Authors starting with V from Books & Ink Bookshop
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 170
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Saint Bernard on the Love of God, De Diligendo Deo
|
|
|
London: A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd., 1951 Red cloth covers, no dustwrapper. Foyles sticker on the front pastedown, name on the front endpaper. Some foxing. 76pp.. Hardback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($8.21)
|
|
| 2) |
The Shipwrecked Men
|
|
|
Penguin Books / Ted Smart, 2007 Brand new paperback. Penguin Great Journeys, No. 4.. Paperback. NEW. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.99
($4.96)
|
|
| 3) |
Now Came Still Evening On
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1946 A good reading copy. Boards grubby and foxed. Corners bumped. Internally there is some foxing and an approx. 2" square has been cut from the rear endpaper. Otherwise clean and free of inscriptions. 223pp. Photographs available on request.. First Edition. Creme Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.63)
|
|
| 4) |
Quinneys'
|
|
|
London: Eveleigh, Nash & Grayson Limited No names or inscriptions. The outer page edges are heavily foxed. 294pp. No date stated.. Red cloth Hardback. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.95
($4.89)
|
|
| 5) |
Flower Arranging
|
|
|
Rainbow Books, 1991 This colourful little guide is in v clean condition. 125pp. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Wendy Lewis. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.49)
|
|
| 6) |
The Law ("La Loi")
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape and The Book Society, 1958 Minor foxing to page edges. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is discoloured at the edges - now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Slight spine lean. 256pp. . Red Cloth. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.98)
|
|
| 7) |
Barometer Man
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1966 'The fortunes of Arthur, a cheerful young scientist from Pitt College, Cambridge, are at their lowest ebb when his friend Patrick South takes a hand. Arthur's wife has left him complaining of a lack of general conversation, and the Cambridge establishment feel that he is not "sound". When the Warden resigns and seems certain to be replaced by the odious Claud it looks as though Arthur's days at Cambridge are numbered.' No names or inscription... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.44)
|
|
| 8) |
Charles VII
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1974 Biro annotation throughout, and substantial notes written on the front endpaper and the rear endpaper and pastedown. The dustwrapper is tanned - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 267pp. Image available on request. . Blue Cloth. Fair - Good/Good. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.95
($21.48)
|
|
| 9) |
Mr Minkepatt and His Friends
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1965 No dustwrapper. Child's name written on the front endpaper. The pages are lightly tanned. Image available on request. . Blue Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilkon, Jozef. 4to - 11" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.95
($14.84)
|
|
| 10) |
La Donation De Constantin, Premier Titre Du Pouvoir temporel Des Papes
|
|
|
Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1879 Text in French / Texte en Français. Not the original binding, re-bound into dark orange cloth - slightly dulled in appearance. Tirage à 550 exemplaire. Limited edition of 550. There are a few light pencil line marks in the margins, but otherwise clean. 332pp. A scan of the cover can be emailed to you on request.. Dark Orange Cloth. Very Good / Très Bon État/No Jacket. 16mo - 6" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.95
($76.21)
|
|
| 11) |
The Highland Railway
|
|
|
Devon: David & Charles, 1963 Light age-tanning to pages, light foxing to the closed page edges. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is a little grubby in appearance, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 182pp. Image available on request. . Revised and Extended Edition. Maroon Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($8.21)
|
|
| 12) |
The Highland Railway
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1972 Light rubs to cover edges. Pages are age-tanned with occasional spots of foxing. No names or inscriptions. 219pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.49)
|
|
| 13) |
The Blind Knight
|
|
|
ACE Books, 1988 Tight paperback. Some wear to the cover edges, incl. crease to the top corner of the back cover. Some pale foxing marks to endpapers. No names or inscriptions. 218pp.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.32)
|
|
| 14) |
Pigmania
|
|
|
Suffolk: Farming Press, 1988 Evidence of some slight water damage to the bottom edges of some pages. Pages are also slightly crinkled.. Paperback. Good. 16mo - 5.75" Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.64)
|
|
| 15) |
The Heather Garden: The Plants and Their Cultivation
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1978 No names or inscriptions. Spine of dust jacket is sun-faded. Now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 160pp.. Original Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.15)
|
|
| 16) |
A Visit to Giverny
|
|
|
France: D'Art Lys, 1991 VG clean condition. No names or inscriptions. 80pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.23)
|
|
| 17) |
Shorter Atlas of Western Civilization
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd, 1967 A good copy of this out-of-print and hard to find item. The book is in very clean condition. Dust jacket is rubbed around edges with nicks to top and bottom. Also price clipped. This book 'highlights the essential themes which can still be traced as having provided the foundation for Western man's cultural thinking today. Starting with the formative period of art, literature and philosophy during the "Golden Age" of Greece, [the author] shows how these r... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.76)
|
|
| 18) |
The Reunion
|
|
|
Harper Press, 2009 Brand new paperback. RRP. £12.99.. Paperback. NEW. 8vo - 9" Tall / 23cm. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.99
($9.94)
|
|
| 19) |
The Reunion
|
|
|
Harper Press, 2009 New paperback, but seconds stock - a small bump to the top corner of the front cover. RRP. £12.99. Not previously owned. unread.. Paperback. Near New. 8vo - 9" Tall / 23cm. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.45
($5.72)
|
|
| 20) |
The Manuring of Coffee, Tea and Tobacco
|
|
|
Geneva: Centre d'Etude De l'Azote, 1959 Glossy boards with black cloth spine. The spine is faded and is worn at the top, the top corner of the front board is badly bumped. Name on the front endpaper, and the pages are generally lightly tanned. 206pp. Image available on request. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - 10.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.95
($44.70)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (51)
New (46)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (68)$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (131)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (170)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


