Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with V from Cheryl's Book Nook
Bookseller: Cheryl's Book Nook (authors starting with V) (x) remove
Bookseller: Cheryl's Book Nook (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 86
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Widow's Broom, The
|
|
|
In this story, a witch on a broom falls from the sky into a widow's garden.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992 unpaginated, brown boards with black binding and copper ltrs and witch's broom on front cover, corners slightly bumped, tight and clean, DJ is brown with dark brown ltrs and a witch's broom and has numerous nicks/bumps/creases/and tears on edges and corners, a witch's worn-out broom serves a widow well until her neighbors decide the thing is wicked and dangerous.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 2) |
Maine Massacre, the and Two Other Great Mysteries
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979 568 pages, black cover with blue ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is tan pictorial with black & brown ltrs and has nicks/chips/and tears on edges and corners. The other two mysteries are TUMBLEWEED and THE CORPSE ON THE DIKE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G+. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Parade to Glory
|
|
|
Pyramid Books, 1968 LCC 59-5505, 349 pages, red pictorial with yellow ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and torn, creases on spine. The story of the Shriners--and their caravan to destiny with Chester A. Hogan's (the Imperial Potentate of Tacoma, Washington) picture on front cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 4) |
Toiling of Felix and Other Poems, the
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1910 88 pages, soiled green cloth with gilt ltrs and decorative design, corners and head/heel of spine are bumped and fraying, pages umtrimmed, 7 small water spots on front cover, tight, pages yellowing, only indication that it is ex-lib is the sticker residue on ffep with stamps-stamp on title page-and number stamp on bfep, gilt printers ink on top edges,. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 5) |
Poems of Henry Van Dyke, The
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1914 467 pages, soiled blue cloth with gilt ltrs and decorative design, corners-edges-and head/heel of spine are all bumped and fraying, binding has been silver taped at ffep and bfep, white spot on lower front corner, black lib mark on side along with various other stamps and sticker residue throughout book, bookplate and sticker on bfep, water stain on upper edges at corner that have warped pages, soiled gilt top edges, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
Nancy Pembroke, Sophomore at Roxford
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1930 #3 in series, 242 badly browned acid pages, soiled tan covers with black ltrs and line down front, faded blue printers ink on top edges, edges soiled and water stained, hinge broken at ffep, slight foxing, . 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Silver-Shine
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1987 219 pages, black pictorial cover with white & purple ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/& creased, yellow printers ink on edges, store stamp on ffep, covers rubbed, crease on spine & upper front cover. A beautiful Mexican resort: a land of white beaches, blue skies and bloody murder.. 1st. Printing. MM PB. G+. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
WHITE COLUMNS (#2 of the Georgians saga)
|
|
|
Dell/Bryans , 1980 white pictorial with red and black ltrs, green printers ink on edges, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked, yellowed pages, crease on spine. Two families--bound by blood, passion, and bitter hatred. They would rise from the ashes of a slave rebellion to carve vast plantations from the raw Georgia frontier. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Emergent Self, The
|
|
|
Wilkes-barre, Penn.: Dimension Books, 1968 4 book boxed set, red leatherette covers with gilt ltts on spine, boxed cover is red pictorial with black ltrs, and is rubbed and bumped on edges and has sticker residue on upper front. Religious mediation with self-help and inspirational ideas. Extra postage for multiple books is reflected in price.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.95
|
|
| 10) |
Shallows of Night (#2 of Sunset Warrior's trilogy)
|
|
|
Berkley, 1983 288 pages, edges and corners are bumped/creased/and nicked, pages yellowing, store stamp on ffep, sticker residue on back cover. . 5th Ptg. Mass Market Paperback. G++. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Sunset Warrior Trilogy: Shallows of Night (#2)
|
|
|
Berkley, 1983 288 pages, edges and corners are bumped/creased/and nicked, pages yellowing, store stamp on ffep, sticker residue on back cover, worn on edges of spine, inside front cover is worn, head-heel of spine are worn. . 5th Ptg. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 12) |
SUNSET WARRIOR, THE (#1 of Sunset Warrior trilogy_
|
|
|
Berkley, 1980 220 pages, edges and corners are bumped/creased/and nicked, pages yellowing, store stamp and mark on ffep, worn on edges of spine, front corners are taped and creased/taped, rubbed, back upper corner has a hole. . 5th Ptg. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 13) |
Sunset Warrior Trilogy: THE SUNSET WARRIOR (#1)
|
|
|
Berkley, 1981 220 pages, edges and corners are bumped/creased/and nicked, pages yellowing.. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Beneath an Opal Moon
|
|
|
Berkley, 1982 261 pages, edges and corners are bumped/creased/and nicked, pages yellowing.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. Illus. by . ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
To Have and To Hold: a Guide to Successful Marriage
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Southern Publishing Asso., 1980 192 pages, tight, wrinkled pictorial glossy covers with white ltrs, blue pictorial endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped,. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
Encyclopedia of Bird Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Encyclopedia of Pictures, 1966 unpaginated, blue cloth cover with gilt ltrs, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped, over 5,000 B&W drawings & photographs. DJ is plain cream with blue ltrs and is nicked/torn/creased/ soiled/& tattered on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. Extra postage for heavy book is reflected in price.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.95
|
|
| 17) |
Darkchild
|
|
|
Berkeley, 1982 249 pages, dark blue pictorial cover with yellow and white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners & edges are bumped/chipped/& nicked. Seeking destiny ... they found each other. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Drowntide
|
|
|
Berkeley, 1987 220 pages, pictorial cover with orange and white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners & edges are bumped/chipped/& nicked, creases on spine, taped heel, scruffed covers, . 1st Printing. MM PB. G+. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
DORIE the Girl Nobody Loved
|
|
|
Moody Press, 1979 158 pages, red orange paper with black ltrs on spine, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped, tight. DJ is pictorial with white & yellow ltrs with nicks/chips/and tears on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. DORIE is the thrilling, true account of what God's love can do in a life. Her life from the miserable orphange of her childhood to living in New Guinea with her husband.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
Voyage of the Space Beagle, The
|
|
|
Pocket, 1981 205 pages, purple pictorial cover with white & yellow ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are nicked. Timescape Book. Man's most ambitious space expedition is underway -- hurtling toward a terrifying discovery. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (49)
Filter by country:
United States (86)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

