cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with V from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Shakspearian Tales in Verse
Mrs. Valentine

New York: A.C.Armstrong & Son Original brown cloth with black and gilt decoration and titling. AEG. Spine ends worn, upper joint has split at bottom, corners bumped. Overall wear and rubbing. End papers soiled, hinges starting. Copiously illustrated in sepia and full color full page chromolithographs including the title page. Some lithos have adhered to their tissue guards. Author's verses were done for The Tempest, The Taming of the Shrew, The Merchant of Venice, and The Winter's Tale. S... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
2) Frans Hals Paintings in America
Valentiner, W.R

Westport, Conn.: Frederic Fairchild Sherman, 1936 Some spotting on lower edge of upper board and scratches on back board. Top edge stained green to match boards. Laid-in is text and print of an additional Hals painting located in Reading, PA.. Limited. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) Just A Dream
Van Allsburg, Chris

Just A Dream
Stock photo.
In this story, Walter's dream of a crowded and polluted future terrifies him into doing his own part to care for the earth.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990 Light green cloth spine with gilt lettering and green paper covered boards blindstamped. Book and unpriceclipped pictorial dust jacket are in very good condition. Author's 11th book enters a child's dreams of conservation. Dramatic color illustration by the 3 time Caldecott Award winner.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) The Polar Express
Van Allsburg, Chris

The Polar Express
Stock photo.
On Christmas Eve a young boy who truly believes in Santa Claus is invited to board the Polar Express--a train that brings him... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985 Dust jacket with gold medallion Caldecott Medal label on upper cover. Original maroon cloth silver. Inscription on front free endpaper. . Inscribed By the Author. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $620.00
5) The Witch of Ramoth and Other Tales
Van Doren, Mark, Ed

York PA: The Maple Press, 1950 Selections by Mark Van Doren for the Eighth Annual Keepsake Volume. Number 1111 of 1700 numbered copies. AEG. Slipcase covered in paper matching book, some splitting at mouth and some sunning, also loss of paper at one corner.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Slipcase Fair. Illus. by Fritz Eichenberg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) The Blue Flower
Van Dyke, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902 Three quarter teal morocco with 5 raised bands, gilt lettering, decoration and rules with boards covered with marbled rose, beige and teal paper. Rose end papers with some offsetting from leather edges. TEG. Signed binding by Stikeman & Co. Some minor wear on edges and joints. 8 full color illustrations, 3 of which are by Howard Pyle. . First Edition. Three Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) The Desert
Van Dyke, John C

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913 Original brown cloth, gilt. Slightly canted spine. Neat gift inscription on ffep. An interesting and neat book about the American western deserts.. 7th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Story of Wilbur The Hat
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York: Horace B. Liveright, 1925 All edges bumped and shelf worn. Spine ends with small tears, spine dull. Text block totally clean and bright. Every 2nd page is full page, colorful illustration by van Loon. Seldom seen in as tight a conditon as this. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
9) The Story of American Foxhunting (2 Vols.)
Van Urk, J. Blan

New York: The Derrydale Press, 1940 Original red buckram with maroon paper labels gilt. TEG., other edges untrimmed. Moderate wear. Vol. 1 has ghosts of tape removal on endpapers and Vol. 2 has sunning/fading on spine and boards. Limited to 950 copies. A beautifully produced, landmark work on American foxhunting from 1650-1906. Vol. 1 contains author inscription on half-title. Extra postage may be required due to weight of the books.. Limited. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" t... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
10) Sixty Famous Cases (10 Vols.)
Van Winkle, Marshall

Long Branch, NJ: Warren S. Ayres, 1956 Original brown cloth with gilt lettering. Top edges stained red. Summaries of 60 legal proceedings, 29 English and 31 American, with popular appeal.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
11) African Painted Houses: Basotho Dwellings of Southern Africa
Van Wyk, Gary N

The colorful murals that the Basotho people of Lesotho paint on their homes are more than simply decorative art. These murals... read more

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1998 Brown paper covered boards with red titling. Book and jacket are in excellent condition. Contains 161 plates in full color showing this distinctive art and religious form.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
12) The Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, the African
Gustavus Vassa

Boston MA: Isaac Knapp, 1837 Original blue cloth gilt, spine and boards stained and worn. Spine ends and corners bumped. Pebbled cloth is a little bubbled. A fair amount of foxing throughout. The text of 288 pgs., comprises 2 volumes in 1. Frontispiece picture of author, fold-out litho entitled Bahama Banks, 1767, facing pg. 173. Early autobiography of a much traveled African, originally a slave.. First Thus. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $550.00
13) Ultimo
Vassos, Ruth

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1930 Original maroon cloth decorated in gilt, white and black. Cloth rubbed and soiled, spine ends and corners frayed, joints and edges worn. As stated in the subtitle: "..an imaginative narration of life under the earth" with many full page black and white futuristic drawings called "projections" by John Vassos.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by John Vassos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
14) The Higher Learning In America
Veblen, Thorstein

New York: B.W.Huebsch, 1918 Prior owner signature on front free endpaper. Original dark green cloth gilt spine lettering. Top edge stained green. Some pages unopened, others roughcut. Huebsch menorah colophon on upper cover repeated on title page. Subtitled A Memorandum on the Conduct of Universities by Business Men.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
15) The Story of Reynard the Fox
Vedder, David

London: W.S.Orr & Co. Full leather red morocco with gilt stamped titling, rules and inner dentelles and blindstamped titling on lower board. Binding ticket of Alexander Banks, Jr. of Edinburgh on preliminary. Binding has some wear on joints and some separation of hinges. Small round stain on front board. Gift inscription on ffep. Minor foxing throughout. Lithographs are wonderfully anthropomorphic. . First Thus. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gustav Canton. 4to - over 9¾" - 1... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
16) Paterculi
M. Velleii

London: Tonson and Watts, 1713 Brown calf spine and tips gilt with 4 raised bands and marbled paper covers. Edgeworn and with some wear to hinges. Later binding. All edges sprinkled. Front owner bookplate on front pastedown. Some foxing on pre and postliminaries. Some even yellowing of pages. Engraved frontispiece present. Privilege page dated 4th April 1713 in the reign of Queen Anne.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) American Furniture in the Bybee Collection
Venable, Charles L

Ausin TX: Univ.Texas Press, 1989 This book represents the Faith and Charles Bybee Furniture Collection held by the Dallas Museum of Art.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lee Clockman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
18) Italian Painting: The Creators of the Renaissance
Venturi, Lionello and Skira-Venturi, Rosabianca

Geneva SWZ: Albert Skira , 1950 Original light blue cloth with silver lettering and decoration. Edges somewhat soiled especially at front of lower edge. Dust jacket has creasing and chipping on edges though without too much loss of paper. There is soiling and rubbing evident on white portions of jacket and it is also price clipped. The color reproductions by Skira, particularly of the frescoes, are outstanding. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
19) The Tour of the World in Eighty Days
Verne, Jules

Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873 Original blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt sketch of Verne boat on upper board. All edges stained red, bottom stain a little faded. Some wear at spine ends, joints, corners and edges. Spine somewshat darkened and book canted slightly. Upper hinge starting. Tissue guarded frontispiece sketch by Verne of his yacht as seen on upper board; small brown stain on title page extending to tissue guard and to next couple of pages. Translated from the French by Geor... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
20) Around The World In Eighty Days
Verne, Jules

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1874 Original green cloth gilt and black blindstamped. Corners bumped. Binding somewhat rubbed and small ink splashes on lower cover. Volume a bit canted and some leaves are a bit bent. Hinges starting and a little looseness. Top edge stained. Prior owner signature on ffep dated "4/20/74".. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: