Authors starting with V from EbenezerBooks
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Black Orchestra
|
|
|
Uk: Star, 1979. with some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, a very good tight and clean copy. The Black Orchestra is a resistance organisation of German Generals pledged to assassinate Hitler and who seek the help of the allies...... Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.05)
|
|
| 2) |
Farewell Yesterday
|
|
|
Uk: Hutchinson black cloth boards, with some shelf wear, some browning and dust darkening to page edges, owners name inside front cover, shelf wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, scuffing to corners and edges etc, chipping, small tears, small section of spine of jacket missing, well handled! still a very good tight clean copy. a comedy of manners good and bad played in Bath. no date but 1940's . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($10.01)
|
|
| 3) |
The Great Chameleon
|
|
|
Uk: Hutchinson blue cloth boards, no date, poss 1050, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, fading to spine and boards, some spotting, browning to page edges, a good clean copy. a biographical romance. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 4) |
Beyond the Sealed World
|
|
|
Usa: Paperback Library, 1965. daly 1444 is an atavist, cast out of the sealed world into the wasteland to die...daly is forced to become an opener, a fearful voyage into the dangerous world of natural sun and light outside his antiseptic culture... to his suprise he finds several world out there, each at different levels of achievement, each incomplete without the other.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.00)
|
|
| 5) |
L'enfant
|
|
|
France: Le Livre De Poche, 1972 some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, very minor creasing, a very good tight clean copy. owners name and long dedication on title page, in FRENCH, useful if you want to improve your french reading skills!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.34)
|
|
| 6) |
Tennyson Select Poems
|
|
|
Uk: Methuen, 1932. brown boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. with a basic introduction to the life on Tennyson as well as his classic poems, Ulysses, The Lady of Shallot along with notes. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.03)
|
|
| 7) |
The Dragon master/ the Five Gold Bands
|
|
|
Usa: Ace, 1962. a double book. five bracelets of solid gold and five clues... for an interstellar treasure hunt! paddy blackthorn found himself the chief hunter and the chief hunted! to help him was a little girl, but this was no childrens game... earth on the verge of extinction, and only the treasure paddy sought could rescue the home planet.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Wyst: Alastor 1716
|
|
|
Usa: Daw, 1978. some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, minor creasing, minor wear to spine, a good tight clean copy, the trouble with Utopia is people..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($10.01)
|
|
| 9) |
The Asgard Run
|
|
|
Usa: Leisure Books, 1990. spine creasing, some shelf wear, slight lean to spine, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. entering the ship they had discovered beneath the wyoming mountains for millennia, the door shut, the ship awoke and Griffin and the fellow survivors where trapped inside...then the ship blinked the message... 6 hrs to lift off.... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.75
($4.59)
|
|
| 10) |
Education and Apprenticeship in Sixteenth-Century Bristol
|
|
|
Uk: Bristol Branch of the Historical Association the University Bristol, 1982. some very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to corners and edges, a very good tight clean copy. a short local history pamphet, number 52 in the series, based on the FC Jones Memorial lecture the author gave in May 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.05)
|
|
| 11) |
The Weapons of Chaos Book 1: Echoes of Chaos
|
|
|
Usa: Berkley, 1986. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, hole punched in top front cover, some creasing to spine, slight roll to spine, a good clean tight copy. Michael Ralston must hunt down the mysteries of the doomsday device that destroyed the humanoid race millennia ago..... Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($1.00)
|
|
| 12) |
Nisbet's Nture Reader - Nature Stories and Studies By Famous Naturalists - Senior Book
|
|
|
Uk: Nisbet & Co green cloth boards, with shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, some scuffing to spine edges, a good tight clean copy. no date, pre WWII, various authors, from how to study wild life in the fields, getting to know birds, farm life, grasses, leaves, rushes, ,geography, and how to form a sparrow club, with black and white illustrations and a section on questions and exercises.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 13) |
Pardon and Peace
|
|
|
Uk: Macmillan, 1945. blue boards, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping and small tears etc, still a very good tight clean copy. in the craggy beautiful Welsh couontryside is set this love story of Flora Teowain, and Mark Osbourne. Mark is a painter who falls in love with Flora at first sight... but war intervenes and when Mark returns Flora is married to a helpless and bitter invalid.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.67)
|
|
| 14) |
Chalky
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1977. some shelf wear, spine creasing, some wear on corners and edges, still a good tight clean copy. Chalky wasn't much of a name, but he hadn't had much of a chance.... born a bastard, he had risen through the ranks to earn the respect of his men and the commission of his queen.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.34)
|
|
| 15) |
The Right Way to Keep Ponies
|
|
|
Uk: Paperfronts, 1975. some slight shelf wear on corners, edges and spine, some very slight scuffing, otherwise a very nice clean and tight copy. the author is a Vet, with many years experience with horses and ponies, everything you need to know about horses!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.75
($2.92)
|
|
| 16) |
around the World in 80 Days
|
|
|
Uk: Ladybird, 1982. very little wear, owners name on back cover, contents sound. Illustrations crisp, series 740, retold in simple language by Joyce Faraday. The story of Phileas Fogg and his amazing bet with his friends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathie Layfield. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.34)
|
|
| 17) |
Going to the Wars
|
|
|
Uk: The Reprint Society, 1957 red boards, with minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good copy. the story of one mans experiences during the war.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 18) |
No Bouquets for Brandon
|
|
|
Uk: The Thriller Book Club no date, circa 1960, red boards, with some shelf wear, browning to page edges, otherwise a good copy. a Mark Brandon mystery thriller,. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($1.00)
|
|
| 19) |
Peace War
|
|
|
Uk: Pan, 1987. copyright 1984 - book worn on edges a good reading copy - Bobbles have been invented, a sherical force field that locks out light, energy everything. the insides are in stais. The "Peace Authority" now have global power in a world where war is absolete...the creator of the bobbles is now the feared enemy of the state.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Chris Moore. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.34)
|
|
| 20) |
An Unnecessary Woman
|
|
|
Usa: BT Novels, 1980. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, some creasing to spine, a very good tight clean copy overall, Love was all she had to give, and it was no longer enough!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.02)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (24)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (41)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
