Authors starting with V from The Wright Collection
Bookseller: The Wright Collection (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Wright Collection (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
REMINISCENCES OF FRANCES COOKE LIPSCOMB VAN ZANDT. Wife of Isaac Van Zandt
|
|
|
Fort Worth: Louise Logan, 1973. Paper covers, 8 pp., photo. SIGNED Christmas greeting from Louise Burgess Logan consisting of a reprint of Van Zandt's Reminiscences of her early years in Texas beginning in 1839 originally published about 1905 & given to descendants of Frances Cooke Lipscomb & Isaac Van Zandt.. 1st.. Paper. Fine. Texas, Genealogy, Fort Worth. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
FORCE WITHOUT FANFARE. The Autobiography of
|
|
|
Ft. Worth: T C U, 1968. 200 pp. plus 10 pp. of photos, index. Ed. & SIGNED by Sandra L. Myres. Ft. Worth pioneer, who surveyed for the railroad & practised law in E.Tx. Served as an officer in the 7th Texas Infantry in the Civil War. Came to Ft. Worth in 1865. Pres. of Ft. Worth Natl. Bk. Dictated by him at age 93.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Biography. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
FORCE WITHOUT FANFARE. The Autobiography of
|
|
|
Ft. Worth: T C U, 1968. 200 pp., photos, index. Ft. Worth pioneer, who surveyed for the railroad & practised law in E.Tx. Served as an officer in the 7th Texas Infantry in the Civil War. Came to Ft. Worth in 1865. President of Ft. Worth Natl. Bk. . 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas Biography County History, Civil War. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
FORCE WITHOUT FANFARE. The Autobiography of
|
|
|
Ft. Worth: T C U, 1968. 200 pp., photos, index. Ft. Worth pioneer, who surveyed for the railroad & practised law in E.Tx. Served as an officer in the 7th Texas Infantry in the Civil War. Came to Ft. Worth in 1865. President of Ft. Worth Natl. Bk. . 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Texas Biography County History, Civil War. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
EANES. Portrait of a Community
|
|
|
Dallas: Taylor, 1986. 128 pp., photos, notes. SIGNED by author & Dorothy Depwe, researcher. History of community in Western Travis County.. 1st.. Sim. Leather. Fine. Texas, County History. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
THEIR TATTERED FLAGS. The Epic of the Confederacy
|
|
|
N. Y.: Harper Magazine Press , 1970. 362 pp., maps (1 foldout), index. Price clipped d.j. with repaired tear, otherwise fine. A history of the Civil War from the Southern perspective by a noted historian--politics, professions, literature, social groups & classes, and the campaigns.. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Civil War, Confederate, Military,. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
PLOUGHSHARES INTO SWORDS
|
|
|
College Station: Texas A&M Press, 1994. 349 pp., index. Reprint of 1952 study of the life and Civil War record of Josiah Gorgas. As a Confederate ordnance officer in the Civil War he delivered an unwavering supply of munitions while troops were unable to get other badly needed supplies.. Reprint. Fine/Fine. Civil War, Military. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
PLOUGHSHARES INTO SWORDS. Josiah Gorgas and Confederate Ordnance
|
|
|
Austin: U. Of Tx., 1952. 349 pp., index. D.j. very worn, chipped, faded; rear hinge cracking; minor underlining on 2 pages. Study of the life and Civil War record of Josiah Gorgas. As a Confederate ordnance officer in the Civil War he delivered an unwavering supply of munitions while troops were unable to get other badly needed supplies.. 1st.. Very Good/Good. Civil War, Military, Confederates,. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS 1936-1966
|
|
|
Austin: Encino Press, 1967. 101 pp., photos. Slight fading on upper edge of covers. The history of the Texas Institute of Letters, which has recognized & rewarded writing by Texans and about Texans since 1936. Fine introduction by Lon Tinkle. Nicely designed by Wm. Wittliff. Ltd. ed. 1250c. . 1st.. Cloth & bds.. Near Fine. Texas. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS 1936-1966
|
|
|
Austin: Encino Press, 1967. 101 pp., photos. Gift inscription on fly. The history of the Texas Institute of Letters, which has recognized and rewarded writing by Texans and about Texas since 1936. Fine introduction by Lon Tinkle. Nicely designed by Wm. Wittliff. Ltd. ed. 1250c. . 1st.. Cloth & bds.. Near Fine. Texas. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
EN DIVINA LUZ. The Penitente Moradas of New Mexico
|
|
|
Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1994. photos. 67 fine full page photos of moradas and the land of New Mexico with 45 pp. of essay on the Penitentes, the Moradas, and the land. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest New Mex Religion Photography. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE HISTORY OF CAYUGA AND CROSS ROADS, TEXAS and Related Areas in Anderson & Henderson Counties
|
|
|
Waco: Texian, 1967. 106 pp., index. Extensive appendices with census records, election returns, Masonic Lodge records, & other information. Some biographies of notable citizens, pp. 64-83. INSCRIBED.. 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas, County History,. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
ALL THE BRAVE RIFLES
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly and Lee Co., 1929. A novel of Texas and its Revolution. . 1st. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas Fiction T Revolution. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
KIT CARSON. The Happy Warrior of the Old West
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1928. A later printing of this excellent biography of Carson---fur trapper, mountain man, guide, Indian fighter, soldier--who was with the Rocky Mountain Fur Co. and later settled in Taos. This edition has a very colorful d.j. . Near Fine/Very Good. Southwest Fur trade New Mex Indians. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
KIT CARSON, THE HAPPY WARRIOR OF THE OLD WEST, A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin Co., 1928. E.p. maps. Fine biography of Carson--trapper, guide, soldier, Indian fighter. He was part of the Rocky Mountain Fur Co. and later settled in Taos.. 1st. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Biography Fur Trade Indians Indian Wars. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
WAGONS SOUTHWEST. STORY OF OLD TRAIL TO SANTA FE
|
|
|
N.Y.: American Pioneer Trails Assoc., 1946. 50 pp., illus. with sepia drawings by Irvin Shope. 5"x7". Guns #2271. Material on Dodge City, Luke Short, Bat Masterson, Wyatt Earp, Mysterious Dave Mather, Bent's Fort, etc. . 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Near Fine. Southwest, Santa Fe Trail. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MISSOURI
|
|
|
N. Y.: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945. 368 pp., illus., maps, index. The Rivers of America Series. Printed on wartime paper. D.j. price clipped, faded on spine. A biography of the Missouri River and the history occuring along its path from Montana to St. Louis. Some material on Jesse James & other Missouri outlaws.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Southwest, Rivers,. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
"FOLLOWING THE DRUM": A GLIMPSE OF FRONTIER LIFE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Rudd & Carleton, 1858. 256 pp. Cloth worn on edges, o/w very good tight copy. Missing front fly. Interesting account of life on the Southwest frontier at Indianola, Galveston, Brownsville, Ringgold Barracks, San Antonio & along the Rio Grande by an officer's wife. . 1st. Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas Military Forts Women. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE PLOT TO KIDNAP JEFFERSON DAVIS
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 1998. 182 pp., photos, index. Held by Nebraska State Historical Soc. for nearly 100 years, now edited by Jeffrey Smith and Phillip Tuck. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Civil War. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
HISTORIAS DE LA NUEVA MEXICO, 1610
|
|
|
Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1992. Index. A critical & annontated Spanish/English edition of this epic poem of 1610. Map, illus. . 1st. edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest New Mex. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
