cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from Alexander Rare Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) TOWER OF BABEL - KAFKA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
[CLAIRE VAN VLIET]

Paperback Lithograph, printed in Senefelders Crayon Black on Arches White (archival paper) in 1974. Claire Van Vliet created this limited edition lithograph from a stone in 1974 at The Lakeside Studio. Printed and published by Lakeside Studio, MI. (chopmark lower right). 30" X 22" (paper) 21" x 17" (image). THE LITHOGRAPH IS SIGNED AND NUMBERED 31/50 BY THE ARTIST in pencil .. print is in mint condition. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
2) SHELLA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vachss, Andrew

SHELLA
New York: Knopf, 1993. Wraps First edition Fine An uncorrected proof (not the more common ARC) in green wrappers of his seventh novel, introducing a new protagonist, not unlike that of Burke the main character in Flood and his others novels. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) PAIN MANAGEMENT A Burke Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vachss, Andrew

PAIN MANAGEMENT  A Burke Novel
Stock photo.
In his new job as a runaway-kid finder in Portland, Oregon, series hero Burke encounters a hardboiled cast of pimps, cops, an... read more

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition An uncorrected proof in gray wrappers of the author's fifteenth novel. In this novel Burke moves from NYC to the Pacific Northwest (as did Vachss, although Burke is just hiding out for awhile). Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) DEAD AND GONE A Burke Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vachss, Andrew

DEAD AND GONE  A Burke Novel
Stock photo.
In his new job as a runaway-kid finder in Portland, Oregon, series hero Burke encounters a hardboiled cast of pimps, cops, an... read more

New York: Knopf, 2000. First edition Very Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in gray wrappers of the author's fourteenth novel. The novel opens with Burke near death; "Burke's religion is revenge" - enough said. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) HARD CANDY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1989. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof in pink wrappers of this fourth Burke novel. Pub material taped to covers. Heavy fading at extremities, otherise fine and unread. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) BEACH BOY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vakil, Ardashir

New York: Scribner, 1998. Softcover First American edition An uncorrected proof/ARC copy in illustrated wrappers. Updike and Rushdie blurbs. Indian author's first novel. Spine faded, else fine ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) THE MESSENGER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Valentine, Jean

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1979. Hardcover First edition The fourth book by a poet who won The Poetry Society of America's Shelley Memorial Prize in 2000. She has lived for many years in NYC, teaching at Columbia and NYU among others. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) DREAM BARKER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Valentine, Jean

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. Hardcover First edition The poet's first book, now somewhat uncommon in hard covers. A trifle dusty and spine-darkened, otherwise quite Fine in jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) SEX AT NOON TAXES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Doren, Sally

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2008. Paperback First edition. As new. Trade paper original. Winner of the Walt Whitman Award for a first book, chosen by August Kleinzahler. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) IF IT BE NOT I Collected Poems 1959-11982 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Knopf, 1993. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Published simultaneously with a collection of new poems Firefall, the first volumes published after she won the Pulitzer Prize and was named poet laureate. light wear to the top edgeof the jacket, otherwise like new. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) FIREFALL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Knopf, 1994. First trade paper printing of this collection of verse by this Pulitzer, National Book Award and Bollingen Prize-winning poet. Fine in Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) NEAR CHANGES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Previously winner of the National Book Award, The Bollingen Prize as well as the Ruth Lilly Prize, this collection won the Pulitzer Prize for 1991. This is the hardcover in near fine unused condition: the boards slightly bowed (and poorly bound) and a light scratch on the cover. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) FIREFALL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Knopf, 1993. Hardcover Second Printing. Red cloth. A collection of verse by this Pulitzer, National Book Award and Bollingen Prize-winning poet, published when she was Poet Laureate. Fine in fine dust jacket ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) NEAR CHANGES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. Previously winner of the National Book Award, The Bollingen Prize as well as the Ruth Lilly Prize, this collection won the Pulitzer Prize. Fine in Fine DJ ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) SELECTED POEMS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover First edition. Four decades of poems from this former poet laureate. The dust jacket has a razor cut on the back, otherwise the book is quite fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) LETTERS FROM A FATHER And Other Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Atheneum, 1982. Hardcover First edition. The first female poet laureate's sixth regularly published book. A Near Fine copy of the cloth issue, with a touch of spotting to the fore edge, in a Very Good plus dust jacket . With the ownership signature of poet John Hollander on the front free end paper. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) NEAR CHANGES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition 69 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in pink printed wrappers of this Pulitzer Prize-winning collection. The poet was previously winner of the National Book Award, The Bollingen Prize and the Ruth Lilly Prize. Spine lightly sunned, one tip bumped, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) FIREFALL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition 83 pp. Uncorrected proofs in blue printed wrappers. Knopf publicity manager's card laid in. Faded at the edges, else very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) NEAR CHANGES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Knopf, 1990. First edition 69 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in pink printed wrappers of this Pulitzer Prize-winning collection. The poet was previously winner of the National Book Award, The Bollingen Prize and the Ruth Lilly Prize. Spine lightly sunned, bottom tip bumped, ink initials on cover else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) FIREFALL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Knopf, 1993. Hardcover Second Printing. Red cloth. A collection of verse by this Pulitzer, National Book Award and Bollingen Prize-winning poet, published when she was Poet Laureate. Fine in fine dust jacket ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (45)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: