cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Sex Crimes : Ten Years on the Front Lines Prosecuting Rapists and Confronting Their Collaborators
Vachss, Alice

New York: Random House, 1993. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A front-line prosecutor and chief of the Special Victims Bureau in the Queens district attorney's office in New York City, discusses the many rape cases she worked on and the criminals she brought to justice, summarising the predatory behaviors and motivations, the methods used to investigate the crimes and bring the criminals to trial, the unique problems involving evidence, witnesses, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 284pp... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Strega
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Thriller set in New York City, of a scam artist private eye whose self-appointed mission in life is to make the world unsafe for child molesters. Hardcover with dust jacket, 293pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-394-55937-1. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, New York City, Private Investigators, Child Molesters, Pedophiles. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Foods : An Introductory College Course
Vail, Gladys E. ; Ruth M. Griswold ; Margaret M. Justin ; Lucile Osborn Rust

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. A combination of the presentation of food preparation with marketing, nutrition, meal service, food preservation, vocabulary, much more, suitable for home economics majors students and lecturers, or anyone wishing a more solid and rational knowledge of this area. Hardcover, contains illustrations, tables, charts, graphs, references, appendix, indexed, 693pp., boards show light edgewear, underlinings. A good reading and working copy.. Former Owner Signature. Fifth Ed... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) On the Other Side of Life : Exploring the Phenomenon of the Near-Death Experience
Valarino, Evelyn Elsaesser

On the Other Side of Life : Exploring the Phenomenon of the Near-Death Experience
Stock photo.
New York: Insight Books : Plenum Press, 1997. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A thoughtful as well as scholarly examination into the 'near death experience', consisting of a set of inter-disciplinary interviews with various scholars and authorities on different aspects of the NDE - a psychologist, a philosopher, a biologist, a theoretical physicist, a neurophysiologist, and a Vatican authority, offering some very interesting and fascinating insights, all of them affirming the authenticity of the exper... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Diabetes Type II and What to Do
Valentine, Virginia ; Biermann, June ; Toohey, Barbara

Diabetes Type II and What to Do
Stock photo.
Los Angeles: Lowell House, 1994. Three authors who are themselves diabetic, discuss the disease and its effects, how to live one's life to minimise the damage to one's body, nutritional issues, exercise and fitness, blood glucose monitoring, much more, presenting an overall very positive and forthright message to diabetics seeking solutions and a better lifestyle. Softcover, 172pp., a few pages show highlighting or underlinings.. ISBN: 1-56565-149-9. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Journalist's humorous but informative account of his travels with Henry Kissinger - former US Secretary of State - during his 'shuttle diplomacy' missions around the globe. Much detail on Kissinger's pe rsonal side. Hardcover with dust jacket, 400pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-395-27091-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Biography, Henry Kissinger, Diplomacy, International Relations,... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Against All Hope : The Prison Memoirs of Armando Valladares
Valladares, Armando
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. The harrowing memoirs of a Cuban political prisoner of Fidel Castro, spending twenty-two years in terrible conditions in Castro's prisons before finally winning release in 1982 as the result of an international campaign of protest. Author discusses the 'Bay of Pigs' fiasco which he witnessed, the confinement conditions of the prisons, the role of humanitarian aid agencies, his fellow prisoners, the communist regime and the extensive suffering it has imposed, much more. Har... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Forbidden Science : Journals, 1957-1969
Vallee, Jacques

Forbidden Science : Journals, 1957-1969
Stock photo.
Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 1992. The personal memoirs of the widely respected French researcher whose interest in the sciences and the stars led him into investigating UFOs and related matters from the 1960s onwards, he eventually coming to the conclusion that UFOs are quite real as well as widespread, and that the phenomenon needs to be seriously studied instead of government and science policies based on blanket denials and coverups. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, notes a... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Norman Van Aken's Feast of Sunlight : The Sumptuous Cuisine of Key West's Master Chef
Van Aken, Norman

New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Presented as 'a true philosophy of cuisine', the author exploring the subtle interplay of contrasts: hot and cold, spicy and sweet, raw and cooked, crunchy and smooth, leading the reader into a new way of thinking about food while presenting countless unique dishes which he has crafted during his many years of experience as a four-star Chef of sun-drenched Key West, Florida. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustra... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Best of Dear Abby, The
Van Buren, Abigail

Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, Inc., 1981. A compilation of the best 'Dear Abby' letters and advice columns which have appeared syndicated in most American newspapers for decades, spanning all sorts of issues, social situations, romance, love, relationships, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 252pp., d.j. shows very light edgewear with one tiny v-chip to bottom of spine.. ISBN: 0-8362-7907-7. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Letters, Advice Columnists, New... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Command in War
Van Creveld, Martin

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1985. A study of the nature of command in battle and war, the principles of leadership and leadership experience, tasks such as staff organization and administration, communications methods and technologies, weaponry, loistics etc., and how all these command fields interrelate with miltary strategy and overal leadership. Author provides numerous historical examples for analysis; contains notes, bibgliography, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 339pp., d.j. shows light ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Saint Joseph Pocket Missal : The Complete Masses for Sundays and Holydays with Popular Prayers and Devotions
Van De Putte, Edited By Walter, C.S.Sp.,, LL.D

New York: Catholic Book Publishing Company, 1961. An excellent missal containing the complete masses for Sundays and holy days with popular prayers and devotions, explaining the Holy Mass itself and the various liturgical functions. Hardcover, illustrated throughout, contains tables, 384pp., covers show some fraying along edges. Rare.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Sermons, Roman Catholic Catholics Catholicism, Protestants, Protestantism, Devotions, Christianity, C... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Jewish Mystique, The
Van Den Haag, Ernest

New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc., 1971. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Paperback Edition. A revealing and somewhat controversial discussion about the nature of Jews and Jewish communities - especially in America - their pecking orders, urban and suburban lifestyles, their view of the 'sexual power' of the 'stranger', who Jews are and what they are 'Chosen' for, the 'vanishing' Jews, patterns of discrimination, occupations they choose, their intelligence level, social and political views and Je... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Jewish Mystique, The
Van Den haag, Ernest

New York: Stein and Day, Publishers, 1969. A revealing and somewhat controversial discussion about the nature of Jews and Jewish communities - especially in America - their pecking orders, urban and suburban lifestyles, their view of the 'sexual power' of the 'stranger', who Jews are and what they are 'Chosen' for, the 'vanishing' Jews, patterns of discrimination, occupations they choose, their intelligence level, social and political views and Jewish radicalism, Jews and Israel, the Jewish cultural establi... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Power With People
Van Fleet, James K

West Nyack: Parker Publishing Co. Inc., 1970. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A presentation of the psychological methods and strategies of persuasion and influence, for sales and business as well as personal relationships. Hardcover with dust jacket, 224pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-13-686956-4. Former Owner Bookplate. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-Help, Self-Improvement, Personal Growth, P... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Talking to Heaven : A Medium's Message of Life After Death
Van Praagh, James

New York: Dutton, 1997. A popular and accomplished spirit medium presents his fascinating and almost unbelievable - but nonetheless compelling - experiences and findings from his work in the field of 'after death communication', in order to assist families by providing a link to their departed loved ones, resolve problems, assuage grief, and for other related purposes. Hardcover with dust jacket, 194pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parascience, Mediums, Life After Death, Occult, ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Healing Grief : Reclaiming Life after Any Loss
Van Praagh, James

Healing Grief : Reclaiming Life after Any Loss
Stock photo.
Van Praagh, renowned medium and New York Times best-selling author, examines different kinds of personal loss and offers cons... read more

New York: Dutton : Penguin, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A healing, spiritual primer for the indivdiual to help him or her recover from personal loss of any kind, to experience grief in one's own personal way instead of any 'norm', the author including some of his communications with those in the 'Afterlife; to assist these processes of bureavement and emotional healing to help people get on with their lives. Hardcover with dust jacket, resources list, bibliography, 286pp. A very n... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Dichtung und Deutung : Eine Geschichte der Deutschen Literatur in Beispielen ... Literature and Interpretation : A History of German Literature in Examples
Van Rinsum, Annemarie and Wolfgang

Munchen (Germany): Bayerischer Schulbuch Verlag, 1984. A history of German literature, providing numerous works by Germany's finest creative authors - arranged by historical period. German text throughout. Softcover, 365pp., book shows one small corner crease to front card cover. A very nice copy. Very rare, especially in this condition.. ISBN: 3-7627-2111-4. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Languages, German Literature, Education, Students. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Glenn : The Astronaut Who Would Be President
Van Riper, Frank

New York: Empire Books, 1983. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A fine biography of the famous American astronaut and the first American to orbit the earth, discussing his life, his long and enduring marriage, his career in the military and at NASA, his political career and ambitions, more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, notes, indexed, 360pp., d.j. shows very slight edgewear. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-88015-010-6. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Daughters of the Sunstone
Van Scyoc, Sydney J

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1984. Sci-fi novel of a youth guided by a special power that assists him to learn the secrets of the Sunstones - vital to the survival of their planet - and of the girl from the Brakrath world who meets him but is unaware of the dangers he represents. Hardcover with dust jacket, 697pp., d.j. shows light edgewear and light foxing.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-fi, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (59)

Filter by country:
United States (76)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: