Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Julian Roberts Fine Books

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Curriculum and the Disciplines of Knowledge
KING GEORGE V

Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1966 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Two small dents/grazes to back board. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Small smudge on front endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NOT THE USUAL LIBRARY copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.37)
2) A Hundred Years of Trent Bridge
LUCAS. E. V

Sir Julien Cahn Bart. , 1938 80pp One colour frontis - many b&w plates. Privately Printed for Sir Julien Cahn Bart President of the Nottingham County Cricket Club 1938. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Usual darkening to spine. A few small marks to boards. NO CHIPPING, NO TEARING & NO FRAYING. ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT endpapers. A good recollection. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.73)
3) The Food Inspector's Handbook
VACHER, Francis

The Sanitary Publishing Co Ltd , 1909 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. BRIGHT gilt to spine & front board. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. A Superior copy. . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.83)
4) The treasures of the Accedmia Picture Gallery in Venice
VALCANOVER, Francesco

Giunti Martello , 1978 The most up to date edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Mild tanning to margins Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.46)
5) Chaos Below Heaven
VALE, Eugene

Victor Gollancz, 1966 622pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. CLEAN boards with NO MARKS. Very mild lightening to top margin of back board. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. FRESH & CLEAN leaves with NO MARKS. TIGHT textblock - appears UNREAD. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely fresh copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.85 ($9.58)
6) Cricket's Dawn That Died
VALENTINE, Barry

Breedon Books, 1991 NO BUMPING to boards. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOSS, NO NICKING, NO TEARING & NO PRICE CLIPPING. Lovely copy. An exhaustive in depth analysis of the 1938 tour by the Australians of England. Illustrated with b/w photos, scorecards etc. Pp 256. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.85 ($7.94)
7) Air Power Collected Essays on Doctrine
VALLANCE, Group Captain Andrew

Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO), 1990 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Light wear to extremities only. Lightening to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Clean copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.82)
8) The Journeys of Pietro Della Valle - the Pilgrim
VALLE, Pietro Della & BULL, George (edit)

The Folio Society, 1989 NEW book in NEW slipcase. . First Folio Edition. Hard Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.91)
9) The Rising American Empire
VAN ALSTYNE, R. W

Basil Blackwell, 1960 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities. Darkening to wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A nice crisp clean copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.82)
10) Angora Goats and Mohair in South Africa
VAN DER WESTHUYSEN, J. M & WENTZEL, D

By the Author, 1985 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Small crease to bottom right corner. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.28)
11) Swift
VAN DOREN, Carl

Martin Secker, 1931 A Superior ex library copy with lovely fresh clean unmarked green buckram library binding. Old label inside with no stamps and two blindstamps on endpapers only - text free and clean. A very nice fresh reading working copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.35 ($12.03)
12) Surinam Paper Currency Volume 1 (one) 1760-1957
VAN ELMPT, T. F. A

Netherlands : Elran Press , 1997 441pp + appendix. SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. The very slightest edgewear. VERY TIGHT textbock with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition. Soft Cover. FINE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($90.03)
13) Vincent Van Gogh Irises Sotheby's Wednesday November 11 1987
VAN GOGH, Vincent

Sotheby's, 1987 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. The infamous sale catalogue of an iconic work of art. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.82)
14) Le Mucopolysaccharidoses En Tant Que Thesaurismoses Lysosomiales
VAN HOOF, Francois

1972 285pp. A SCARCE title. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to first leaf. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Old label to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.29)
15) Van Loon on the Air
VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem

George G. Harrap, 1936 A SCARCE title. Slight evidence of old Boots library label at foot of spine & short black marker line to bottom edge of textblock o/w NO LABELS, NO STAMPS, & NO LIBRARY MARKINGS. Short closed tears to head and tail of spine with a few light marks to boards & very mild darkening to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few fox spots to titles o/w rest of text VERY CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.29)
16) Smoking Its Influence on the Individual and Its Role in Social Medicine
VAN PROOSDY, C (or VAN PROODIJ, C)

Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1960 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A couple of fox spots to endpapers o/w text FREE & CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with a 3" closed tear to foot of front panel /spine fold. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £34.00 ($55.65)
17) Agriculture et Alimentation - L'agriculture et L'alimentation Dan Les Pay-bas Autrichiens Contribution Al'histoire Economique et Sociale a La Fin De L'ancien Regime
VANDENBROEKE, C

Gent - Leuven, 1975 8vo. 694pp + many maps + charts. Wrappers as originally issued. A VERY GOOD+ copy in a VERY GOOD+ dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING to wrappers or dustwrapper. Edgewear to wrapper. Internally VERY TIGHT & CLEAN. NO LOSS to dustwrapper. NO INSCRIPTIONS. . Soft Cover. VERY GOOD+. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.29)
18) Neuronal Cholecystokinin
VANDERHAEGHEN, Jean-Jacques et al

The New York Acedemy of Sciences , 1985 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Small ink address stamp to first leaf. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.73)
19) Game and the English Landscape - the Influence of the Chase on Sporting Art and Scenary
VANDERVELL, Anthony & COLES, Charles

Debrett, 1980 159pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN cloth. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. A few short closed tears with some associated creasing & some nicking at the head of the spine. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.10)
20) The Eagle's Word - a Presentation of the Gospel According to St John
VANN, Gerald

Collins, 1961 8vo. 247pp. A SCARCE title. VERY GOOD++ book in a VERY GOOD dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with foxing to endpapers & textblock edges only. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Edgewear to wrapper with a few short closed tears. NO FADING to red lettering on spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.66)


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (15)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: