Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from The Robb Inn Bookshop

Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Blessed Model of the Holy Prophet Muhammad and the Caricatures
Hadhrat Mirza Masroor Ahmad Khalifatul Masih V

Tilford, Surrey: Raqeem Press, 2006. 2006 Raqeem Press paperback in fine condition. Shock waves of indignation ran across the Muslim world following the recent publication of offensive and crude caricatures of the Holy Prophet Muhammad (may peace and blessings of Allah be upon him) in some parts of Europe. The uninformed, as ever, misled by the mullah, gave into public display of rage and rampant chaos ensued. Midst this confusion of an undeniably distressing time for all Muslims, spoke the voice of reas... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.95 ($30.58)
2) Changing the World, or my name is Lady Sterva
Shilova Yu.V

KCMO, 2006. 2006 KCMO paperback in very good condition. Russian text. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.33)
3) Pictorial Chinese-Japanese Characters. A new and fascinating method to learn Ideographs
Vaccari, Oreste & Vaccari, Enko Elisa

Minato-ku, Tokyo: Oreste Vaccari, 1950. 1950 First Edition (stated) Oreste Vaccari hardcover. Velvety boards with faded gilt lettering and pattern to front board and spine; cover of spine has split away from front board. Pages in good++ condition with light tan to edges. Fold-out page (last page) is intact. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £105.00 ($169.42)
4) Blue Belle
Vachss, Andrew

The Bodley Head, 1989. 1989 Bodley Head large format paperback in very good condition but for reading creasing to spine.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.75 ($6.05)
5) Sleepy Baby
Vagnozzi, Barbara

Sleepy Baby
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Zero to Ten, 2001. Zero to Ten board book in very good condition. . Board book. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.45 ($3.95)
6) What Can We Do? Food and Hunger: How you can make a Difference
Valentine, William and Lappe, Frances Moore

Institute for Food and Development, 1980. 1980 Institute for Food and Development paperback. Pages appear hardly used but the book has college bookplate and usual small stamps. Very minimal wear to cover edges.. Soft cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.13)
7) Gloom Cookie Volume 4: The Carnival Wars
Valentino, Serena

Gloom Cookie Volume 4: The Carnival Wars
Stock photo.
SLG Publishing, 2005. An unused copy in excellent condition but with library stickers and markings. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.75)
8) Vivant
Valery, Paul

Cahiers Du Sud, 1946. 1946 Cahiers du Sud paperback VERY foxed and discoloured to cover and page edges. Spine very discoloured with some tiny pieces missing. Pages very readable with black/white plates.. Paperback. Poor. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
9) Le Dessin Francais au XVII Siecle
Vallery-Radot, Jean (Conservateur En Chef Du Cabinet Des Estampes, Paris

Lausanne: Editions Mermod, 1953. 1953 Mermod, Lausanne paperback(stiff card boards with paperback dust jacket). The dust jacket edges and spine are quite discoloured with small tears to spine top/bottom. The pages of this book are in very good condition with slight darkening to edges. Notices Biographiques de Philippe Jaccottet. Short inscription to endpaper. FRENCH TEXT.. Paperback. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.34)
10) John Company (Library of the Indies)
Van Schendel, Arthur

John Company (Library of the Indies)
Stock photo.
Periplus, 1999. 1999 Periplus paperback - new and unread. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.97 ($8.02)
11) The Last Corsair : The Story of the Emden
Van der Vat, Dan

The Last Corsair : The Story of the Emden
Stock photo.
Birlinn, 2000. 2000 Birlinn paperback in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
12) The Soul Purpose: Recovery from Transgenerational Trauma
Dinah VanSwol-Jarvis

Sai Towers, 2003. Sai Towers paperback in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.75 ($14.12)
13) Marie Claire Style: Brunches
Vassallo, Jody

Murdoch Books, 2000. 2000 Murdoch Books paperback as new. Delicious, simple and stylish brunch recipes that make relaxed morning eating with friends and family a pleasure.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.30 ($10.17)
14) Debatable Land: Stories from Southeast Asia
Vatikiotis, Michael R.J

Talisman Pub, 2001. 2001 Talisman paperback in very good uncreased condition. This thought provoking collection of short stories brings Southeast Asia alive in a blaze of colour. From the riot torn streets of Jakarta to the jungle insurgency along Thailand's border with Burma, in seedy Saigon and congested Bangkok, the writer injects drama and comedy into some of the world's most exotic locales.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
15) William Blake
Vaughan, William

Bracken Books, London, 1984. Bracken Books hardcover in good condition. Dust jacket intact. The pages, although in good condition, are slightly rippled to edges from water damage. Text and pictures still perfectly readable.. Hardcover. Fair/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.07)
16) Inside the World Wide Web (Inside S.)
Vaughn, N

New Riders, 1996. Paperback. Used; Good. 1996 New Riders Second Edition. CD-ROM includes New Riders' Official World Wide Web Directory. Book in good condition; tiny split to cover on spine; few marks on page edges Posted from UK. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.04)
17) Who Will I Be for the Rest of My Life?
Vaughn, Ruth; Higman

Who Will I Be for the Rest of My Life?
Stock photo.
Bethany House, 1998. Used; Like New. 1998 Bethany House paperback like new.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
18) On The Pathogenesis of Morbid Jealousy: With Special Reference to the Personality Traits of and Interation Between Jealous Patients and Their Spouses
Vauhkonen, Kauko

Copenhagen: Acta Psychiatrica, 1968. 1968 Acta Psychiatrica paperback. Cover is slightly discoloured. Pages in very good condition. Cover slightly detaching from block of book at spine.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.34)
19) Listen for the Nightingale
Vecchio, Zenda

Listen for the Nightingale
Stock photo.
Maleny, QLD, Australia: Greater Glider Productions, 2004. 2002 Greater Glider paperback in very good condition. An ex-Cruse copy with notation of this on inside of front cover. . Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.36)
20) Portraits the Photography of Carl Van Vechten
Carl Van Vechten

Bobbs Merrill, 1978. 1978 Bobbs Merrill First Edition hardcover. Dust jacket is in good condition but slightly rubbed; boards and pages in very good condition. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.95 ($22.51)


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (38)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (65)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: