Authors starting with V from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
INDIANS OF PERU
|
|
|
New York: Pocahontas Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Some foxing and browning to DJ and with small tears and chips ; B&W Photographs; Square 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 2) |
HIGHLIGHTS AND HERITAGE Toulouse Midi-Pyrenees
|
|
|
Panayrac: Editions Daniel Briand. Very Good+. N.D.. Hardcover. Slim coffeetable book, profusely illustrated; 4to; 75 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 3) |
MANUAL OF THE CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEARS 1843 & 4
|
|
|
New York: Wm. C. Bryant. Very Good+. 1843. Hardcover. Spine a bit sunned and with some rubbing to extremities. Book block split pp 96. Front map with one part detached but present. All other maps in VG+ condition ; Numerous maps and foldouts including a very rare map from 1695 of the southern tip of Manhattan; 16mo; 312 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $637.00
|
|
| 4) |
MANUAL OF THE CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEARS 1852
|
|
|
New York: George P. Putnam. Good. 1852. Hardcover. Spine frayed at spine ends, detached but present. Book block split in several locations, numerous pages detached but present and complete. Bookplate; Numerous handcolored fold-outs ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 504 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $244.76
|
|
| 5) |
LET THE CHIPS FALL
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0811709477 . Extremely light foxing to first and last pages; INSCRIBED by Rudy Vallée, Actor and Musician; 8vo; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 6) |
LEONARDO DA VINCI The Tragic Pursuit of Perfection
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1938. First American Edition. Hardcover. DJ shows open tears and significant browning, especially to spine; Comprehensive biography of the genius of Da Vinci. Translated from the German by E. W. Dickes ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 561 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 7) |
BEND IN THE RIVER Saltpeter Coast, a Whale is Dead, Cape Horn
|
|
|
New York: Alliance Book Corporation. Near Fine. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine lettering a bit faded. Endpapers browned; Limited edition # 250 of 300 copies SIGNED by the author in blue ink on bound in page; 8vo; 281 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.80
|
|
| 8) |
RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERMONT FEUD
|
|
|
New York: Reynal and Hitchcock. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ darkened and lightly frayed along edges. Pages yellowed (as usual) ; 8vo; 119 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 9) |
WALLS HAVE EARS Incuding the Stockade Story and Samuel Fuller, Master Builder of the Mohawk
|
|
|
Schenectady: Stockade Association. Very Good+. 1966. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 113 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 10) |
THE GREAT REHEARSAL The Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. DJ with light chipping to spine ends ; 8vo; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 11) |
AMERICAN AND BRITISH LITERATURE SINCE 1890
|
|
|
New York: Century. Very Good+. 1925. Hardcover. Cover lettering faded. Minute tears and rubbing to spine heels ; Student's edition; 8vo; 350 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 12) |
THE CONFEDERATE NAVY A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Tiny tears on DJ spine ends; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 253 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 13) |
THE MAN BEHIND THE BOOK Essay in Understanding
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Very handsome boards with floral decoration in gilt, mauve and turquoise; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 357 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.27
|
|
| 14) |
CHARLES LINDBERGH His Life
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton. Very Good+. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine a bit faded. Small label on front free endpaper. Small stamp; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 236 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.74
|
|
| 15) |
VOYAGES
|
|
|
Chicago: Rajput Press. Very Good. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Rubbing to spine, especially at top. Ex-Lib with minimal markings ; 12mo; 222 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 16) |
THE STORY OF THE BIBLE
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright. Very Good. 1923. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing to extremities, darkened spine and with spine ends lightly fraying. Gilt lettering faded. Bookplate. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Back hinge started ; Tipped-in plate in bold colors on front cover. Profusely illustrated both with color and b&w illustrations; 8vo; 452 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.37
|
|
| 17) |
THE HOME OF MANKIND The Story of the World We Live In
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover; Third Printing. There are open & closed tears to the DJ, but it is mostly intact. The binding is not tight ; A complete overview of the planet Earth, with all illustrations, including maps, by the author. A blurb on DJ rear mentions a map, suitable for framing, on the inside of the DJ, but it is not present, presumably occuring only on the first edition(s); B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 506 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 18) |
AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright. Very Good. 1927. Hardcover; Second Printing. Bookplate and previous owners name in front free endpaper. Binding not tight ; Van Loon's history of the US, slightly tongue-in-cheek ; 8vo; 463 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE ARTS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Binding weak to front and rear of book. Previous owners name in front free endpaper ; All-encompassing story of the arts, in an opinionated and readable style. Quintessential Van Loon, and illustrated by him ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 677 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.27
|
|
| 20) |
THE ARTS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+. 1937. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Corners slightly bumped. Fraying to first couple of pages. Previous owners gift inscription to verso of ffep ; All-encompassing story of the arts, in an opinionated and readable style. Quintessential Van Loon, and illustrated by him ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 677 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.27
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (7)
With photos (39)
Filter by country:
United States (89)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













