Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from That's a Wrap!

Bookseller: That's a Wrap! (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: That's a Wrap! (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) New Guinea the Tide is stemmed Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century Campaign Book #13
Vadeer, John

Ballantine. Near Fine. 1971. First Ballantine Edition. Trade Paperback. 345-02223 Nice and clean and square and tight. Very light shelf wear. First print. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Spitfire (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II- Weapons Book #6)
Vader, John

Ballantine #01740. Very Good. 1969. First Ballantine Edition. Trade Paperback. noisbn Tape on spine edge, well read but tight. 1st print. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) Pacific Hawk (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II: Weapons Book 14)
Vader, John

Ballantine. Very Good+++. 1970. First Ballantine Edition. Trade Paperback. 345-01966 Nice and tight and clean and unread. some light shelf wear, but very attractive. Clean, unbroken spine on this first print. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Spitfire (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II: Weapons Book #6)
Vader, John

Ballantine. Near Fine. 1969. First Ballantine Edition. Trade Paperback. 345-01740 Nice and tight and clean and unread. some light shelf wear, but very attractive. Clean, unbroken spine with bit of a wrinkle at the top of the spine. First print. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Divided Mind: Studies in Defoe and Richardson (signed)
Vald, Sudesh

New Delhi, India: Associated Publishing House. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. noisbn Signed by Author An uncommon book. For the scholar, a study of four novels of Defoe and Richardson (Moll Flanders, Roxana, Pamela and Clarissa), and their placing of women (and their struggle to find their own place) in society. Book is clean, except for a small crusty remnant of (what?..could be white curry?... at bottom of back fep and very bottom of several pages...) and light bending of co... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
6) Beyond the Sealed World
Vale, Rena

Paperback Lib #52-651 Mar 1968.. VG- (sl spine lean, corner bump, small abrasion on cvr). 2nd edition. Binding is PB. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
7) Confrontations a Scientist's search for Alien Contact
Vallee, Jacques

Ballantine Books. Very good+++ to Near Fine/Very Good+++ to Near Fine. 1990. First Edition First Print. Hard Cover. 0-345-36453-8 Upper back top corner bump. Slight shelf rub to dj. Otherwise Fine. Nice tight, clean square first print. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.75
8) Challenge to Science: The UFO Enigma
Vallee, Jacques And Janine

Ballantine #24263 1975.. Very Good. Second print. Light edge wear and shelf wear with corner crease back left hand corner. Nice and tight, though, and square. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.35
9) The Mysteries of Harris Burdick
Van Allsburg, Chris

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick
Stock photo.
Are those birds on the wallpaper really flying out the window? How did the ocean liner get onto city streets? Make up your ow... read more

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+++/Very Good+++. 1984. Unk. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 0-395-35393-9 Harris Burdick...came into a pub office one day, said he had a series of stories to sell and drawings to go with them. Had a drawing for each story and left them with the editor, and never came back with the stories...these are the drawings, reprinted. All are inspirational, a few are spooky...write your own story...nice and clean and square, with light wear to bottom edge of dj... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.40
10) Lord of Blood (sequel to Star Barbarian!)
Van Arnam, Dave

Lancer. Very Good+. 1970. First Lancer Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0-447-74688 Tight, square, very slight bow. cover states Lancer Science Fiction Original. 1st print. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Star Barbarian
Van Arnam, Dave

Lancer #74-509 1969.. Vg- (spine lean and curve). looks like Jones cover. Illustrated by Jones, Jeff ?. 1st edition. Binding is PB. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.68
12) Dear Teen-Ager
Van Buren, Abigail

Cardinal #C413 1960.. Fine. Tight, square, clean, gorgeous book. (And Abby didn't look too bad back in 1960, either!!) Lots of advice for teens that applies today (Abby is nothing except practical!). Illustrated by Abby Ph oto Cover. First Cardinal Edition. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.27
13) Hold the Rein Free
Van Der Veer, Judy

Scholastic #TX1095 1968.. Good+. Nice and solid, but spine fade, name on front cover in ink, and general wear that puts it in the well read catagory. Illustrated by Crowell, Pers. First Scholastic edition. Binding is Paperback . . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
14) The Pocket Book of Ghost Stories
Van Doren Stern, Philip (ed)

Pocket Books #384. Good++ to Good+++. 1947. First Pocket Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Shorty noisbn Nice square book with edge wear and spine edge crease. First print. spine is not creased, but has a very slight twist. Melamine (glassine) on cover is separating, and light corner crease upper right front cover.Clean unmarked interior. Not quite collectible condition, but a nice solid first print. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Dick Van Dyke in Altar Egos
Van Dyke, Dick

Revell. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Square Bound Paperback. Approx 9 x 6 67-28866 Some shelf wear and edge wear, but nice clean interior. Dick and his co-stars in a variety of "Who's in Charge Here" type movie stills with humorous anecdotal titles like: "that's his seventh "in conclusion" ' (with Dick looking at his watch...). Costars include: Barbara Feldon in "Fitzwilly", Dorothy Provine in "Never a Dull Moment", Debbie Reynolds and Shelly ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Blue Flower
Van Dyke, Henry

Scribner's. Good++/No Jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Gilt lettering on dark blue boards. Edge wear and very slight spine lean. All illustrations intact and clean (and they are gorgeous!) . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.28
17) The Voyagers
Van Every, Dale

Bantam Fifty #F1988. Very Good+++. 1959. First Bantam Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Nice and clean and glossy, with clean spine (but small wrinkle down one side). Slight wave to book, but still attractive. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.90
18) The Voyagers
Van Every, Dale

Bantam #F1988. Very Good. 1959. First Bantam Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Nice and clean, with very very slight spine lean/cupping, with slight wrinkle. Small edge bump on bottom front and very light shelf wear. Attractive book. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
19) The Final Challenge (The American Frontier 1804-1845)
Van Every, Dale

Mentor #MT638. Very Good+++. 1965. First Mentor Edition. Mass Market Paperback. noisbn Nice clean, square book. Slight fade to spine and bit of wear to tip of upper right front cover corner. First print. Attractive book. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers #36: Willa Cather
Van Ghent, Dorothy

University of Minnesota. Very Good++. 1964. Unk. Pamphlet. 64-63341 Ex-Library Nice clean Ex lib, with remnants of pink bar code sticker on top edge of book and some sticker removal problems (bit of cover peeled) with white bar label sticker on top of the peeled pink one. Actually quite nice, with only two lib stamps, one on front and one on inside title page. Very attractive. No other markings. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $21.25


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (127)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (34)

Filter by country:
United States (168)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: