Authors starting with V from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Dining on Deck: Fine Foods for Sailing & Boating
|
|
|
Charlotte, Vermont, U.S.A.: Williamson Pub, 1999. Softcover, 158 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to cover edges. Fine foods for sailing and boating. More than 200 recipes for breakfasts, lunches, dinners, plus 90 menus for day sails, elegant weekends, onboard brunches, cool weather sails, and hearty suppers. Plenty of tips on planning, provisioning, packaging, and storage. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
In the Heart of German Intrigue
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin , 1918. 1st edition. hardcover , red with gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers, hinge starting to show, previous owner's name written in book. Contains 36 photos, many of which first appeared in Collier's Weekly. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Angels Everywhere Miracles & Messages
|
|
|
Hallmark Cards, 2001. Padded illustrated hardcover, 127 pages in like new condition. Attached ribbon bookmark. Gift book. Inspirational collection of stories about angels appearing to people when they need their guardian angels most. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Norman Van Aken's Feast of Sunlight: 200 Inspired Recipes from the Master of New World Cuisine
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Press, 1997. Softcover, 306 pages in very good condition, light wear to cover edges and faint soiling to closed page edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. 200 inspired recipes from the Master of New World Cuisine. New World Cuisine, a passionate marriage between the vibrandt flavors of the South, Southwest, Latin America, and the Caribbean and the classic techniques of Europe and the Mediterranean. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lost Broadway Theatres
|
|
|
Princeton Architectural Press , 1991. Softcover, 288 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges, small crease back cover, personal inscription to original owner written in book. 1st American edition. More than 300 rare photographs, plans, and renderings illustrate this unique, definitive history of the Lost Broadway theatres. A wealth of photos show the interiors and facades of several long gone Broadway houses. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 1... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Healing Grief : Reclaiming Life after Any Loss
|
|
|
Van Praagh, renowned medium and New York Times best-selling author, examines different kinds of personal loss and offers cons... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: N A L, 2001. Softcover, 286 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Van Praagh shares many insightful spiritual messages from deceased love ones, who shed new light on grief and loss. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Reaching to Heaven: A Spiritual Journey Through Life and Death
|
|
|
In this follow-up to Van Praagh's best-selling "Talking to Heaven", the author shows us how to live more spiritually fulfilli... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1999. Hardcover, 190 pages in very good condition with very good condition dustjacket. Remainder mark. 1st edition, 1st printing. This takes you on a soul journey through time, based on his work as a renowned medium, to reveal what happens at death, what the spirit world is like, how a soul chooses to be reborn, and the actual process of reincarnation. Lessons from the realms beyond death also show how our spiritual energies may be blocked by negative emotions, ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Christmas Shoes
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Hardcover, 129 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. Possible Bookclub Edition, no price on dustjacket. A novel based on the number 1 Single "The Christmas Shoes" by NewSong. Includes the lyrics. Sometimes the things that can change your life will cross your path in one instance- and then, in a fleeting moment, they're gone. But if you open your eyes and watch carefully, you will believe. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC)... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Christmas Blessing
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 2003. Hardcover, 212 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket. Possible bookclub edition, no price on jacket. A sequel to The Christmas Shoes, the next book in her ainspiring Christmas Hope series. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Christmas Promise
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2007. Hardcover, 206 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. Bookclub edition. From the author of the Christmas Shoes, another inspiring story of a promise from one person to another showing us the true meaning of faith, remembrance, and love. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Boston Then and Now: Fifty-Nine Boston States Photographed in the Past and Present
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1983. Softcover, 122 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to covers. 120 black and white photographs. 3 maps. 59 sites photographed in the past and present. The vintage prints in this remarkable photo essay were selected from thousands of pictures in the collections of the Boston Public Library, the Bostonian Society and the Society for The Preservation of New England Antiquities. He would locate the exact point from which the original had been taken, and ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Arts & Crafts Design: A Selected Reprint of Industrial Arts Design
|
|
|
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1995. Softcover, 248 pages in fine condition. 1st edition of the reprint . An enlightening, if somewhat technical, insight into the thinking about design before World War I. There is no doubt that the Arts and Crafts period during which the principles of simple beauty married so neatly with function can be better understood and appreciated today through Varnum's perceptions. Rookwood Pottery, Stickley furniture, Jarvie candlesticks are excellent examples. Filled with p... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Complete Kama Sutra: The 1st Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
|
|
|
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Park Street Pr, 1993. Hardcover, 564 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, closed page top edges has some faint dust foxing. Inside pristine. 1st edition , 1st printing. This translation preserves the numbered verse divisions. His aim in translating the work was to preserve the full explicitness of the original, dealing with the art of scratching to relations with the wives of others. Realistic and pragmatic in its approach, the book deals without ambiiiguity or hypo... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Enlightened Cuisine: A Master Chef's Step-By-Step Guide to Contemporary French Cooking
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1985. A master chef's step-by-step guide to contemporary French cooking. Beautifully illustrated. Combines the professional techniques and skills that chef Verdon applies in his kitchen to prepare foods for both his San Francisco restaurant, Le Trianon , and for himself. Following the trend of eating fresher, healthier foods, he prepares elegant dishes that are lighter, calling this new style of cooking "The Enlightened Cuisine". Each chapter is... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Seasoned Chef: Recipes and Remembrances from the Chef and Former Co-Owner of New York's Famous Le Cirque Restaurant
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1987. Hardcover, 250 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear to edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. One of America's greatest chefs, has been an acclaimed culkinary master in New York for nearly 40 years, practicing his art at the Waldorf-Astoria, then as the youngest executive chef at the legendary Colony Restaurant, and finally as co-founder of Le Cirque, one of the most dazzling culinary jewels of the New York restauran... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Cat Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1997. Hardcover, 239 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has some rubbing. Filled with 100's of color photos. Invaluable advice on the process of selecting a pedigree cat. With a classification syastem based on physical characterisitics, this book contains specific information on each breeds: history, genetic background, physical appearance, temperament, and grooming requirements. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing, 1946. Decorative hardcover, 375 pages in very good condition, a few wear spots on back cover. Outstanding illustrations by Kurt Weise. Previous owner's name written in book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Provisions
|
|
|
Washington, Ct.: Flights of Angels Publishing, 1988. Softcover, 178 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. Personal inscription signed by author on tittle page. Inspiring, touching, realistic poems that speak to you. through everyday events in a woman's life. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Frisbie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Gourmet's Tour De France
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1983. Large hardcover, 176 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st American translation edition. The esteemed French food critic visits 27 of the greatest restaurants of France chosen for their beautiful decor and sublime food, superly presented. Color photos convey the ambience of the interiors, the exquisite food platters as well as their surroundings. There 102 recipes from these famous restaurants adapted for home prepa... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
French Style How to Think, Shop and Dress Like A French Woman
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: Express, 1993. Large papercover, 93 pages in fine condition with near fine heavy paper dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. 1st edition. In this heavily illustrated romp through centuries of French Fashion, culture and customs, she shows that French Style is not a trend, it's a way of life. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (25)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






