Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) A Catalog of Models and of Stage-Sets in the Dramatic Museum of Columbia University
Papers on Playmaking V

New York: Dramatic Museum of Columbia University, 1916. Poor/No DJ. Blue paper over boards, wrap-around paper label, 55 pp. Front cover and label soiled, spine hightly frayed, heavy edgewear; small breaks at hinge (binding tight), o/w interior fine.. Limited Edition of 333 copies. Hard Cover. 8vo. Theatre. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Her Yes
Vaeth, Kim

Cambridge, MA: Zoland Books, 1994. Paperbound. Covers lightly rubbed & mild corner creases. Book interior fine. Poetry, "The yes of language, the yes of the feminine". ISBN: 0944072402. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo. MODERN AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) Vieri Vagnetti
Vagnetti, Vieri / David L. Shirey

New York: Marisa Del Re Gallery, 1984. Softcover. Gallery exhibition catalogue. Covers age-toned around edges. Interior fine. Cardstock wraps, frontispiece photo of artist, 3-page intro essay, 12 color plates, Chronology.. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 4to, 10.5 " tall. 20th CENTURY ART. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Artists and Craftsmen in Ancient Central America
Vaillant, George C

New York: American Museum Natural History, 1935. Softcover. Small piece of spine missing at bottom, larger piece at top along with small cover edgechip, upper corner lightly bumped, slight colorfade at edges & spine. Interior tight, clean no marks. Green wraps, 102 pages, b/w illustrations throughout. Guide Leaflet Series No. 88.. Second Printing 1940. Soft Cover. Good. Small 4to, 10 " tall. ANTHROPOLOGY PRE-COLMBIAN CENTRAL AMERICAN ARTS CRAFTS. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Mexican Dances
Valdiosera, Ramon

Mexico, D.F: Editorial Fischgrund. Softcover. Small portfolio. Color illustration plate affixed to front cover, exterior protective onionskin attached to inside covers with tape by publisher. Covers lightly aged at edges; 4-page text booklet has light ageing; 12 removeable color plates in fine condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Ramon Valdiosera. 8.25 " tall, 6.25 " wide. Mexico, Mexican Dances, Mexican Art. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
6) Rio Abajo Heritage - A History of Valencia County [New Mexico]
Valencia County Historical Society, compilers / Prologue by Judge Tibo J. Chavez

Belen, NM: Valencia County Historical Society, 1981. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. Book condition fine, as new. Turquoise cloth binding, map on cover & cover/spine lettering in stamped silver, inside front cover another map, front flyleaf & both rear endsheets have vintage b/w photographs, 352 pages, b/w photos throughout. Some sections: Prologue / General History / Family Histories / Organizations / Memorials and Tributes / Churches / Businesses / Ye Olde Album.. First Edition. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Beethover, a pictorial biography
Valentin, Erich

New York: Studio/Thomas Y. Crowell, 1958. Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Green cloth, 148 pp, index, b/w illus throughout. "...informativie and informed text balanced by lavish illustration...150 contemporary pictures." Slight age-browning to page edges; DJ very light edgewear, inner flaps browning.. Hard Cover. Tall wide 8vo. Western Classical Music, Beethoven, Biography. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) Mozart. A Pictorial Biography
Valentin, Erich

New York: Viking, 1959. Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Blue cloth, 144 pp, index, b/w illus throughout. "...in words and pictures every facet of Mozart's personality..." Book exterior and binding quite fine; faint age-browning around page edges. DJ light edgewear, light browning to inner flaps.. Hard Cover. Tall wider 8v0. Biography, Western Classical Music, Mozart. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) The Art of The Low Countries
Valentiner, Wilhelm R

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1914. Poor/No DJ. Paper over boards, cloth backstrip, 250 pp, b/w plates throughout. Covers soiled, extemities frayed, horizontal tear at spine top, hinge-pull at front endsheets (overal binding tight), light agieing to text.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo, 9.5 " tall. Netherlands, Dutch, Rubens, van Dyck, Haarlem School, Rembrandt, Dirk Bouts, Low Countries. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Movie Palaces, Renaissance and Reuse
Valerio, Jospeh M / Daniel Friedman / edited by Nancy Ambler

NY: Academy for Educational Development, 1982. Very Good+. Light wear to covers; book interior fine. 120 pages, b/w photos & architectural renderings throughout. The Orpheum, the Savoy, the Imperial, the Majestic...jeadu umages of Indo-European splendor and Art Deco elegance, of stage and screen stars, of gala opening nights...". ISBN: 0884812480. First Paperboud Ed. Soft Cover. 9" tall, 8.5 " wide. Movie Palaces, Film, Movie Houses, Cinema Theaters, Movies, Hollywood Golden Age, Orph... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Sicity - Art and History in the Centuries
Valigi, Cinzia / Rosella Vantaggi

Narni: Purigraf, 1995. Near Fine. Slight wear at lower cover corners. 128 pp, map, color photos throughout ( two 4-page fold-outs.) . Soft Cover. 4to. Sicily, Travel, Tourist Guides, Italy. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Bert van Bork - Aquarelle, Radierungen, Zeichnungen
Van Bork, Bert / Rainer Behrends / Kent W. Hooper

Universitat Leipzig, 1995. Softcover. Slight wear to covers. Book interior fine. In GERMAN. Exhibition catalogue. Cardstock gatefold wraps, frontispiece photo, unpaginated [56] pages, 7 pages of text, b/w & color plates.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to, 11 " tall. CONTEMPORARY ART AQUARELLE RADIERUNGEN ZEICHNUNGEN. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Below th Border in the Present Tense
Van Buskirk, Velma

Aurora, NY: The Author, 1996. Softcover. Slight soiling to covers, binding & interior fine. Card wraps, pictorial cover, 64 pages, small b/w sketches. Traveling in Mexiico.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by The author. 8vo. TRAVEL MEXICO. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) You Travel Far - Ian van Coller
Van Coller, Ian / Geoffrey Batchen, essay

Beaumont: Art Museum of Southeast Texas, 2003. Very Good. SIGNED BY ARTIST on title page. Tear at front cover top, rear cover ligtly rubbed; interior fine. Exhibition calalogue, stapled illustrated wraps, [18] pages, color plates, "The central image in most of van Coller's pieces is a unique, modern ambrotype photograph developed on black glass." Business card (enclosed w/book) describes van Coller as "Visual Artist Photographer.) Example of medium, on one piece---modern ambrotype, pigme... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) If It Be Not I. Collected Poems 1959-1982
Van Duyn, Mona

New York: Knopf, 1993. Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Blind-stamped blue cloth, x-305 pp. Two-line gift inscription on flyleaf, o/w book fine; DJ lightly rubbed, light edgewear.. ISBN: 0679419020. Second Printing 1993. Hard Cover. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Dipterous Genus Dolichopus Latreille in North America. Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, Bulletin 116, Mar 21, 1921
Van Duzee, Cole, and Aldrich

Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution/GPO, 1921. Very Good/No DJ. Original wraps, 304 pages, Index, 217 b/w plates on 16 glossy-paper pages. "The dipterous family Dolichopodidae offers such a storehouse of material bearing upon the Darwinian theory of sexual selection that its many beautiful and easily classified species ought to be much more widely known..." Pages unopened, some leaves uncut. Some folds and tears where deckled covers and pages overhang; light age-soiling to covers; bindi... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) A Revision of the North American Spcies of the Genus Argyra Macquart, Two-Winged Flies of the Family Dolichopodidae
Van Duzee, M.C

GPO, 1925. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers, former owner's stamp of front cover. Pages unopened. Grey wraps, 43 pages, one plate.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Entomology, Two-Winged Flies, Family Dolichopodidae, Genus Argyra, cbcws. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) American Legend, A Treasury of Our Country's Yesterdays
Van Gelder, Robert and Dorothy, selected by

New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1946. Near Fine/DJ Good. xii-535 pp, illus endpapers. "These are the stories that catch, that hold fast for all time, the ideals that have animated our people only yesterday..." Authors include Eudora Welty, Herman Melville, Elen Glasgow, Mark Twain, James Thurber, etc etc. Slight age-browning to pages, o/w book quite fine; DJ spine sun-tanned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. American Short Stories. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) 366 Readings from Judaism
Van de Weyer, Robert

366 Readings from Judaism
Stock photo.
Cleveland, OH: Pilgrim Press, 2000. Book Very Good+/DJ Good. 3-inch surface scrape on rear cover, o/w book fine. DJ same scrape w/two tears, spine panel lightly sunned. In the Global Spirit Library series. 373 pp, duotone drawings.. ISBN: 0829813918. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo, 7.5 " tall. Judaism. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) Mammals of Britain and Europe
Van den Brink, F. H

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1986. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Book condition very fine, AS NEW. Translated & edited by Hans Kruuk & H.N. Southern. Fiftieth Anniversary Edition, Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides, Collector's Lifetime Edition. Full leather binding, stamped gilt spine & cover lettering + cover pictorial, all page edges gilded, maps, color plates & b/w illustrations, attached ribbon bookmark. Laid in is a new unattached bookplate with illustration for this title alone.. Ha... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (67)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: