cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from House of Our Own

Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: House of Our Own (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The State and Socialism: Political Essays
Vajda, Mihaly

London, England, U.K.: Allison & Busby, 1981. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book contains the political and theoretical writings of one of Hungary's most prominent dissident intellectuals; Vajda, student of Georg Lukacs, held a post at the Philosophical Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences until he was expelled from the Academy and the Communist Party; this book begins with a discussion of the shortcomings of the ideas of Korsch and Lukacs about class consciousness in terms of events in E... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Grenada and Soviet/Cuban Policy: Internal Crisis and U.S./OECS Intervention (A Special Study of Teh Kennan Institute for Advanced Russian Studies, The Wilson Center)
Valenta, Jiri; Ellison, Herbert J. (editors)

Boulder, CO, U.S.A: Westview Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A compilation of papers by American strategic thinkers analyzing government documents captured during and after the United States invasion of Grenada in 1983 which provide insight into both the inner workings of a radical third world regime and Soviet/Cuban strategy in the third world; includes maps, photos, and an appendix with 25 selected Grenada documents (green cover with black lettering, slight edgewear and corner creases, previous... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) The Taming of the Text: Explorations in Language, Literature, and Culture
Van Peer, Willie (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. A collection of essays by European and American literary scholars that examine the social functions of texts, taking account of linguistic, literary, and cultural elements; they offer new perspectives on literary analysis and theory, on prgamatics and discourse analysis, and on linguistics and reception theory (black cloth with silver lettering, pages very slightly age-darkened; gray & white dust jacket, slightly sunned along uppe... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Christianity and Barthianism
Van Til, Cornelius

Phillipsburg, NJ, U.S.A: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co, 1962. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Bright blue cover, very slight edgewear, cover price effaced ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) The Power of Power Politics: A Critique
Vasquez, John A

New Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book provides a comprehensive overview of international relations and its paradigms and their failure to survive rigorous testing; building on the work of Thomas Kuhn the author provides an intellectual history of the international relations discipline since 1919 when the dominant approach was the idealist paradigm based on human reason and utopian analysis; the realist paradigm developed after the failure of ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
6) The History of Saudi Arabia
Vassiliev, Alexei

The History of Saudi Arabia
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A: New York University Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A comprehensive history of Saudi Arabia from 1745 to 1990; the main issues under consideration are the evolution of the social and political structures of Saudi society, the Wahhabi movement for reform of Islam, Saudi Arabia's place in the modern world, the impact of oil on its society, the emergence of new social groups, and the contradictions within Saudi society and how they are resolved; the author is Director of the Ins... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) Bali: A Paradise Created
Vickers, Adrian

Bali: A Paradise Created
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A: Periplus Editions, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A general history of the Pacific island and its culture intended, according to the author, to bridge the gap between popular or travel writing and inaccessible, obscurantist academic work; includes illustrations and photographs (pictorial cover with photo of dancing girl on front, slight corner wear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Privatization: An Economic Analysis
Vickers, John & George Yarrow

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: MIT Press, 1991. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. A comprehensive analysis of the British privatization program offering insights into policies on privatization, competition, and regulation; explores questions about natural monopolies, the efficiency and equity of state-owned versus privately owned enterprises, and industrial policy both theoretically and empirically (dust jacket has some shelf wear on edges, one small tear on lower edge, otherwise a bright, clean co... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) A Thirsty Evil: Seven Short Stories
Vidal, Gore

New York, NY, U.S.A: Zero Press, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Early short stories originally published in Encounter, Tomorrow, New Directions, and New World Writing (slight foxing along spine, otherwise a good, clean copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Pluralism, Minorities, National Integration: Problems and Prospects
Vijapur, Abdulrahim P.; Singh, Ajay Kumar; Suresh, Kumar

New Delhi, India: South Asian Publishers, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Indian state and society have yet to resolve the issue of accomodation pluralities - religious, socio-cultural, linguistic, regional, etc.; the apparent contradiction between between centralized polity and politicized diversities further complicates and compounds the problem; this study suggests that neither the modernization theory of homogenized nation-state formation nor the post-modernist theory of legitimizing identity t... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Zionism: The Formative Years
Vital, David

New York, NY, U.S.A: Oxford University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book, a sequel to the author's The Origins of Zionism, traces the emergence of the Zionist movement through which the Jews became a political people; it concentrates on the Zionist movement's first decade which saw the establishment of its main ideas and central institutions, its modes of political, social, and economic action, and its internal ideological and political divisions on such issues as religious orthodoxy and ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Confessions of a Joe Rock
Vitiello, Justin

Franklin Lakes, NJ, U.S.A: Lincoln Springs Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. Inscribed and dated by the author on title page (bright red cover with white lettering, photo of author on back) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Subway Home
Vitiello, Justin

Franklin Lakes, NJ, U.S.A: Lincoln Springs Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. Inscribed and dated by author on title page (bright green cover with white lettering, photo of author on back) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Vanzetti's Fish Cart
Vitiello, Justin

Lewiston, NY, U.S.A: Mellen Poetry Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed By Author. Inscribed and dated by author on first blank page; previously published in Italian as Il carro del pesce di Vanzetti (blue textured paper covers with gold lettering, slight edgewear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Subway Home: Poesie
Vitiello, Justin

Italy: Caramanica Editore, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New. Poetry in Italian, previously published in English by the Italian-American poet and translator ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Nuevos Estudios Epicos Medievales (Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica, Estudios y Ensayos 138)
Von Richthofen, Erich

Madrid, Spain: Editorial Gredos, 1970. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Text in Spanish / texto en español (white cover with red & blue lettering, pages uncut, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The International Monetary Fund: Politics of Conditional Lending (Routledge Global Institutions)
Vreeland, James Raymond

The International Monetary Fund: Politics of Conditional Lending (Routledge Global Institutions)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 2007. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Part of a series on international organizations, this book provides an introduction to the international and domestic politics of International Monetary Fund programs; after the first chapter, which introduces IMF programs and describes the history, functioning, and organization of the IMF, the subsequent chapters examine a series of questions: Who controls the IMF? Why do governments participate in its programs? What are the effects of... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: