Authors starting with V from Frenchboro Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
On the Regulation of Birth: Encyclical Letter, July 25, 1968
|
|
|
The Vatican: Tipografia Poliglotta Vaticana. Good 1968. First Edition. Softcover. 38 pages; light fading of edges of cover; a few brief ink notations in margins; otherwise sound copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
To The Ends Of The Earth, The Exploration Of Ronald Amundsen
|
|
|
New York And Evanston: Harper & Row, Publishers. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1962. Hardcover. 219 pages including index; DJ worn around edges, small rips, piece missing on upper spine; corner cut from DJ flap; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, bright, attractive copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Islam in Modern Turkey An Intellectual Biography of Bediuzzaman Said Nursi
|
|
|
State University of New York Press. Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0791465160 . 424 pages including index; personal inscription and signed by Abu-Rabi' ; otherwise in virtually "as new" condition; 1 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bediuzzaman Said Nursi Letters, 1928-1932, From The Risale-i Nur Collection 2
|
|
|
Turkey: Sozler Publication. Very Good 1997. Hardcover. Red blindstamped cloth with silver strips and gilt lettering on spine, gilt rules, publisher's mark on front cover and spine. 584 pages; red decorated endpapers; back endpapers seemed to be stuck together at one time and show white marks where they were separated; spine has very small black mark on it; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Five Papers Given At International Symposia On Bediuzzaman Said Nursi In 1991, 1992, 1995
|
|
|
Istanbul: Sozler Publications. Near Fine 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Stapled booklet with printed green wraps; 69 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attrractive copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Gospel and the Ambiquity of the Church
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Augsburg Fortress, Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 243 pages; spine cracked; minimal ex-General Theological Library markings; some chipping to DJ, sticker loosely on spine of DJ; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Abbeys and Priories (Junior Heritage Books)
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd.. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. 80 pages; DJ taped inside mylar cover; otherwise clean, sound copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
On the Eve of Colonialism : North Africa Before the French Conquest 1790-1830
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Africana Publishing Company/Homes & Meier Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 154 pages including index; ex-Hartford Theological Seminary Library; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
God Encountered : A Contemporary Catholic Systematic Theology, Volume One:;Understanding the Christian Faith
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 338 pages including indices; clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Secular Meaning Of The Gospel Based on an Anaysis of its Language
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good+ 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 205 pages including index; unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
Ways Of Worship: Report Of A Theological Commission Of Faith And Order
|
|
|
London: SCM Press LTD. Very Good 1952. Third Printing. Softcover. 29 pages; owner's name on cover; slight discoloration, some foxing spots, on cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Le Rouleau De La Guerre Traduit Et Annote Avec Une Introduction
|
|
|
Brill. Very Good. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 198 pages including index. French language. Unmarked, clean, tight, generally attractive copy ; Studies on the Texts of the Desert of Judah, II; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Encyclopaedia of Islam. New Edition, Index to Volumes 1-6 and to the Supplements, Fascicules 1-6
|
|
|
Leiden: Brill Academic Pub. Near Fine 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 371 pages; minimal marks, Hartford Seminary (name stamps inside covers); slight fading of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Benjamin Franklin And Benjamin Franklin's Autobiographical Writings, Two Volumes In Slipcase
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good+ 1952. Hardcover. Red blindstamped textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, some fading of cloth of spines, in a very good slip case. Benjamin Franklin, a biography by Carl van Doren, 845 pages; Benjamin Franklin's autobiographical writings, edited by Carl van Doren, 810 pages including index; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copies ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Social Indicators, 1973: A Review Symposium
|
|
|
Washington: Social Science Research Council. Very Good 1974. First Edition. Softcover. 87 pages; slight toning of foredges; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Freud on Femininity and Faith
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press. Very Good 1985. First Thus. Softcover. 216 pages including index; curl to cover, crease near bottom corner; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 17) |
Highways To International Good Will
|
|
|
Abingdon Press. Good 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 190 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; light rubbing of hinges of cloth at hinges; top edges of pages darkened; ever so slight toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Spirituality, Diversion, and Decadence : The Contemporary Predicament (SUNY Series in Religious Studies)
|
|
|
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press. Very Good 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 350 pages including index; slight roll to cover; brief note on half-title page; otherwise very clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Women, Change, and the Church (Into Our Third Century Ser.)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press. Very Good 1980. Second Printing. Softcover. 96 pages; very clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Catholic Encounter With World Religions
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U. S. A.: The Newman Press. Very Good 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 202 pages including index; ex-Boston University School of Theology Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


