Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Cold Tonnage Books

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Batman: The Ultimate Evil
Vachss, Andrew

Warner: NY. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in decorative boards as issued without dustjacket but with. a paper band.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.59)
2) The Getaway Man
Vachss, Andrew

Vintage Crime/Black Lizard: NY. 2003. Second printing.. Trade paperback.. Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.30)
3) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew

Safe House
Stock photo.
In his latest adventure, Burke and his band of adventurers take on a gang of abusive husbands who become stalkers of their ow... read more

Alfred A Knopf: NY. 1998. Second printing.. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.30)
4) The Labyrinth
Valente, Catherynne M

Prime Books: Ohio. 2004. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover.. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Fantasy: the author's first novel, preceded by a collection of poetry. LAID IN IS A BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($37.18)
5) Masques And Citadels: More Tales Of The Connoisseur
Valentine, Mark

Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Ten weird stories, two of them co-written with John Howard. 300 copies printed. THIS COPY SPECIALLY SIGNED BY MARK VALENTINE (note: this edition was published unsigned). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £86.25 ($139.44)
6) The Paravine Cries
Valentine, Mark

1996. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine as issued with genuine peacock feather laid in.. Short story. LIMITED EDITION OF JUST SEVENTEEN COPIES: 'This signed edition strictly limited to eleven copies for the eleven members of the Stenbock Society, and six legal deposit copies'. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A very limited, very fragile item, sixteen pages tied with ribbon. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £224.25 ($362.54)
7) The English Leopard: An Heraldic Dialogue
Valentine, Mark

Privately printed by the author. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).. Stapled wrappers.. Fine (as new) copy.. Slim 12-page booklet. 100 copies printed. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.30)
8) The Nightfarers
Valentine, Mark

Ex Occidente Press: Romania. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Collects fourteen supernatural stories: 192 pages. 350 copies printed. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($74.37)
9) Wormwood #3
Valentine, Mark (ed.)

Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. First issue of a new journal devoted to the discussion of authors, books and themes in the fields of the fantastic, supernatural and decadent in literature: 88 pages. This issue includes Mark Samuels on Thomas Ligotti, William Charlton on Ernest Bramah, Jonathan Preece on E. R. Eddison and much else. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.14 ($14.78)
10) Wormwood #3: Literature Of The Fantastic, Supernatural and Decadent
Valentine, Mark (ed.)

Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2004 (Autumn). First edition (& 1st printing).. Card wrappers.. Fine (as new) copy.. Subtitled ''Literature Of The Fantastic, Supernatural and Decadent'': 92 pages. Articles on Mervyn Peake, Cornell Woolwich, Hugh Walpole (The Killer And The Slain) and John Wyndham, plus much else. 92 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.19 ($14.86)
11) Wormwood #4, Literature Of The Fantastic, Supernatural and Decadent
Valentine, Mark (ed.)

Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2005 (Spring). First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Fourth issue of this quality small press magazine: 90 pages. Articles on Joyce Carol Oates, Alfred Kubin and Margaret Irwin, Bruno Schulz and Tadeusz, M. P. Shiel's Prince Zaleski, plus Brian Stableford's regular column The Decadent World-View. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.19 ($14.86)
12) Wormwood #6, Literature Of The Fantastic, Supernatural and Decadent
Valentine, Mark (ed.)

Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Articles on Ray Bradbury (by Joel Lane), M. R. James (& Mary Wilkins Freeman & Sarah Orne Jewett), J. S. Le Fanu, Robert E. Howard, William Hope Hodgson, Lionel Britton, Stanislaw Przybyszewski, plus reviews: 92 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.34 ($16.72)
13) Wormwood #7, Literature Of The Fantastic, Supernatural and Decadent
Valentine, Mark (ed.)

Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Articles on G. K. Chesteron, William Beckford ('Vathek'), Josef Simanek ('Czech Pagan Fantasist'), Henry Kuttner (the Elak sword and sorcery stories from Weird Tales), Paul Leppin ('The Ghost Of Prague') an unpublished Sarban 'fragment' ('Agorit'), plus regular columns by Brian Stableford and Douglas A. Anderson: 92 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.34 ($16.72)
14) Wormwood #8, Literature Of The Fantastic, Supernatural and Decadent
Valentine, Mark (ed.)

Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2007. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Includes articles on Theodore Sturgeon (by Joel Lane), Herbert Read's The Green Child, Higuchi Ichiyo (by Quentin S. Crisp), Lautreamont, C. L. Moore, ''Long Live Degenerate Art'', plus regular columns from Brian Stableford (The Decadent World-View) and Douglas A. Anderson (Late Reviews). ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.34 ($16.72)
15) Wormwood #9
Valentine, Mark (ed.)

Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2007 (Autumn). First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Ninth issue of the journal devoted to the discussion of authors, books and themes in the fields of the fantastic, supernatural and decadent in literature: 92 pages. This issue includes articles on David Lindsay, Le Fanu, Count Jan Potocki, Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Phyllis Paul and Georges Rodenbach, plus regular columns by Brian Stableford and Douglas A. Anderson. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.29 ($16.64)
16) Wormwood #10: Literature Of The Fantastic, Supernatural and Decadent
Valentine, Mark (ed.)

Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2008 (Spring). First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Includes The Void Behind the Face of Order: Robert Aickman, Anthologist of the Ghost Story by Peter Bell: No Secret Place: The Haunted Cities of Fritz Leiber by Joel Lane: Sand in the Machine: The Radio Play Träume (Dreams) by Günter Eich by John Howard: Kenneth Grant: True Tales, Ancient Grimoires and Magical Fiction by Dave Evans: Elementals and Others: The Fiction... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.29 ($16.64)
17) Wormwood #11: Literature Of The Fantastic, Supernatural and Decadent
Valentine, Mark (ed.)

Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2008 (Autumn). First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Includes Resurrecting Alexander Crawford by Douglas A. Anderson: The Experiment by Alexander Crawford: Austin Osman Spare: English Satyr, Magus- Artist and Astral Visionary by Adam Daly: Putting on the Surrealist Hat: The Decadent Aesthetic of Jules Charnier by Reggie Oliver: The Maghreb and the Art of Living: André Gide's The Immoralist by Paul Fox: Towards the Dro... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.29 ($16.64)
18) Wormwood #12
Valentine, Mark (ed.)

Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing).. Card w wrappers.. Fine (as new) copy.. Literature Of The Fantastic, Supernatural and Decandent: in this issue, articles on Harlan Ellison (by Joel Lane), Wilkie Collins (by Albert Power), William Hope Hodgson (by Benjamin Szumskyi), Edward Lucas White (by Michael Barrett), Peter Vansittart (by Mark Valentine, and much else. 92 pages. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.29 ($16.64)
19) Wormwood #13, Literature Of The Fantastic, Supernatural and Decadent
Valentine, Mark (ed.)

Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing).. Pictorial wrappers.. Fine (as new) copy.. Articles and reviews: 92 pages. This issue includes pieces on M. P. Shiel, Robert Aickman, G. G. Pendarves, and Guy de Maupassant. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.29 ($16.64)
20) Mirage
Vallejo, Boris

Ballantine Books: NY. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing).. Oversize paperback.. Fine copy.. Colour and b/w art. Published simultaneously with the del Rey hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.59)


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: