Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Alexander Books (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) PAIN MANAGEMENT A Burke Novel
Vachss, Andrew H

PAIN MANAGEMENT A Burke Novel
Stock photo.
In his new job as a runaway-kid finder in Portland, Oregon, series hero Burke encounters a hardboiled cast of pimps, cops, and drug dealers, in this complex mystery revolving around a serial killer who targets prostitutes.

Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition; no chips, tears, or marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
2) RELIGIOUS IDIOM AND THE AFRICAN AMERICAN NOVEL, 1952-1988
Valkeakari, Tuire

RELIGIOUS IDIOM AND THE AFRICAN AMERICAN NOVEL, 1952-1988
Stock photo.
University Press Of Florida. As New with no dust jacket 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. A Appears unread. No defects. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) IN OLD NATCHEZ
Van Court, Catharine

Doubleday, Doran. Good with no dust jacket 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Covers soiled and rubbed; edges badly bumped. Gilt dulled on front cover and spine. Previous owner's name and date on front end paper. Front hinge glue repaired. Page edges foxing. Binding tight, no marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)






Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) TUMBLEWEED
Van De Wetering, Janwillem

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. No marks. Small rubbed spot, top and bottom of dust jacket spine slightly wrinkled. 1st Edition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
5) THE JAPANESE CORPSE
Van De Wetering, Janwillem

When the commissaris locates the corpse of a Japanese art dealer, he must descend into the world of the yakuza to locate the killer.

Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ shows light soil and edgewear. No marks in book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) THE BLOND BABOON A Novel
Van De Wetering, Jariwillem

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition; dust jacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn. No marks in book. Note: Amazon image does not match ISBN. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Enigma of Japanese Power
Van Wolferen, Karel

Alfred A. Knof. 1989. Hardcover. Book Club. Some creasing to DJ. Otherwise VG/VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) THE NEW ORLEANS RIOT OF 1866: ANATOMY OF A TRAGEDY
Vandal, Gilles

Center For Louisiana Studies. As New with no dust jacket 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. As New. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Water and Ions in Bimolecular Systems: Proceedings of 5th UNESCO International Conference 1989
Vasilescu, D. Et Al

Birkhauser Verlag AG. 1990. Hardcover. NEAR FINE Hardcover; no dust jacket. (Advances in Life Sciences Ser. ALS) . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) CHAUCERIAN PROBLEMS AND PERSPECTIVES
Vasta, Edward & Zacharias P. Thundy (editors)

University Of Notre Dame. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket stained and chipped. Previous owner's name inside front cover. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Louisiana's Literary Legacy
Veach, Damon (compiler)

V A A P A R Pub. -Baton Rouge. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Hardback. 285 pages, DJ lightly rubbed otherwise VG/VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)



Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) EMILIO VEDOVA MONOTYPES FROM THE TULLIS WORKSHOP
Vedova, Emilio

Pamela Auchincloss Gallery. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1990. Paperback. Covers lightly creased. No marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Cavalleria Rusticana & Other Narratives
Verga, Giovanni/illus. by Watson, Aldren

Story Classics. 1950. Hardcover. No DJ. Minor soil. Otherwise VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) The Quietness of Dick
Vernede, R. E

Henry Holt. 1911. Hardcover. Hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's name. Hinges good. Illustrations on cover and spine intact. Minor spotting to covers. Light bumping. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) THE WORLD OF JONATHAN SWIFT Essays for the Tercentenary
Vickers, Brian

Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover; no dust jacket. Previous owner name inside front cover; no other marks in book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) LIGHTING FOR FILM AND ELECTRONIC CINEMATOGRAPHY
Viera, Dave

Wadsworth Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket 1992. Paperback. Paperback. No marks, minor creasing. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) AMERICAN TASTE A Celebration of Gastronomy Coast-To-Coast
Villas, James

Arbor House. Very Good with no dust jacket 1992. Hardcover. DJ lightly soiled and edgeworn. Page edges foxing. Interior clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)



Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) MALORY WORKS
Vinaver, Eugene

Oxford University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, margin note on one page. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
19) THE MINOTAUR
Vine, Barbara

THE MINOTAUR
Stock photo.
Ruth Rendell’s alter writing ego, Barbara Vine, penetrates the mysteries of a deeply dysfunctional family in this psychological thriller set in the 1960s. The title monster is John Cosway, a diagnosed schizophrenic not permitted by his mother and sisters to stray far from his family home in Essex. The new nurse hired to care for him, Kerstin Kvist, becomes convinced that schizophrenia does not seem to be the cause of John’s symptoms, and that his relatives have a vested interest in maintaining the misdiagnosis.

Crown Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) EXCAVATIONS IN A 17TH-CENTURY JUMANO PUEBLO, GRAN QUIVIRA With a Chapter on Artifacts from Gran Quivira
Vivian, Gordon

Govt. Print. Off. Very Good with no dust jacket 1961. Paperback. Large paperback; spine a little sunned. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)


Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations