Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Riverwash Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Goggles, Helmets and Airmail Stamps
Vachon, Georgette

Toronto, ON, Canada: Clarke Irwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 150 pp. Illus, photos. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, corners rubbed. A chronicle of the early days of Canadian aviation, written by the widow of a Canadian aviation pioneer. 2 copies available. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Rebelle Sans Frontieres
Vachon, Marc & Bugingo, Francois

Rebelle Sans Frontieres
Montreal: Les Editions Du Boreal. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. 345 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Prev owner's name on rear endpaper. French text/en francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Palangos Juze
Valancius, Motiejus

Vilnius, Lithuania: Vaga. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Cloth. 152 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, some creasing. Lithuanian text.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Look Beyond The Faces & Stories of People with HIV/AIDS
Valberg, Michelle

Ottawa: Snowy Owl AIDS Foundation. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 165 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Inscribed and dated by Valberg on the half-title. English and French text. Published to benefit AIDS organizations the book is a marvellous photographic study of the varied faces of HIV/AIDS in Canada. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) El Concepto De Igualdad
Valcarcel, Amelia (Coord. )

Madrid, Spain: Editorial Pablo Iglesias. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 216 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) El Tratado Norteamericano De Libre Comercio (NAFTA) Antecedentes, Actores, Negociacion, Impactos, Extension a America Latina, Implicaciones Para Colombia
Valencia, Bethoven Herrera

Santafe DE Bogota, Colombia. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 165 pp. , single-sided. Spine bumped. Brown buckram binding, black lettering. Spanish text. Professionally bound and presented. Pages for this printing have been photocopied. Appears to be copies of a NAFTA analysis that have been packed for distribution. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Making it Their Own Severn Ojibwe Communicative Practices
Valentine, Lisa Phillips

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 252 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Some underlines in one chapter. A study of the robust language and discourse of the Anihshininiwak community of Lynx Lake, Ontario. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) The Torso Murder The Untold Story of Evelyn Dick
Vallee, Brian

Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 288 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. A fresh look at this infamous murder trial, and what happened to Evelyn Dick after her release from prison in 1958. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Forbidden Science Journals 1957 - 1969
Vallee, Jacques

Forbidden Science Journals 1957 - 1969
New York: Marlowe & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 473 pp. Photos. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Date written at bottom of title page. Desribes the author's findings as a young scientist looking into UFO's at the height of the US Air Force investigations in the mid-60's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Network Revolution Confessions of a Computer Scientist
Vallee, Jacques

The Network Revolution Confessions of a Computer Scientist
Stock photo.
Berkeley, Ca, U. S. A.: AND/OR Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 213 pp. Photos. Edgewear. Prev owner's name in book. The fascinating, personal view of an insider who helped shape the very early days of computer and network technology. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) L'ecole Des Escross
Valmain, Frederic

Paris: Librarie Artheme Fayard. Good. 1963. Trade Paperback. 189 pp. Edgewear. Spine creased. French text/en Francais. Collection Champagne. Prev owner's initials punched in rear cover. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Landscape Painting of the 19th Century
Valsecchi, Marco

Greenwich CT: New York Graphic Society. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First US Edition. Cloth. 387 pp. 285 illus. Jacket, book edges lightly worn. A beautifully illustrated survey of the century's wide range of landscape expression. Includes the paintings, short biographioes of the over 150 artists, and excerpts from period literature. Heavy book.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Age of Light, Soap, and Water: Moral Reform in English Canada, 185-1925
Valverde, Mariana

Age of Light, Soap, and Water: Moral Reform in English Canada, 185-1925
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 205 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An examination of the work and ideas of the clergy, social workers, politicians and bureaucrats who worked to maintain a white Protestant Canada. Part of the Canadian Social History series. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Technology and War from 2000 B. C. to the Present A Revised and Expanded Edition
Van Creveld, Martin

Technology and War from 2000 B. C. to the Present A Revised and Expanded  Edition
New York: The Free Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 342 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A great analysis of the impact of technology on warfare through the ages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Het Naardermeer & Het Naardermeer Gisteren Nandaag Morgen
Van Den Hoorn, D. A. C. & Thijsse, Jac P

Schaepen EN Burgh, Graveland, Nederland: Verenging tot Behoud van Natuurmonumenten in Dederland. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Slipcase edges worn. 2 volume set in slipcase. Dutch text. Het Naardermeer is a reprint of the 1912 original, hardcover, with prev owner's name on the front endpaper. The second volume, Het Naardermeer Gisteren Nandaag Morgen is a softcover publication. Both volumes illustrated. Heavy set. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" t... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Doorway to Eternity Celebrating the Land of Krishna
Van Der Kooij, Arjen & Dekkers, Ramon

Doorway to Eternity Celebrating the Land of Krishna
Stock photo.
San Rafael, CA: Mandala Publishing. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 132 pp. Photos. In the original shrinkwrap. A lush photographic essay that captures the essence of the Hindu sacred place of Vrindavan. Duo-tone photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Lost World of the Kalahari
Van Der Post, Laurens

Harmondsworth: Penguin. Very Good+. 1963. Paperback. 253 pp. Penguin # 1716 Pages browned, cover shows very slight edge wear. Green streak on tail. The author describes his expedition deep into the heart of the Kalahari to rediscover the stone age race of Bushmen.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $42.00
18) The Shadow Network Espionage As an Instrument of Soviet Policy
Van Der Rhoer, Edward

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 359 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, price clipped. A study of the spread of Soviet espionage throughout Europe, Canada, the US and Australia. Inside stories of top Soviet spies, plus profiles of all KGB heads. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Peace and Stability through Human and Minority Rights Speeches by the OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities
Van Der Stoel, Max

Baden-baden, Germany: Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Second Edition. Hardcover. 238 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Underlines in first few pages. 2nd enlarged edition. 34 page booklet titled "Lund Recomendations on the Effective Participation of National Minorities in Public Life & Explanatory Note" laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) The Flying Tiger: Women Shamans and Storytellers of the Amur
Van Deusen, Kira; Deusen, Kira Van

The Flying Tiger: Women Shamans and Storytellers of the Amur
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Mcgill-Queen's University Press. As New. 2001. Trade Paperback. 260 pp. Photos. An exploration of the world of the female shamans of Siberia, presented through more than fifty newly recorded traditional stories. 2 copies available. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (5)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
Canada (91)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: