Authors starting with V from Townsend Booksellers
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Presumed Alliance: The Unspoken Conflict Between Latinos and Blacks and What It Means for America
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket & plastic cover. Sociology Rayo (HarperCollins). New York. 2003. 1st edition. Hardcover. 238 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
A History of Militarism: Civilian and Military
|
|
|
Good in good dust jacket. D/j has chipped corner. A bit musty. B/w plates. Military history Meridan Books 1959 Revised Hardcover This edition out-of-print. Reprint in print @ 75.00. 542pp., indexed. Thick octavo. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
How to Learn Golf (Spalding's Primer Series No. 2P)
|
|
|
Very Good. Slightly chipped edges. "Green series" softcover Illustrated Golf American Sports Pub. New York. 1914 1st edition. Softcover. Priced 10 cents. 35 How-to photos, in knickers, plus advertising for everything for the golfer. Golf balls with concave and convex dimples, wood shafts, golf shoes. Clean,tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Foundations of Scholarship: Libraries and Collecting, 1650-1750
|
|
|
Near fine. Appears unread. 63pp. Books on books. Univ. of California Press. Los Angeles. 1992. Softcover. Papers presented at a Clark Library Seminar 9 March, 1985. Papers titled: "Thomas Hyde and Manuscript Collecting at the Bodleian Library" and "Bibliography, Bibliophily, and the Organization of Knowledge." ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mathematics of Manpower Planning
|
|
|
Near fine in NF dust jacket & clear protective cover. Tables & diagrams. Business. John Wiley. Chichester, England. 1978. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 206 pages. Index. Bibliography. This is a book aimed primarily at operational researchers & personnel managers. "ISt is concerned, essentially, with mathematical tools for describing & controlling a hierarchic or graded population." ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Unamuno Source Book: A Catalogue of Readings and Acquisitions with an Introductory Essay on Unamuno's Dialectical Enquiry
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. Frontis photo of Unamuno. Philosophy University of Toronto Press. Toronto. 1973. Hardcover. Out-of-print. 305 pages. Photos of a card from Unamuno's catalogue & some of his reading notes. "This book provides a bibliography of the approximately 5,700 books in [ Unamouno's] private library in Salamanca & includes most of his readings & acquisitions." ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Radicalism in the States: The Minnesota Farmer-Labor Party and the American Political Economy
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. Labor history. University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1989. Hardcover. 258 pages. Index. Bibliography. Foreword by Martin Shefter. American Politics and Political Economy Series. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Plays
|
|
|
Fine in near fine dust jacket. D/j in clear protective sleeve. Poetry. Pantheon. New York. 1960. 1st ed., thus. Hardcover. D/j price-clipped. No names or marking. Bollingen Series XLV.3 of the Collected Works in English. Introduction by Francis Ferguson and a memoir by Igor Stravinsky. Translated by David Paul & Robert Fitzgerald. 376pp. + colophon page. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lectures on the General Theory of Integral Functions
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Slightly rubbed corners. Mathematics. Chelsea. New York. 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-special library (Aberdeen Proving Ground). Small octavo. 208 pages. Bibliography. Translated from the French by E. F. Collingwood. Preface by W. H. Young. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Let the Chips Fall
|
|
|
Near very good in good dust jacket & clear protective cover. B&W photo illustrations. Music. Stackpole. Harrisburg, PA. 1975. Hardcover. INSCRIBED by the author & with inscribed card. Some spotting on edges. Small faint stains on front. 320 pages. Index. After 50 years in show business, Vallee tells a lot of stories--about the rich & powerful, the good old days, the Golden Age of Radio, show biz divorces, Hollywood infighting, & other insider reminiscences. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Locality Finding Aids for U. S. Surnames
|
|
|
Very good +. A few pencil marks & dog-eared pages. Genealogy Everton. Logan, UT. 1977. 2nd edition. Orange softbk. 92 pages. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Drama in Renaissance Germany and Switzerland
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket. X mark on top edge. Theater Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1961. Hardcover. In clear protective cover. Price clipped. Owner's name on front endpaper. Small octavo. 164 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Bicentennial History of The City of Greensburg
|
|
|
Very Good. Lightly rubbed at edges. Spine not creased. Illustrated Pennsylvania Chas. M. Henry Printing. Greensburg. 1999. 1st edition. Softcover. 301 pages includes index. A Narrative history with photos. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
A Bicentennial History of The City of Greensburg
|
|
|
Very Good. Bright, clean copy in green cloth, gilt titles. Illustrated Pennsylvania Chas. M. Henry Printing. Greensburg. 1999. 1st edition. Hardcover. 303 pages includes index, bibliography. A Narrative history with photos. Ding on bottom edge of front cover. Address label pasted on front pasted down endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Story of China
|
|
|
Good+. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Black spine letters. China. American Book Company. New York. 1902. Hardcover. Black decorative illustrations on front cover. Overall light soil. No marks on pages. Previous owner's notation on front paste-down endpaper. Top right corner of front endpaper is clipped. Small octavo. 224 pages + advertisements. Index. Illustrated with b/w photos, drawings an frontis map. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Inquiry into the Origin and Course of Political Parties in the United States
|
|
|
Fine. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Gilt lettering. American history, 1800s. Augustus M. Kelley. New York. 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. 436 pages. Reprint of the First Edition of 1867. Series: Reprints of Economic Classics. Facsimile edition. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
VG in G d/j. Signed. Light DJ sunned at top and spine., D/J present. poetry Henry Holt New York 1959 2nd printing. Gr cl./parchme 8vo., 238 pgs., DJ has tears on edge and stain on back. Tiny spot on half title near signature. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 18) |
Political Science: A Philosophical Analysis
|
|
|
VG-. Nice copy but ink marks throughout and on rear flyleaf. Political science Stanford University. Stanford. 1960 1st edition. Rust cloth. DJ rubbed, frayed on edges. Cloth OP. Index. Notes. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Way of a Trout
|
|
|
VG in good, somewhat rubbed dj. Binding a little faded at edges. Fish Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1972. 1st edition. Blue cloth. Out-of-print. In plastic cover. 10 1/4" x 7 3/4". 146 pages. Color photos by James W. Wilkie. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Practical Hints for Investors
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Business. Barron's Boston. 1929. 4th printing. Hardcover. Out-of-print. Small octavo. 140 pages. The principles & practices to build up an estate. Barron's Books on Investment. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


