (Twayne's Masterwork Studies series)
Vivante, Paolo

Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers (G K Hall & Co), 1991. HB, 150 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Explores the universal significance of the poem & illuminates the Homeric process of presenting action as a vivid element of poetry. Helps readers grasp the essence of the poet's work by concentrating on the text & examining it from the untutored reader's viewpoint. In direct & engaging style, discusses historical context, ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) Galatians: A Call to Christian Liberty (Everyman's Bible Commentary Series)
Vos, Howard F

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1987. PB, 124 pp., Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & entirely unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have slight wear. In this excellent concise commentary on Paul's epistle to the Galatians, the author captures the emotions of the apostle as he invites enslaved Christians to renounce their legalistic pattern of living & return to the liberty found in the life of faith. Vos was professor of history & archaeology at The King's College, Briarcliff Manor, New York... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Can I Trust the Bible? (originally, Can I Trust My Bible?)
Vos, Howard F. (editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1963. PB, 190 pp., Very Good. Binding tight. Page 67 has ink writing; rest of text appears clean & unmarked. Mass market paperback. Slight shelf wear; spine has 1 crease. Green page edges slightly faded. "Eight important men of learning--physicist, chemist, theologian--carefully & thoughtfully express the reasons for their own belief. And those reasons are all based on sound scholarship & solid historical fact.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: