Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from John Lord's Books

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) THE NEW UP-TO-DATE ENGLISH-JAPANESE CONVERSATION-DICTIONARY. ( Entirely Reset and Greatly Enlarged ). A Quick Method to Learn How to Converse in Japanese
VACCARI, ORESTES and MRS. ENKO ELISA VACCARI

Tokyo: Vaccari's Language Institute., 1964. pp: [vi], 498. Dust jacket is lacking a half-inch " vee" to bottom of spine and has ragged half-inch by half-inch tear to bottom of rear panel. Lightly soiled to fore-edge. Owner's name to ffep.. Eighteenth Edition.. Flexible Cloth.. Very Good/Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Reference, Language, Dictionary, Japanese.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
2) Taking Root : Canada from 1700 to 1760
VACHON, ANDRE with VICTORIN CHABOT & ANDRE DESROSIERS

Ottawa: Public Archives of Canada. 1985. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. pp: xiii, 312. Lavishly illustrated with 207 reproductions of maps, engravings, manuscripts, medals, printed material. Map endpapers. Index. The second volume in the series Records of Our History.. CANADA, HISTORY. CANADIAN HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($56.18)
3) Random Notes on the History of the Early American Circus
VAIL, R.W.G

Barre. MA: Barre Gazette, , 1956. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. pp: x, 92. 7pp. of b&w reproductions of early circus posters. Some discolouration to the covers . Spine of dust jacket has a 5mm. dia. hole , discoloured to spine and front.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. CIRCUS, AMERICANA, HISTORY. CIRCUS,CARNIVAL,FAIR. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.77)
4) GOLDEN SPRUCE : A True Story of Myth, Madness, and Greed
VAILLANT, JOHN

GOLDEN SPRUCE : A True Story of Myth, Madness, and Greed
Stock photo.
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 2005. pp: xvi, 256. Illustrated with double-page map, sixteen-page insert of b&w photographs. Wodd measurements, endnotes, bibliography. . ISBN: 0393058875. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Canada, BC, Haida, Logging.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
5) THE LIFE OF LOUIS PASTEUR
VALLERY-RADOT, RENEE,. Translated By Mrs. R. L. Devonshire

New York: The Sun Dial Press Inc., 1937. pp: xxii, 484. Frontispiece. Index.Introduction by Sir William Osler. Dust jacket worn to the edges and with a major tear to the front panel repaired with tape to the verso. An excellent biography of the father of modern medicine.. First Thus. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Fair, Price Clipped.. 8vo. Biography, Medicine, Physics.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
6) PICTORIAL MANUAL OF NEUROLOGIC TESTS
VAN ALLEN, MAURICE W

Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers Inc., 1969. pp: xiv, 200. 133 text illustrations , mostly line drawings. Bibliography, index. Paper of front hinge starting to crack. Covers somewhat soiled. Text is clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0815189591. Second Impression.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Buckley.. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Medicine, Neurology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.41)
7) MASTER OF VILLAINY : A Biography of Sax Rohmer
VAN ASH, CAY and ELIZABETH SAX ROHMER

London: Tom Stacey Ltd., 1972. pp: [viii], 312. Twelve pages of b&w photographs, plus frontispiece. Notes, appendices, index. Edited, with Foreword, Notes , and Bibliography by Robert E. Birney. An excellent biography of the creator of the Insidious Dr. Fu Manchu. The arch-villain who must be comparable with Conan Doyle's Professor Moriarty. A must for the library of any Rohmer collector. Owner's name to ffep else fine. . ISBN: 0854682996. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clippe... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $70.00 ($65.55)
8) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BORDER PLANTS
VAN DIJK, HANNEKE., Illustrated by George M. Otter ( Photographer )

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BORDER PLANTS
Stock photo.
Netherlands.: Rebo Productions. 1997. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine/Fine. First English Language Edition. Tall 8vo. pp: 320. Fully illustrated with colour photographs. Index. The first twenty pages deal with borders in general with the balance of the book being a list of border plants from Acanthus - Zinnias. Excellent photography. ( At the time of writing my border is under two feet of snow!!!). GARDENING. GEORGE M. OTTER ( PHOTOGRAPHER ). 1840530472 GARDENS & HORTICULTURE. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
9) FIGHTING FOR PEACE
VAN DYKE, HENRY

Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1917. pp: [vi], 247. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to top board and to spine. Gift inscription to ffep. A few barely visible splash marks to spine. Van Dyke spent three years as United States Minister to Holland, immediately prior to America's entering WW I.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biography, Politics, Diplomacy, America, WW I.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.09)
10) RAPTOR : A Novel of Suspense
VAN GIESON, JUDITH

New York: Harper & Row, 1990. pp: [x], 246. The author's second Neil Hamel mystery. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0060161671. First Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Mystery, Suspense.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
11) MESSERSHMITT Bf 109 at War
VAN ISHOVEN, ARMAND

MESSERSHMITT Bf 109 at War
Stock photo.
London: Ian Allan Ltd., 1977. pp: 160. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs. The author follows the history of the Bf 109 from its inception in 1935 to the Spanish Civil War and thence to the years as the Luftwaffe's leading fighter in the Second World War, much of the text being from firsthand accounts of the pilots. . ISBN: 0711007705. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good. Tall 4to.. Germany, History, Military, Aviation, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.09)
12) SPEECH CORRECTION: Principles and Methods
VAN RIPER, CHARLES

Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice - Hall, Inc., 1978. pp: viii, 470. Forty-nine text figures.Phonetic alphabet to rear pastedown. References to the end of each chapter. Glossary, index. Very small scratch to front board.. ISBN: 0138295239. Sixth Edition, First Printing.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Tall 8vo. Medicine, Speech, Therapy.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.09)
13) MAN/ & WOMAN
VAN STOLK, MARY

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1968. pp: [vi], 170. Chapter notes. Inscribed to Elwood Glover, well known Canadian interviewer, and signed by the author to the front free endpaper. Five lines underlined ( probably by Glover) to the front flap of the dust jacket. Paper-clip marks to pages 126 - 131. Light shelf wear to edges of dust jacket.. Signed and Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Association Copy.. Sociology, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
14) WILD HORIZON
VAN WYCK MASON, F

Boston.: Little, Brown & Co., 1966. pp: x, 390. Drawings as book headers, one map. Map endpapers. Full wrap-around cover art by John Alan Maxwell. One -inch closed tear to bottom of front joint of dust jacket; very short nick to top of rear panel. Mason writes his usual first class historical novel, the setting for this being the American Revolution.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped.. Illus. by Samuel H. Bryant ( Drawings).. Tall 8vo. Fiction, Historical, American Revolution.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
15) WW II AIR WAR : The Men, the Machines, the Missions
VANCE, ROGER. L. Editorial Director

Toronto: Prospero Books., 1998. pp: 176. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, and full-colour paintings by a variety of aviation artists.Foreword by Walter J. Boyne. Seventeen chapters on the Men, The Machines and The Missions by various authors. Originally published by the Cowles History Group Inc. . ISBN: 088665372X. Reprint. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Various Artists.. 8 1/2" x 10 1/2". History, Military, Aviation, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.77)
16) GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON: With Observations on the Means of Its Improvement. A Reprint of the Work Drawn Up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement
VANCOUVER, CHARLES

Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 1969. pp: [4], folding map, xii, 479. Illustrated with folding map and twenty-two numbered engraved plates plus two un-numbered plates, several figures to the text, and seven folding tables. Extensive errata at the end on contents pages. Appendix. Originally printed for Richard Phillips, London, 1808. Part of David & Charles' Reprint series. . ISBN: 0715343726. Facsimile Reprint. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by .. 8vo. England, Devon... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.14)
17) THE ENGLISHMAN'S BOY
VANDERHAEGHE, GUY

New York: Picador USA. 1997. Cloth-backed Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. First U.S. Edition. 8vo. pp: [x], 333. Map. Small stain to top edge of rear panel of dust jacket which has resulted in a little dye transfer from board. Vanderhaeghe's second Governor General's Award.. FICTION, AMERICA, OLD WEST, GOVERNOR GENERAL'S AWARD. FICTION-FIRST EDITIONS. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
18) FIRE-FIGHTING VEHICLES 1840-1950 (Olyslager Auto Library)
VANDERVEEN, Bart H. (Editor)

London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd. 1972. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 7 1/4" x 9 3/4".. FIRE TRUCKS. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.09)
19) 309 EAST & A NIGHT OF LEVITATION
VANORDEN, BIANCA

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company., 1957. pp: 125. Bound in black cloth, titled in silver and green to spine. Dust jacket is worn to the extremities; quarter-inch tear to top of front flap-fold; one-inch tear to top of front panel; quarter-inch triangle missing to bottom edge of front panel. The author's first book, containing two stories.. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. Fiction, First Book.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.09)
20) THE NEW BOOK OF SNOBS FROM PUNCH
VARIOUS HANDS: GIRTIN, TOM, MACDONALD HASTINGS, PHILIP HOPE-WALLACE et al

London: Museum Press Ltd., 1959. pp: 160. Chapter headers by Thackeray, with full page drawings by ffolkes. Quarter-inch area to top of front board that has lost its colour. One inch closed tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket; one inch closed tear to top of front joint with slightly longer tear to bottom. An update on Thackeray's articles in Punch " The Snobs of England" written in 1846-47.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped.. Illus. by Michael Ffo... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.41)


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: