| 1) |
Barry Le Va
|
|
|
New York: Nolan/Eckman Gallery, 1996. Unpaginated [44], 36 b/w illus. Some soiling to covers, contents fine.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 2) |
Back Beats and Rim Shots : The Johnny Blowers Story (Studies in Jazz, No. 25)
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Scarecrow Press, Incorporated, 1997. pp. xiv + 195. 20 b/w illustrations, discography, index. Minor wear, spine fading to dw. [112]. First Edition. Black Cloth Gilt. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 3) |
Everybody Was So Young : Gerald and Sara Murphy: A Lost Generation Love Story
|
|
|
London: Little Brown, 1998. 470pp., 82 b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, creasing to unclipped dj. [57]. Reprint. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 4) |
Ashby
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1984. 301pp. Uncorrected Proof copy with cover design tipped-in to front. Front hinge loose, proof-reader's marks to several pages, covers worn, soiled.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 5) |
Becoming Victoria
|
|
|
This study of the childhood of Queen Victoria (then the mere Princess Victoria) documents her girlhood with her youthful diar... read more
London, United Kingdom: Yale University Press, 2001. xviii., 256pp., 46 col. & b/w illus., notes, biblio. minor wear to dj. 'Just eight months old when her father, Edward, Duke of Kent, died unexpectedly, the infant princess Victoria moved significantly closer to England's throne. The task of raising a potential female monarch assumed critical importance for the nation, yet Victoria's girlhood and adolescence have received scant attention from historians, cultural critics, and even her biogr... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 6) |
Boston Then and Now
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1982. 121pp., 118 b/w pl., 3 maps. Sm. crease front cover, o/w fine. [78]. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 7) |
Fantastic Porsche
|
|
|
London: Aurum Press, Limited, 1998. 210pp., many illus., mostly in colour. Minor rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. The Porsche 50th Anniversary Book 1948-1998. [109]. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 8) |
Lifelines: The Stacey Letters 1836-1858
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1976. x + 180pp. 5 plates, family tree, 2 maps. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to dj. The Stacey letters are a rare and complete correspondence written between 1836 and 1858 by Mr Stacey senior, an Ordnance Clerk in the Tower of London, and his son, George, and grandchildren farming in the Eastern Townships in Quebec. [31]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 9) |
Scanziani, Piero: A Man for Europe
|
|
|
Windsor: Eureka, 1991. 300pp. A critique of Scanziani's work and life. [35]. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 10) |
Isambard Kingdom Brunel: Engineering Knight-errant
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1992. xiii., 285pp., 28 b/w illus., biblio. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [105]. Reprint. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 11) |
Poèmes Choisis
|
|
|
Bruxelles: Edition Des Artistes, 1959. 241pp. cream card covers, tissue dj., some top edges uncut, French text, portrait frontis. Minor wear, yellowing.. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 12) |
We Landed By Moonlight, Secret RAF Landings in France 1940-1944
|
|
|
Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1979. 256pp., b/w illus., maps, biblio., ep maps.. Minor shelfwear, unclipped. [122]. Reprint. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 13) |
The Verneys of Claydon:a Seventeenth-Century English Family
|
|
|
London: Robert Maxwell, 1968. xii., 266pp., 13 b/w illus., genealogical table. Signed by Author to title page. Minor bumping to spinerubing, edgewear, chipping to dj. [103]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 14) |
Hampshire & the Isle of Wight
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1949. 434pp; pls; pull-out map to rear. Tight copy. Spine bumped, faded, inked dedication to ffep. [647]. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.77)
|
|
| 15) |
London's Zoo: An Anthology to Celebrate 150 Years of the Zoological Society of London, with Its Zoos at Regent's Park in London and Whipsnade in Bedfordshire
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1976. 158pp. b/w illus. plan. Minor wear to base of boards, unclipped dj.. First Edition. Green Cloth, Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 16) |
Illuminations: Solving Design Problems Through Illustration
|
|
|
Bookham, Surrey: Elfande Ltd., 1993. 48pp. col. and mono. illus. Minor bumping to boards, rubbing to dj.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 17) |
Spin a Good Yarn, the Story of W Farrar Vickers
|
|
|
Leeds: M T Co, 1978. 92pp., b/w illus.. Some yellowing, delamination to covers, contents fine. [128]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.55)
|
|
| 18) |
Frank Martin, Hollywood - Continental
|
|
|
London: Academy Editions, 1988. 96pp., col. & b/w illus., catalogue of prints, biographical notes, signed by Frank Martin to ffep.. Minor wear. [130]. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.71)
|
|
| 19) |
Graphicus Notiziario Grafico February 1937
|
|
|
Torino: Giuseppe Vigliardi-Paravia, 1937. 32pp., b/w illus. Italian text. Some rusting around staples, loose, but complete, unmarked. Includes articles on the VI Triennale di Milano & Guido Gonzato. [85]. Soft Card Covers. Good. Folio. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 20) |
No Reason Why, the Canadian Hong Kong Tragedy, an Examination
|
|
|
Stittsville, Ontario: Canada's Wings Inc, 1981. 281pp., 51 b/w illus., 9 maps, ep map. Joseph J Sauve's copy, with his embossed stamp, o/w fine. [124]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (35)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





