Authors starting with V from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Anatomy of a Phenomenon Unidentified Objects in S pace-A scientific Appraisal
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1965. Cloth First Edition Very Good in Chipped and Torn DJ HC w/ DJ; 210 pp.; Clean copy and cover except for bumped corners and tail and head of spine; pages yellowed; DJ is ripped and chipped and spine and along top and bottom edges; clipped on inside jacket flap at top; jacket looks dirty. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
En La Ardiente Oscuridad
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, Copyright 1954. Paperback Later printing Near Fine PB; 196 pp.; Clean copy; cover shows rubbing and smudges but edges are fine; A play in spanish ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Fantastic Art of Boris Vallejo
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey, 1978. Boards First Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; introduction written by Lester Del Rey; book club edition as stated; numerous illustrations by Vallejo included in the book Text and binding are intact; book is slightly bumped; DJ has some sun damage and small tears around the edges... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Horrific Sufferings of the Mind-Reading Monster Hercule Barefoot : His Wonderful Life and His Terrible Hatred
|
|
|
Harvill Press, 2005. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Hardcover copy in DJ. Book in near fine condition with near fine DJ.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Great Rehearsal
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1948. Cloth First Edition Very Good + Hardcover copy in orange cloth. No DJ. Former library book with little markings Book in very good + condition. Has minor wear and soiling.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
Days Off
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Cloth First Edition Very Good Hardcover copy. Book in very good condition. Has minor wear and soiling.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Voyagers
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1957. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Fine in very good+ wrappers Find book in bright green covers with black 1/4 cloth and white lettering. Book is perfect and unread. Dust jacket is very good plus and close to near fine. No chips no tears no rubbing. Very small defect at bottom of spine. Else fine. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Last Flowering of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1944. Cloth First Edition Very Good Hardcover copy with no DJ; light brown cloth; book includes several illustrations Pages are clean; former owner's name discreetly written in ink on front free endpaper; book binding is cocked; little fraying around the edges of the cloth... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Vandals of the Void
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1953. Hard Cover Stated First edition Near Fine in Good DJ Book in Price-clipped DJ, in Near Fine/Good. Book is bound in red cloth, black lettering. Corners and spine are bumped. DJ is in a Brodart wrapper. The spine is bumped on top but missing on the bottom. There is about a 2-inch tear on the back. Also a piece missing from the back. Still, in one piece. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cugel's Saga
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc., 1983. Cloth First Edition, First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ Book in very good condition with minor spotting and not remainder marked. Dust jacket is not price-clipped with minor marks on front cover and minor bumping to top and bottom spine. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Lost Moons
|
|
|
San Francisco/Columbia, PA: Underwood Books, 1982. Hardcover First Trade Edition, First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Hardcover copy. Original purple pictoral boards are very mildly bumped to spine extremities. NOT price-clipped; not significantly damaged. Front cover is a bit loose but still ENTIRELY attached. Dust jacket is slightly sunned. No significant edgewear is apparent; some light bumping around spine. An attractive collector's item. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Dark Side of the Moon (SIGNED by the author)
|
|
|
San Francisco/Columbia, PA: Underwood Books, 1986. Hardcover Limited First Edition Near Fine + in Near Fine DJ Hardcover copy, signed by Vance on a special endpaper. Light blue cloth boards are very mildly bumped to spine. Pages are very bright. Dust jacket is creased on front inner flap; some extremely light edgewear and sunning. NOT price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $270.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Physics of Sunset : A novel
|
|
|
Alec Baxter, a Jewish architect from Queens now living in the Berkeley hills in a house he designed, is married to Gina, an a... read more
New York: Pantheon, 1999. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; fiction examining the dynamics of marriage and extra marital affairs Clean and tight copy... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Bronte Project A Novel of Passion, Desire, and Good PR
|
|
|
New York: Share Arehart Books, 2005. Hard Cover Stated First edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ This copy is perfect except for a slight indent on the book and DJ, top of the spine. Can easily compare to a new copy; no remainder marks, penciling, etc. A novel about reconciling the mythology of romance with the reality of modern love. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
There Are Jews in My House: Stories (signed first edition)
|
|
|
Six stories by a Russian writer, including the title story (about a Russian woman in a Nazi-occupied town who gives shelter t... read more
New York: Pantheon, 2003. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing FIne in FIne DJ Hardcover copy. This is a first edition, first printing copy signed by Lara Vapnyar on a laid-in bookplate. Signature is not common. Small, tight book is in excellent condition. Mottled beige boards are straight and clean, and binding is looks fine save for VERY light bump to bottom extremity. Dust jacket shows no edgewear or scuffing. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Looking Glass Diary Volume I: 1883-1928
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1972. Boards First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket An excellent edition. Price clipped and inscribed to the famous translator William Weaver in a lengthy and dated greeting.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 17) |
DAW 30th Anniversary Science Fiction Anthology
|
|
|
New York: DAW Hardcover, 2002. Boards First Printing Fine in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ Clean and tight copy with slightly rubbed DJ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Onin War
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1967. Hard Cover Second Printing As New Hardcover copy with no dj in as New condition; crisp, tight and virtually unread except for discreet name of former owner written on ffep ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lives Of The Most Eminent Painters
|
|
|
Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1966. Buckram Limited ed Very Fine in Very Fine Slipcase Great two volume limited edition signed by designer/printer Giovanni Mardersteig. Copy #578. Both in very fine condition, with buckram boards featuring a gilted crest. Deckled edges. Beige dust jackets very fine. First Volume's DJ has light crease at edge of spine. Excellent marbled slipcase, with slightly yellowed exterior label. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $241.00
|
|
| 20) |
Il cigno
|
|
|
Torino, Italy: Einaudi, 1993. Cloth First Edition Fine in Fine DJ HC w/ DJ; 182 pp. plus Index; Dust cover shows some slight yellowing but otherwise in pristine condition. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




