Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (5)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (47)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Songs of the Valiant Voivode, and Other Strange Folk-Lore for the First Time Collected from Roumanian Peasants and Set Forth in English
London and New York: Harper and Borthers, 1905. Hardcover 5.5" x 7.75". 238pp. Decorative green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; some edge wear, mild soiling and some foxing; else a VG+ copy. Tales and legends of Romania (Roumania) gathered by the author for this book. The stories revolve around royalty, princesses, fairies, and enchantments. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
The World's Great Collections. Oriental Ceramics. Vol. 11. The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Tokyo, New York & San Francisco: Kodansha International Ltd., 1982. Hardcover 14.25" x 10". 179 pages. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Spine slightly faded, else fine condition, in the original publisher's slipcase. A beautiful guide to the Chinese, Japanese and Islamic ceramics in the New York museum's collection. Packed with color and black & white illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
The Garden Murder Case. A Philo Vance Story
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 332pp. Binding slightly cocked, with a bit of residue from a removed bookplate on the front paste down endpaper, else a VG+ copy in a somewhat edge worn jacket that has a large chip on the rear panel. This mystery novel was filmed in 1936 by Edwin Marin. Edmund Lowe starred as Philo Vance. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
The Kidnap Murder Case
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 316 pp. + ads. Black cloth letterd in silver. A good copy lacking dust jacket. Moderate external wear & soiling, bookplate removed, front hinge seperated at spine top, otherwise sound copy of the mystery novel. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Collected Poems 1922 -1938
New York: Henry Holt and Company , (1939). Hardcover First edition 9.5" x 6". 384pp. Beige cloth, gilt lettering. Font hinge just a shade weak, very mild rubbing, else a near fine copy. One of only 200 copies, each signed by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Advanced Optical Techniques
Amsterdam: North - Holland Publishing Company / John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1967. Hardcover First American edition 9.5" x 6.5". 678 pp. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Small ownership blindstamp else fine condition. A compilation of technical articles in the field of optics. Written for the specialists in the field. Many illustrations from drawings. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Thoughts of Dr. Van Kirk
Bellingham, WA: (Union Printing Company), 1933. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.5". 127pp. Velveteen brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Some edge wear and rubbing, esle a VG+ copy. Introduction by Frank I. Sefrit. The book is composed of papers and lectures delivered by the Dr. Van Kirk in and around Bellingham, Washington. Topics include: Lymphoid Tissue, Paranoia, Comets and Stars, Radioactivity, Acrtic Dangers and Obstacles and Causes of World Chaos and many other topics and people. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
The Big Heart
San Francisco: Fearon Publishers, 1957. 10" x 7". 77pp. Beige cloth in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some wear and rubbing. This book is a study of the city of San francisco and its people. Bernhard's black & white photographs capture the city's streets, cable cars, and especially its people. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Days of Our Years [New Chapters]
(New York): Dial Press, (1942). Hardcover Limited edition 9.25" x 6". 77p. Blue cloth hardback. Near fine condition. Color map endpapers. Publisher's slip laid in noting this as one of only 100 copies issued for reviewers consisting of the three new chapters added for the revised and expanded "Wartime Edition" of the book. Color map endpapers by George Salter. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
They Tried to Cut It All. Gray's Harbor - Turbulent Years of Greed and Greatness
Aberdeen, Washington: Friends of the Aberdeen Public Library, 1980. Hardcover 9" x 5.75". 308pp., with index. Green cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some rubbing and some edge tears. Includes many illustrations after old photographs. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the first leaf. One of the best books on the logging industry in the Pacific Northwest. It also includes much historical information on Gray's Harbor County, on Washington stat... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
The Tall Book of Fairy Tales
New York & Evanston: Harper & Row, 1947. Hardcover 12" x 5". 124pp. White glossy hardback with color illustrations to boards. Near fine condition. Classic folk tales such as Hansel & Gretel, Tom Thumb, Snow White, Jack & the Beanstalk, etc. With with many color and black & white illustrations by William Sharp. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Vandals of the Void
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979. Hardcover 8" x 5.25". 213pp. Black cloth hardback, with silver spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A flawless copy. With a foreword by the author. One of the Gregg Press Science Fiction series. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Special Effects for the Puppet Stage
Willowdale, Ontario: Ontario Puppetry Association. Paperback First edition 11" x 8.5". 21 pp. Stapled yellow paperback. Some edge wear else near fine condition. An instructional guide to puppet stagecraft; includes some illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Egypt. Paintings From Tombs and Temples
New York: New York Graphic Society, 1956. Hardcover 18.5" x 13.25". 6pp., plus 32 plates. White paper covered hardback boards with a gray cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has several closed tears, including a three inch closed tear on the front panel. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
The Juderia: A Holocaust Survivor's Tribute to the Jewish Community of Rhodes
Westport, Connecticut, and London: Praeger, (1999). Hardcover 9" x 6". 166pp. Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering; in original pictorial white dust jacket with one small tear at rear; else a near fine copy. Inscribed by the author. Biography of the author, Laura Varon, a Sephardic Jew. Details her life in Rhodes and in a concentration camp, along with her journey toward normalcy. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
Captain Cook, R. N., The Resolute Mariner: An International Record of Oceanic Discovery
Portland, OR: Oregon Historical Society , (1974). Paperback 9" x 8". 97pp. Illustrated glossy paper wrappers. Over 200 illustrations. A very good copy with rubbing & light wear to wrappers, otherwise clean & unmarked. Catalogue for an exhibition at the Oregon Historical Society providing a visual and narrative description of Cook's three great voyages. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Just Plane Crazy. Biography of Bobbi Trout
Santa Clara, California: Osborne Publisher, 1987. Hardcover First edition 10.25" x 7". 314pp. Color illustrated boards. Without a dustwrapper as issued. Near fine condition, with just a bit of wear to the spine tips. Compiled by Carol L. Osborne, Aviation Historian. Trout was a pioneering American aviator. A holder of many women's flight endurance and altitude records, she was the last survivor of the pilots who in 1929 took part in the first National Women's Air Derby, which Will ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Bibliographic Relationships in Music Catalogs
Lanham, Md. & London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1997. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.25". 302pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. With chapters on research methodology, characteristics of music scores, bibliographic relationships, linkages, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Painted Mountains. Two Expeditions to Kashmir
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: The Mountaineers, 1987. First edition Octavo. 239pp. Mild soiling and wear to the edges, else a near fine copy. With illustrations after black & white and color photographs. This volume recounts the asault made by the author and his compatriots on the Himalayan peaks of Kishtwar - Shivling and Rimo III. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Fly Dresser's Guide
London: A. & C. Black Ltd., 1952. 9.5" x 7.25". 256pp. Third impression, from 1957. A near fine copy in a used and chipped dust wrapper. This excellent guide to fishing flies and salmon and trout fly tying features numerous illustrions, including 14 full page color plates. ... (more information)
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) |




