Authors starting with V from Avon Hill Books
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
HEREND: TRADITIONAL CRAFTSMANSHIP IN THE 20TH CENTURY
|
|
|
As New in Near Fine dust jacket; F. Szelenyi House; 1997; Hardcover; . Third edition. Glossy paper and color photography. A substantial . history of the company follow by 121 plates and descriptions.. ISBN: 9638155736. Large 4to; 80 pp. Keywords: Porcelain. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
SOUNDS OF REFORM: PROGRESSIVISM AND MUSIC IN CHICAGO, 1873-1935
|
|
|
Fine+; The University Of North Carolina Press; 2003; Softcover. ISBN: 0807854816. Illustrations are black/white. Between 1873 and 1935, reformers in Chicago used the power of music to unify the diverse peoples of the metropolis. Musical progressives sponsored free concerts and music lessons at neighborhood parks and settlement houses, organized music festivals and neighborhood dances, and used the radio waves as part of an unprecedented effort to advance civic engagement. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 401 ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
TIMOTHY HATHERLY AND THE PLYMOUTH COLONY PILGRIMS
|
|
|
Fine; Scituate Historical Society; 1987; Hardcover. Hatherly was one of the London merchant adventurers who financed the Mayflower's sailing and the early years of the Plymouth colony. He was also the founder and leading citizen of Scituate, Massachusetts. He took a stand agains persecution of Quakers, which forced his retirement from public life at age 70. This book is a key contribution to Pilgrim literature. ; 8vo; 126 pp. Keywords: American History, Colonial America, Massachusetts, Plymouth Colony, ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
MONSIEUR TESTE
|
|
|
Very Good+; Princeton University Press; 1973; Hardcover; Ex-library . copy with some library markings. Minor bumps to corner points. No . markings to spine, which is as crisp as new.. ISBN: 0691099340. Book appears unread. Bollingen Series XLV. No. 6 in the Collected Works of Paul Valery series. Translated and with intro by Jackson Mathews. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pp. Keywords: French Literature, Valery, Bollingen Series. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
COMPUTER EPISTEMOLOGY: A TREATISE ON THE FEASIBILITY OF THE UNFEASIBLE OR OLD IDEAS BREWED NEW (SERIES IN COMPUTER SCIENCE)
|
|
|
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; World Scientific Publishing Company; . 1991; Hardcover; Very small closed tear at bottom of front dust jacket.. ISBN: 9810203500. "This book is an essay on relevant problems of epistemology (the theory of knowledge) which are related to computer science". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 231 pp. Keywords: Epistemology, Philosophy, Computers, Artificial Intelligence, Computer Science. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
ECONOMIC SURVEY OF THE BALTIC STATES
|
|
|
Near Fine; New York Univ. Press; 1992. ISBN: 0814787681. . Laminated boards. Assesses the economies of Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pp. Keywords: Economics, Eastern Europe. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE IMMANENT UTOPIA: FROM MARXISM ON THE STATE TO THE STATE OF MARXISM
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Princeton Univ Pr; 1989; Hardcover. ISBN: 0691094381. "In an exhaustive review of the literature, van den Berg shows that neo-Marxist theories are, for the most part, not empirically testable...etc. "; 8vo; 580 pp. Keywords: Communism, Marxism, Karl Marx. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
W.S. UNGER (1889-1963) Een Eigengereid Economisch Historicus
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Unger-Van Brero Fonds, 's-Gravenhage; . 1996; Hardcover; Small bumps to bottom corners of covers.. ISBN: 909009542X. Text in Dutch. B/W photos. ; 8vo; 128 pp. Keywords: Economics, History Of Economics. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
GOD REINVENTED? A THEOLOGICAL SEARCH IN TEXTS AND TABLES
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. As New. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004113304. New in shrink wrap. From the series EMPIRICAL STUDIES IN THEOLOGY, volume I. "Everywhere in the western world the process of secularization leads to the decline of faith in God. The concept of secularization itself, however, has come under attack by critics who believe that it does not adequately account for processes which may be part of a certain renascence , as marginal and unrecognized as it may be, of belief in God. Whether these processes ar... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
SAMUEL WILLARD, 1640 - 1707: PREACHER OF ORTHODOXY IN AN ERA OF CHANGE
|
|
|
Very Good+; William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company; 1972; Hardcover; . Ex-library with usual library markings.. "...Samuel Willard has been acknowledged by both his contemporaries and by historians as one of the most important preachers among the second generation of New England Puritans..." ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 224 pp. Keywords: Biography, Religion, Puritans, Puritanism, Theology. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
HARVARD ALUMNI DIRECTORY, 1965
|
|
|
Very Good+; Harvard University; 1965; Hardcover. Listing of over 138,000 alumni of Harvard. ; 8vo; 1700 pp. Keywords: Academia, Harvard, Higher Education, Harvard Graduates, Harvard Alumni. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE MIDDLE EAST JOURNAL, VOLUME 46, NUMBER 3, SUMMER 1992
|
|
|
Near Fine; Middle East Institute; 1992; Softcover. Articles on Iran and Yemen. Also chronology of 1992 events and book reviews. ; 8vo; 160 pp. Keywords: Middle East, Yemen, Iran. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE SPRINGBOARD IN THE POND An Intimate History of the Swimming Pool
|
|
|
As New in Fine dust jacket; MIT Press; 1998; Hardcover; Small marker . mark on bottom edge.. ISBN: 0262220598. Investigation and social history of the swimming pool as a quintessentiallyAmerican space, reflecting America's infatuation with hygiene, skin, and recreation. B/w and color photos.; Oblong 4to; 321 pp. Keywords: Swimming Pools, Architecture, Americana, Social History, Sociology, Recreation. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE AGE OF TWO-FACED JANUS The Comets of 1577 and 1618 and the Decline of the Aristotelian World View in the Netherlands
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004112049. From the series BRILL'S STUDIES IN INTELLECTUAL HISTORY, volume 89. "This volume deals with the tracts - Latin and vernacular - published in the Netherlands on the comets of 1577 and 1618. Central to the book is the question how these cometary appearances influenced the Aristotelian world view. Three introductory chapters on the historiography of cometology and the nature of sixteenth-century Aristotelianism are followed ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
COURT AND CULTURE Dutch Literature 1350-1450
|
|
|
Univ. Of California Press, 1992,. Hardcover, 8vo, 373pp, Fine in fine DJ. First full-length study of Dutch aristocratic literature. Medieval studies. Middle Ages. Interweaves dynastic history, documentary evidence, art, architecture, and literature to produce a unique and persuasive analysis of the Dutch court. Courly life. European history.. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
LOGIC, METHODOLOGY AND PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE III
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; North-Holland Publishing Company; . 1968; Hardcover; A plastic covering has been taped over the dustjacket. . The tape has a marking on the facing pages. Previous owner name and . stamp are on the free front endpaper.. "Proceedings of the third international congress for Logic, Methodology and Philosophy of Science, Amsterdam, 1967."; 8vo; 553 pp. Keywords: Philosophy, Logic, Philosophy Of Science, Methodology. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
OMAN THEN AND NOW
|
|
|
SPB Academic. Fine. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 9051031394. Slight scuffing to cloth boards. ; Color photos with captions in Arabic and English. Some text. Decorative endpapers. ; 8vo. Keywords: Oman, Middle East. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
ARCHE: A COLLECTION OF PATRISTIC STUDIES
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004108343. Cloth boards. From the series SUPPLEMENTS TO VIGILIAE CHRISTIANAE (formerly PHILOSOPHIA PATRUM) TEXTS AND STUDIES OF EARLY CHRISTIAN LIFE AND LANGUAGE. 32 essays - 3 in French: 3 in German. "During the past forty years J. C. M. Van Winden, Emeritus Professor of Early Christian Literature at Leiden University and editor of VIGILIAE CHRISTIANA E, has built up an impressive body of published research on early Christian thought and... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 19) |
SOURCES CONCERNING THE HOSPITALLERS OF ST JOHN IN THE NETHERLANDS, 14TH-18TH CENTURIES
|
|
|
E. J. Brill, 1998.; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004108033. Hardcover. 8vo. 816pp. Mint condition in near-mint dust jacket. Cloth boards. From the series STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN THOUGHT, volume LXXX. "This source collection brings for the first tim e records from foreign archives concerning the Dutch commanderies of the Order of the Hospital of St John or of Malta and their place within the Order's international organization. The book presents b ulls and letters from and to the Grandmaster and the... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $215.00
|
|
| 20) |
PRINCES AND PRINCELY CULTURE, 1450-1650 (VOLUME TWO)
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2005; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004136908. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 357 pp. Keywords: Brill, European History, Renaissance, Renaissance History, Kings, Royalty, .. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






