cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from The John Bale Book Co.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 520
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) [Inscribed.] A King's Story: The Memoirs of the Duke of Windsor
KING EDWARD VIII

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good/No Jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. 8vo Signed by Author Hand-written presentation slip, with insignia, pasted onto back of frontispiece, reads, To Dick Feehan with best wishes from Edward, May 1951.435 pp., illust. Black cloth, gilt dec.; extremities rubbed, light shelf wear; Text clean, light stains on endpapers; signature is bold, clear, light wear and bubbling from paste. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
2) Vietnamese in a Nutshell
V½¼Ng, Gia Thòuy

Montclair, N.J.: Institute for Language Study;. Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Good. No Jacket 8vo. 191 pp., some pen. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) The Other Side
Vachell, Horace Annesley

N Y: Hodder & Stoughton. Good/No Jacket. 1910. Hard Cover. Very Good- No Jacket 359pp. COVERS: Normal shelf wear. Spine sunned. TEXT BLOCK EDGES: Lightly foxed. END PAPERS: Owner's name. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
4) THE PALADIN: AS BEHELD BY A WOMAN OF TEMPERAMENT
Vachell, Horace Annesley

N Y: Dodd, Mead and Co. Very Good/No Jacket. 1909. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 387 pp., Covers have light rubbing and edgewear, News clipping glued to FFE. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
5) The Face of Clay; Collection of British Authors, Volumes 3895
Vachell, Horace Annesley

Leipzig: Bernard Tauchnitz. Very Good/No Jacket. 1906. Trade Paperback. 6 1/2" - 4 1/2" 319 pp. & Ads; Date on rear cover August 1906; Light soiling to Covers; Creasing to Spine; Small loss at bottom of spine; Name and booksellers label on Title page; Internally clean. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
6) OPEN ROAD'S KENYA GUIDE
Vachon, Elise

New York: Open Road Publishing. Very Good/No Jacket. 1997. Paperback. 8.5 x 5.5 x 1 inches 1883323541 450pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) Justice League America, No. 78, Early Aug 1992, Lives in the Balance
Vado, Dan

NY: DC Comics. Very Good +/No Jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has minor shelfwear, Spine curled slightly, Internally Clean. A Clean and Bright Copy. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Justice League America, No. 79, Late Aug 1992, Extreme Measures
Vado, Dan

NY: DC Comics. Very Good +/No Jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has minor shelfwear, Spine curled slightly, Internally Clean. A Clean and Bright Copy. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Justice League America, No. 80, Sept 1992, Running from Justice
Vado, Dan

NY: DC Comics. Very Good +/No Jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has minor shelfwear, Spine curled slightly, Internally Clean. A Clean and Bright Copy. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Extreme Justice, 0, January 1995, With an Bang
Vado, Dan

New York: DC Comics. Very Good/No Jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice Bright Copy. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Justice League America No. 81, Oct. 1993, Do the Right Thing
Vado, Dan

New York: DC Comics. Very Good/No Jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, spine curled slightly, Internally Clean, A Nice Bright Copy. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Justice League America No. 83, Dec. 1993, The Trouble with Guys
Vado, Dan

New York: DC Comics. Very Good/No Jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, spine curled slightly, Internally Clean, A Nice Bright Copy. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Justice League America No. 86, March 1994, Cult of he Machine, Part 1
Vado, Dan

New York: DC Comics. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, spine curled slightly, upper spine edge bent some, Internally Clean, A Nice Bright Copy. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Changes in the Cyclical Behavior of Interest Rates
Vagan, Phillip

N Y: National Bureau of Economic Reserch Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1966. PAMPHLET-JOURNAL. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 32pp. "Occasional Paper 100" Has light wear. Spine slightly sunned. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
15) "Freiheit überall, um jeden Preis!" Georg Herwegh 1817-1875. Bilder und Texte zu Leben und Werk
Vahl, Heidemarie, and Ingo Fellrath, eds

Stuttgart: Metzler. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Paperback. 8vo 3476008762 196 pp. Trade pb. Illus. Light wear; blind stamped seal n first leaf. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
16) Abstrakte Geometrie. Untersuchungen über die Grundlagen der euklidischen und nicht-euklidischen Geometrie. Mit zahlreichen Figuren im Text
Vahlen, Karl Theodor

Leipzig: B. G. Teubner.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1905. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 302 pp Light wear, spine ends frayed, Front hinge splitting, Clean text. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Verses
Vail, Barry

N Y: Charles Scribner's Son. Very Good/No Jacket. 1931. Hard Cover. 8vo Signed by Author 118 pp. Limted 300 copies. Long inscription by author on ffe. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Managing As a Performing Art: New Ideas for a World of Chaotic Change
Vaill, Peter B

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub. Very Good/Very Good -. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 1555421407 236 pp., Clean text, DJ light shelf wear and edge wear, English , 2lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Aztecs of Mexico
Vaillant, George C

N Y: Doubleday, 1950. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 340 pp. w/ index, Has wear, corners rubbed and bumped. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
20) I Walk With Jesus
Vainer, Jean

Canada: Editions Paulines. Good/No Jacket. 1987. Trade Paperback. 289039137X Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 200pp. Has light wear. Price sticker on Cover. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 520
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (342)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (169)
$5-10 (213)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (283)
Paperback (220)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (423)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (520)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: