Authors starting with V from Longfellows Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Content Area Reading: Literacy and Learning Across the Curriculum
|
|
|
Harpercollins College Div, 1993. Hard Bound. Good. FOURTH EDITION, third printing. Has some light highlighting and moisture marks. Perfectly good study copy. Good. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Two Trains Running
|
|
|
Andrew Vachss, best known for his contemporary noir series featuring the ruthless Burke, retreats to an earlier era with this... read more
Black Lizard, 2006. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine Plus. 1 present in the colophon. Book is basically as new, with the slightest bit of shelfwear. NF+. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Religions of Late Antiquity in Practice
|
|
|
Princeton Univ Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. NF. Tight, clean and unmarked copy. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Dirty Girls Social Club; A Novel
|
|
|
Six Latina women who all went to the same college have a once-a-year reunion. Now it's their tenth, and, taking turns, each o... read more
St Martins Press, 2003. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. F/F in Brodart. 1st edition. Unclipped. Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Forest of Taboos: Morality, Hunting and Identity Among the Huaulu of the Moluccas
|
|
|
Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. G+. Book looks great but there are markings/bullet points in the margins of maybe 1/4 of the pages. A solid reference copy. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
My Time is Your Time; The Rudy Vallee Story
|
|
|
Obolensky, 1969. Cloth. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Way Home: Photographs from the Heart of Texas
|
|
|
Texas A & M Univ Pr, 1992. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Near Fine. F/NF. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Corpus Topographicum Pompeianum; Cartography (Part 5)
|
|
|
U. Of Texas Press at Austin, 1981. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Part four (4). Cartography. Fine/Fine in Mylar. Slightly cocked from storage. Unmarked. Unclipped. 11 3/4" X 8 3/8". Limited to 1000 copies, this being number 532. Addenda & corrigenda laid-in. 519 pages. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pacific Campaign: World War II the U.S. Japanese Naval War 1941-1945
|
|
|
Touchstone Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Later printing. VG+++. Unmarked inside. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gentlemen of War: The Amazing Story of Commander Karl Von Muller and the S M S Emden
|
|
|
Book Sales, 1987. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Stated first US edition. NF, with two bumped corners, and a VG+, unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Childish Things
|
|
|
Mart Vermaak and her roommate, Dalena van Vuuren, are coming to terms with the hard early lessons of love and sex in all-whit... read more
Dutton, 1996. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. Stated first Dutton edition, August, 1996. The book is very tight and clean, particularly the white boards. Sharp corners. The jacket is intact and very clean as well, with one light spot on the back cover. Unclipped. In Brodart. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1969. First Trade Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine. Near Fine. No DJ. 1st edition. Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Poetry of John Dryden
|
|
|
Haskell House, 1969. Reprint of 1920 Edition . Hard Bound. Fine. Fine. Unmarked. 361 pages. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Homegrown Sundwellings
|
|
|
Lightning Tree Pr, 1977. Hard Bound. Very Good. Very good HB. 1st edition. INSCRIBED COPY. Unmarked. Rear cloth over boards is wrinkled, apparently from the printer. Interior text block fine. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fisherman's Luck
|
|
|
Charles Scribners, 1911. New Edition from New Plates 1911. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/None. Two inscriptions on front free endpiece, one dated 1915, and the other dated 1952. Top edge gilt. Corners slightly bumped, spine head and toe ever-so-slightly worn, else near fine. Clean and Bright Copy. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
He Will Speak Peace
|
|
|
Privately Published, 1969. Limited. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/None as Issued. Near Fine. Large Quarto 11 1/4". A five poem cycle done in 1945 in Hannover, Germany reflective of the poet's impressions of the War. Titled " Desolation: Liberation: Retribution: Salvation: Victory". Copyright by the Poet And the Artist, hence a joint effort. Forward by Van Kirk. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Life & Times of Rembrandt Van Rijn
|
|
|
Garden City Publishing, 1930. Reprint Edition of 8th Ed. Revis. Hardbound. Near Fine/Absent. Clean & tight reprint edition. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Story of Mankind
|
|
|
Garden City Publishing Company, 1969. Hard Bound. Near Fine. A Handsome Edition of this standard work The front cover has a full-color painting of early hairy humanoids in their cave entrance, only one of hundreds of the Author's drawings. Illustrated endpapers with the front DJ flap affixed to the FFE. No DJ. Remnants of a white sticker on the foot of the spine. Tight, and clean binding. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Golden Book of the Dutch Navigators
|
|
|
The Century Co, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Good. First edition. only a READING COPY. NOT COLLECTIBLE. illustrated with seventy reproductions of old prints. Cover is frayed and worn. Text block is near fine. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Oedipus: The Meaning of a Masculine Life
|
|
|
Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1998. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. #22 in Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture. F/F in Mylar. Unclipped. Unmarked. 1st edition. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







