Authors starting with V from Rare Book Cellar
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 179
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
SAINT JOAN OF ARC
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran. 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards no dust jacket, browning to boards and brown spotting to several pages. Stated First Edition. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
FLOOD [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New York, NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0002230712 . Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. 1 inch tear to front bottom panel, light bumping to spine heel, tiny tear to rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 3) |
STREGA [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394559371 . Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition Stated. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 4) |
HARD LOOKS: Adapted Stories [ 1st ]
|
|
|
Canada: Dark Horse Comics. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1569712093 . Very Good in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
STREGA [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394559371 . Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Two short tears to rear panel with some light creasing. Owner book plate. First Edition Stated. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 6) |
STREGA [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394559371 . Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition Stated. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 7) |
FLOOD
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0002230712 . Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. several chips to spine crown, small tear to top. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
HARD CANDY
|
|
|
This is the fourth of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. In attempting to rescue the daughter of his prostitute friend Candy from a she... read more
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394577914 . Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First Edition stated. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
FLOOD
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0002230712 . Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. several chips to spine crown, small tear to top. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
BLOSSOM
|
|
|
Burke travels to an Indiana mining town to help a boy accused of sexual crimes and shootings. His ally is a beautiful woman n... read more
New York: Alfred A Knopf. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394585232 . Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First Edition stated. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
CLARA : THIRTEEN SHORT STORIES AND A NOVEL
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151180954 . 1/2 inch open tear to spine bottom, small chips and tear across top rear, slight pen mark over price & rear flap is creased. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
SHORTER ATLAS OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION [ 1st ]
|
|
|
London: Nelson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. some wear, small piece take out of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
LETTERS OF A POST IMPRESSIONIST
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Miffliin Co. 1913. Hardcover. Good in boards. No dust jacket. Picture page is loose but intact, small staining spots throughout. Tear to spine heel. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BRASS BOWL
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. 1907. Hardcover. Very Good in a good chipped dust jacket. Stain to front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 15) |
FAILURE TO ZIGZAG [first print] 1st Ed
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: North Point Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0865473560 . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE LIVING PAST OF AMERICA A Pictorial Treasure of Our Historic Houses and Villages That Have Been Preserved and Restored [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1960. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Good dust jacket. Several chips and tears, one 2 inch open tear to top front panel, staining to bottom rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MEMORY BOOK OF STARR FAITHFULL [ 1st ]
|
|
|
It is June 1931 when the battered body of a beautiful young woman washes up on the shores of New York. Police are stunned soo... read more
New York, NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394587758 . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
ELVIS and the COLONEL [First Edition] 1st
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385295219 . some wear, corners & spine bumped, several page folds. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE NAKED AND THE DRESSED : 20 YEARS OF AVEDON [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New York: Random House. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Boards.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
BRITISH BATS [first print] 1st Ed
|
|
|
London: Methuen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. darkening to edges. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (59)$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (160)
Signed (14)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (179)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![HARD LOOKS: Adapted Stories [ 1st ] HARD LOOKS: Adapted Stories [ 1st ]](http://i.biblio.com/z/092/712/9781569712092.jpg)



![THE MEMORY BOOK OF STARR FAITHFULL [ 1st ] THE MEMORY BOOK OF STARR FAITHFULL [ 1st ]](http://i.biblio.com/z/752/587/9780394587752.jpg)